Jump to content


Dead Graphics Card?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2020 - 10:00 AM

Hi guys...

Bit of a long one here so please bare with me.

A few weeks ago I upgraded my PC/sim rig to Windows 10. All was well. However, a few days after the install I booted up the rig, went for a brew, came back to the rig to find a black screen. Thought the rig had gone into sleep mode but nothing I did woke it. I was moving the mouse and pressing the space bar etc but nothing. I then just started pressing buttons on the keyboard and heard the PC come back to life but still had a black screen.

Anyway, after trying various things I unplugged the DVI cable and connected the HDMI cable... success! The PC came on and so did the monitor. Using the onboard graphics was/is fine. Everything is working as it should so I know the monitor is working and everything else (power supply etc) but when I try to use the graphics card with the DVI cable I get nothing. I can hear the PC booting up as normal but there`s no "beep" and all I get is a black screen. After a wee while with it sitting on the black screen a little moving box pops up on the screen saying something like "HDMI not connected/No Signal To Monitor".

So the long and short of it is that when I connect up the graphics card with the DVI cable I`m getting the black screen and I can`t access the desktop in any way. When I connect the HDMI cable and use the onboard graphics everything comes on and works as normal.

Not an onboard graphics kinda guy but at least I know everything is working using that.

I`ve removed the card and cleaned it/reseated it etc and have checked all the connections. The fans on the card are coming on and seem to be working as normal. Checked all other parts like RAM etc too. Everything seems to be connected/seated properly.

I re-installed the W10 OS to see if that "cleared" anything but it didn`t.

I`ve also checked in the Bios and it`s set to PEG which is the card.

I`m thinking it`s either a faulty DVI cable or a dead card but thought I`d post here to see if you guys agree with that or if you have any advice on anything I can try.

Btw, the card is a Gigabyte GeForce GTX 780 OC 3GB.

Complete system specs are:

Intel i7-4770K @ 3.50GHz

Corsair Vengeance Pro Red 16GB DDR3 1600MHz

MSI Z87-G45

Seasonic M12II Evo 750w

Corsair Hydro H100i

I`d be interested in any thoughts on this.

tj

Edited by tjc, Oct 18 2020 - 07:26 AM.


#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2020 - 10:45 AM

I see the GPU has 2x DVI but no VGA, 1x DP and HDMI - why don't you use HDMI with it?

Is it the Windforce?

Look for the 8+6 power connectors + plugs if there are any irregularities e.g. soldering faulty

Have you testet the other pci-e slots?

PS

Look on the back to see if there are any color changes caused by heat

Edited by Cookie, Oct 18 2020 - 02:29 AM.


#3 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2020 - 04:41 PM

i'm with Cookie all i want to know why were you using the vga cable in the first place

#4 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 06:13 AM

View PostCookie, on Oct 17 2020 - 10:45 AM, said:

I see the GPU has 2x DVI but no VGA, 1x DP and HDMI - why don't you use HDMI with it?

Is it the Windforce?

Look for the 8+6 power connectors + plugs if there are any irregularities e.g. soldering faulty

Have you testet the other pci-e slots?

PS

Look on the back to see if there are any color changes caused by heat

Yeh, it does have all those, HDMI etc.

I`ve tried the HDMI from the card, it doesn`t work.

Yes, it is the Windforce.

I`ve checked the card and the cables... everything looks to be as it should. There appears to be no irregularities.

I`ve not tried another PCI-E slot though so will try that later today.

There no signs of heat or heat damage.

#5 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 06:17 AM

View PostBrocky05, on Oct 17 2020 - 04:41 PM, said:

i'm with Cookie all i want to know why were you using the vga cable in the first place

It`s quite an old system by now. The monitor is even older...

I`m using the cables that came with the system and monitor. I`ve never had any trouble up until now so had no need to use any other type of connections/cables.

#6 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 653 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 06:45 AM

Have you tried DVI or DP?

My modern gpu also doesn't output anything when it's just connected with HDMI, unless it's for a second monitor. Maybe it's the same on yours.

#7 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 07:31 AM

Ok... I think I may be causing a bit of confusion with my terminology here guys. Sorry... :P

I am using a DVI not a VGA. I`ve always (wrongly) called that cable a VGA.

So, just to clarify all of the above is correct except I`ve been using a DVI cable NOT a VGA.

I`ve edited my original post so it makes sense to anyone else that comes into the thread.

So when I connect the card to the monitor with the DVI cable I`m getting the black screen.

Apologies again. :)

#8 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 08:30 AM

Just happened to read a few days ago some Nvidia cards only work, (a poster discovered), in specific slots and not others.

Also in the past had an Nvidia card that would only work when BIOS was tricked with "incorrect" settings found in desperation by going thru range of options and also changing some pins on the motherboard.

Maybe new cord anyway?

But, re-reading thru post 1 suggests hardware configuration is not matching up?
No idea about how to mess with that in Win10.

