Jump to content


65Mod Steeringwheel Error Fix


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#21 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Aug 04 2010 - 01:26 PM

View PostMECH, on Aug 04 2010 - 11:45 AM, said:

View Postzalo, on Aug 04 2010 - 11:25 AM, said:

hi mech,

it was the 3do i found in the lotus.dat from lite version before  to apply your file, but i can't remember what i do in lotus folder since years ago  :rolleyes:

julien

Just checked the patch; there seems to be no car updates in them so it can't be the patch.

But i have a file called: 65_Lotus_33_HR_v2.0.exe
Might be that is the difference between the versions.
Although it is a high res so shouldn't have anything to do with the lite set.

Could be the GPLS_1_1_Full.exe update :think:

I'd blame whoever tested it for you Martin. :)

Sorry about that, I didn't spot that one. Glad it was an easy fix.

Rob

#22 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 04 2010 - 01:51 PM

View Postzalo, on Aug 04 2010 - 12:11 PM, said:

Thx Mech this last lotus.3do file work fine after a litlle test :)

about GPLS, personally i have never used this tool in the past, then it sound mysterious  :blink:

It's an update i believe :)
But as you i can't exactly remember what i did with all those mods.
Frankly having 11 extra mods in there doesn't do me any favors in remembering stuff :rolleyes:

#23 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 04 2010 - 01:53 PM

View PostBorder Reiver, on Aug 04 2010 - 01:26 PM, said:

I'd blame whoever tested it for you Martin. :)

Sorry about that, I didn't spot that one. Glad it was an easy fix.

Rob

I'ld rather not blame anyone Rob ;)

I can't keep track of everything at the same time so i'm not surprised anyone else can either :)
Way too much stuff going on lately. But in a way good for GPL i guess  :D

#24 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 06 2010 - 04:42 AM

View PostMECH, on Aug 04 2010 - 11:08 AM, said:

View Postzalo, on Aug 04 2010 - 10:28 AM, said:

Here is my lotus.3do

Julien

Try this one, should fix it :)
Is the lite version you are using without the 65patch perhaps?
That would explain the difference :think:

Thx Martin  :thumbup:

#25 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 04 2010 - 02:16 PM

I still have the problem (see screenshot)
Carset Full65, Brabham BT11

Attached Files


Edited by Stefan Roess, Oct 04 2010 - 02:17 PM.


#26 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2010 - 02:28 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 04 2010 - 02:16 PM, said:

I still have the problem (see screenshot)
Carset Full65, Brabham BT11

You did replace all main car 3do's with the ones in the fix?
Coss if you missed just one it's enough to cause the error :think:

If you did can you post all your main car 3do's (brabham.3do, brm.3do etc..) for the full65 so i can check which one is still having an error.

I might need to have a look at it again because there are some 3do's in the options folders which i didn't check for the error. Gawd all those different versions around really freak me out :rolleyes:

Edited by MECH, Oct 04 2010 - 02:30 PM.


#27 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 05 2010 - 04:29 PM

View PostMECH, on Oct 04 2010 - 02:28 PM, said:

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 04 2010 - 02:16 PM, said:

I still have the problem (see screenshot)
Carset Full65, Brabham BT11

You did replace all main car 3do's with the ones in the fix?
Coss if you missed just one it's enough to cause the error Posted Image

If you did can you post all your main car 3do's (brabham.3do, brm.3do etc..) for the full65 so i can check which one is still having an error.

I might need to have a look at it again because there are some 3do's in the options folders which i didn't check for the error. Gawd all those different versions around really freak me out Posted Image

Yes, I did replace all 3do`s.

Attached are my main full65 car 3do`s (there is no murasama = honda, should there be one?).

Thx in advance, Martin.

Attached Files



#28 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 06 2010 - 04:44 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 05 2010 - 04:29 PM, said:

Attached are my main full65 car 3do`s (there is no murasama = honda, should there be one?).

Yes, but it's probably still in the dat file? If so can you unpack it and send that one too because i couldn't find any problems with your current main car 3do's.  :confused:  You are sure that you are using full65's and not the lite65's? Coss if the murasama is fine as well it shouldn't give you the steering wheel error anymore. After i fixed the cars in my install it didn't occur anymore.

If you didn't update the lite set yet it's better to do so. This way you can rule out those as well.

Btw, you did apply the 65patch? Coss the files i fixed where from the 65patch..

#29 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 11 2010 - 03:43 PM

View PostMECH, on Oct 06 2010 - 04:44 AM, said:

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 05 2010 - 04:29 PM, said:

Attached are my main full65 car 3do`s (there is no murasama = honda, should there be one?).