Edited by John Woods, Oct 18 2020 - 09:21 AM.


#9 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 08:59 AM

Yeh, I`m going to try another slot for the card a bit later, just to check.

I`m also going to get myself a SSD. Been wanting one for a while now so will just get a new DVI cable too.

Not sure what you mean by the hardware configuration is not matching up...

Strange thing is, everything has always worked perfectly with Windows 7. As I`ve said, this is quite an old system now and I`ve never had any problems with it at all. It even all worked perfectly when I first upgraded to W10. W10 was runing for a couple of days before I had this problem.

:dontgetit:

#10 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 09:30 AM

Just a guess about hardware configuration issue = something somewhere preventing DVI output or set for other output?

Maybe try re-installing Nvidia drivers?

Just got SSD recently. Wuie they are fa-ast.

Edited by John Woods, Oct 18 2020 - 09:31 AM.


#11 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 10:25 AM

That`s the thing John... I can`t access the desktop in any way when I have the card connected to the monitor with the DVI... so I can`t re-install the Nvidia drivers or do anything else. Total black screen... :(

Yeh, I`ve been meaning to get a SSD for ages so looking forward to getting it. :thumbup:

#12 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 10:38 AM

View Posttjc, on Oct 18 2020 - 10:25 AM, said:

That`s the thing John...Total black screen... :(

Yes thought of that which is why edited that post to remove more of that silly advice.
Does the PC recognize the card in Device Manager, even if not DVI to monitor?
It should still be there?

Also found this maybe helpful sometime hint: https://www.howtogee...g applications.

Edited by John Woods, Oct 18 2020 - 10:44 AM.


#13 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 10:52 AM

View PostJohn Woods, on Oct 18 2020 - 10:38 AM, said:

Does the PC recognize the card in Device Manager, even if not DVI to monitor?
It should still be there?

No it doesn`t. The card is NOT shown in Device Manager. I can only access the desktop and therefore Device Manager etc when I`m using the HDMI and onboard graphics but the card is not shown.

View PostJohn Woods, on Oct 18 2020 - 10:38 AM, said:

Also found this maybe helpful sometime hint: https://www.howtogee...g applications.

Appreciate the link but I`ve tried that... Ctrl+Alt+Del etc and nothing happened. Still total black screen.

#14 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 18 2020 - 11:46 AM

I`ve now tried another slot for the card but still nothing. Just sits there as before on a black screen... :(

Think it`s time for a beer.

#15 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2020 - 01:35 AM

View Posttjc, on Oct 18 2020 - 11:46 AM, said:

I`ve now tried another slot for the card but still nothing. Just sits there as before on a black screen... :(

Think it`s time for a beer.
Try clearing the CMOS

#16 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2020 - 05:11 AM

Next and imo final step - test the card in another PC

#17 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2020 - 05:20 AM

marco - will try clearing the CMOS later.

Cookie - unfortunately I don`t have another PC to test the card in or I`d have tried this before now. :(

Edited by tjc, Oct 19 2020 - 05:20 AM.


#18 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 19 2020 - 09:53 AM

Have you another card to try?

I would say the card is going bad.  Had a similar experience with a card that randomly sent a black screen (no monitor message of "not connected" or "no signal");  wasn't a heat issue, might work fine for two hours then suddenly black, or might go black during windows start.  Only way to return video was to restart the system.  Tried all the usual suspects - visual inspection, completely remove (via DriverSweeper) all vid drivers and reinstall, move to another slot, put the previous card back in (worked fine).  So, time for a new card.

#19 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2020 - 09:59 AM

Ok, I`ve tried changing slots... still black screen.

Also just reset the CMOS... still black screen.

Just to clarify and also just in case it means anything (which I doubt) the screen is totally black with no access to the desktop but I am getting the boxes flash up on the top left of the screen that say "Analog" and then "Digital"

I`ve left it for a good few minutes like this but that`s all that happens.

#20 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2020 - 10:12 AM

View Postjgf, on Oct 19 2020 - 09:53 AM, said:

Have you another card to try?

I would say the card is going bad.  Had a similar experience with a card that randomly sent a black screen (no monitor message of "not connected" or "no signal");  wasn't a heat issue, might work fine for two hours then suddenly black, or might go black during windows start.  Only way to return video was to restart the system.  Tried all the usual suspects - visual inspection, completely remove (via DriverSweeper) all vid drivers and reinstall, move to another slot, put the previous card back in (worked fine).  So, time for a new card.

Yeh I`m pretty sure it must be the card too. :( I suppose it could be a bad DVI cable?

I`m going to get a new cable anyway along with the SSD.

I was planning an upgrade of the PC/sim rig anyway but not quite yet. Just bought a new house with my GF so will just get a complete new build once we`ve moved in.

I do have another card but it`s very old... didn`t even consider trying it as I don`t think it`ll work with this system. Will look it out.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links