Yes, but it's probably still in the dat file? If so can you unpack it and send that one too because i couldn't find any problems with your current main car 3do's.  Posted Image  You are sure that you are using full65's and not the lite65's? Coss if the murasama is fine as well it shouldn't give you the steering wheel error anymore. After i fixed the cars in my install it didn't occur anymore.

If you didn't update the lite set yet it's better to do so. This way you can rule out those as well.

Btw, you did apply the 65patch? Coss the files i fixed where from the 65patch..

I attached my muarasama 3do.

Yes, I use the "full65" carset, with 65 patch.
To make this sure, I renamed the light carset to "_lite65", so GPL can`t read it.

Attached Files



#30 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 12 2010 - 11:21 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 11 2010 - 03:43 PM, said:

I attached my muarasama 3do.

Yes, I use the "full65" carset, with 65 patch.
To make this sure, I renamed the light carset to "_lite65", so GPL can`t read it.

This is pretty strange  :confused:

I see no problems with the murasama either.
Your not driving an online race were the server isn't fixed yet?

I'm quite positive that what i fixed is causing the steering mapping problem.

I've uploaded my brabham of the full65 car set, see if that fixes it.
I'll remove the car again once you have dl'ed it.

Edited by MECH, Oct 13 2010 - 04:40 AM.


#31 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Oct 12 2010 - 11:27 AM

View PostMECH, on Oct 12 2010 - 11:21 AM, said:

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 11 2010 - 03:43 PM, said:

I attached my muarasama 3do.

Yes, I use the "full65" carset, with 65 patch.
To make this sure, I renamed the light carset to "_lite65", so GPL can`t read it.

This is pretty strange  :confused:

I see no problems with the murasama either.
Your not driving an online race were the server isn't fixed yet?

I'm quite positive that what i fixed is causing the steering mapping problem.

I've uploaded my brabham of the full65 car set, see if that fixes it.
I'll remove the car again once you have dl'ed it.

I don't think that the server has to be fixed does it? The graphics is local to the player, only the number of the car gets chosen by the server and that shouldn't be the issue here is it?

Rob

#32 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 12 2010 - 11:29 AM

New zip uploaded in first post, it now contains the subfolders with main car 3do's in them as well.
This way applying one of the options shouldn't introduce the error again :)

#33 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 12 2010 - 11:33 AM

View PostBorder Reiver, on Oct 12 2010 - 11:27 AM, said:

I don't think that the server has to be fixed does it? The graphics is local to the player, only the number of the car gets chosen by the server and that shouldn't be the issue here is it?

Rob

Could be but i'm not sure in what way it might interfere with the mip mapping of a car.
It's very strange that he still has this problem. I had the problem first with the Caterhams and only with the brabham slot (but it happened every time i loaded up the brabham slot) And those were based on the 65's. After i fixed the cars i never had the problem again. So maybe there's something else that's causing it :think:

Edited by MECH, Oct 12 2010 - 11:34 AM.


#34 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Oct 13 2010 - 03:13 AM

Yes, it is odd.

I don't see how the server can be sending information which affects the mapping though, so it must be something locally within the carset install. There couldn't be some sort of reused mip name in there which is conflicting in some way? I did this to a TSO on one of my tracks once by mistake as it used a name that was previously used by one of the carsets (which seems to take precedence over the track folder mip of the same name). I spotted what the "wrong" texture I was looking at was and guessed what had happened and so remade my 3do with different names.

Rob

EDIT: Here is a thought, GPL doesn't do something infinitely clever and automatically load the default cars67 folder as well as the car folder you are using does it? I was wondering if the loading of cars67 was hardcoded somewhere else so got loaded first, before the folder for the mod in use.

Edited by Border Reiver, Oct 13 2010 - 03:19 AM.


#35 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 13 2010 - 03:24 AM

View PostMECH, on Oct 12 2010 - 11:21 AM, said:

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 11 2010 - 03:43 PM, said:

I attached my muarasama 3do.

Yes, I use the "full65" carset, with 65 patch.
To make this sure, I renamed the light carset to "_lite65", so GPL can`t read it.

I've uploaded my brabham of the full65 car set, see if that fixes it.
I'll remove the car again once you have dl'ed it.


Thx Martin, I have downloaded the file, so you can delete it.
I will test it in the next days.

Btw, I do not only get a helmet mip as wrong mip, I also had once a bush or a tree mip (don`t know what it was exactly) instead of my wheel mip.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Oct 13 2010 - 03:24 AM.


#36 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 13 2010 - 04:53 AM

View PostBorder Reiver, on Oct 13 2010 - 03:13 AM, said:

Yes, it is odd.

I don't see how the server can be sending information which affects the mapping though, so it must be something locally within the carset install. There couldn't be some sort of reused mip name in there which is conflicting in some way? I did this to a TSO on one of my tracks once by mistake as it used a name that was previously used by one of the carsets (which seems to take precedence over the track folder mip of the same name). I spotted what the "wrong" texture I was looking at was and guessed what had happened and so remade my 3do with different names.

Yes, i doubt that the server has an effect. I already had a brief look at the mipmapping of the brabham and couldn't find a glitch yet.
I was wondering if a wrong mapped mip in an ai or driver 3do would cause this problem stefan has. Make mental note: check the driver 3do as well, could be the problem area :)

View PostBorder Reiver, on Oct 13 2010 - 03:13 AM, said:

EDIT: Here is a thought, GPL doesn't do something infinitely clever and automatically load the default cars67 folder as well as the car folder you are using does it? I was wondering if the loading of cars67 was hardcoded somewhere else so got loaded first, before the folder for the mod in use.

Well, i have noticed that you can put wrong sub 3do's in the tire node without causing a could not load. As long as the tire 3do's are referenced in the car and present in the folder GPL still load's and even displays the tire properly (which is what was happening with the caterhams and also 65's. The side effect was that the steering wheel got a faulty mip) So this must be hardcoded in gpl.

But GEM rewrites all car folder strings in the gpl.exe to use the one for the mod. Maybe there's still some code in gpl that isn't overwritten in GEM?

What i also noticed is that if a mip is missing for a sub 3do it won't crash but loads the 1st mip in the string table of that sub 3do (or in memory, not sure which one it is as stefan mentions it isn't always the helmet.mip) Maybe this feature is what is happening in stefan's install :think:

Edited by MECH, Oct 13 2010 - 04:59 AM.


#37 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Oct 13 2010 - 06:08 AM

Yes, I think I read somewhere that there are maybe other references that GEM does not overwrite, and so it is possible that GPL sees both the cars67 and any other car folder called by the mod exe. Depending on the priority (which it sees first) it might be that the helmet mip is coming from an updated cars67 folder which has got 3d helmets?

Rob

#38 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 13 2010 - 06:29 AM

I guess this had been mentioned before. But I only get the wrong mip, when I do an online race.
When I first get in the car on the server I can have the right mip. When I exit the track (staying on the server) and do e.g. a change to the fuel load and get on the track again, the wrong mip is there. But this does not happen always.
Could it be that this problem appears, when more drivers (full grid), or more Brabhams are joining the server?

I hope these infos are of any value. :)


#39 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Oct 13 2010 - 07:07 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on Oct 13 2010 - 06:29 AM, said:

I guess this had been mentioned before. But I only get the wrong mip, when I do an online race.
When I first get in the car on the server I can have the right mip. When I exit the track (staying on the server) and do e.g. a change to the fuel load and get on the track again, the wrong mip is there. But this does not happen always.
Could it be that this problem appears, when more drivers (full grid), or more Brabhams are joining the server?

I hope these infos are of any value. :)

The fact it is only online is no big surprise. Offline you always drive the default player car number and that car is obviously calling the correct files. Online you get one of the other numbered cars according to which the server gives you to use. Offline is also much easier as there are only the possible player cars plus the fixed AI to worry about, whereas for online there are every possible number of car for every possible slot, so a whole lot more files come into play.

That it starts correct and then goes wrong on exiting the car and then going back to the car is more interesting.

I have seen something similar with joining orders where initially if someone is out on track and then someone else joins the server and goes on track, the first guy will see the second guy in the wrong coloured or even default car skin. Once the first guy exits and then rejoins with his car, he will then see the other cars as being their correct colours. (John and I saw this when testing Caterhams where I joined after him and he said there was a fault in the carset as he saw me with the error detecting "default skin", but then we both exited our cars and then went to the pits and now both cars had the correct colours).

It is an odd problem and because it does not always happen it is hard to test if fixes work because you cannot always make it happen and so you also cannot know if the changes you make correct things or if this time is just one of the times when it works anyway.

Rob

#40 Ken

Ken

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 557 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Oct 13 2010 - 11:34 AM

I have the same experiences as Stefan. The problem is only online and can sometimes occur immediately but at other times only after leaving and re-entering the track. I have even left the server, deleted the gpl65.exe, allowed GEM to rebuild the exe, rejoined the server, gone on track and observed the error to be corrected only for the problem to re-appear when going to grid for the race!!!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links