Jump to content


- - - - -

How to make a track?


  • Please log in to reply
477 replies to this topic

#461 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 14 2018 - 01:39 PM

I should thought of this when started the track, but untill now that I'm beggining with lp files didn' realize that it could be a problem. In my track the pitlane is not parallel to the centre line of the track. Cars running in the pitline takes reference in the pit.lp?

#462 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 14 2018 - 05:11 PM

The cars park in pits parallel to track center line. They run along the pits following the pit.LP

#463 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2018 - 03:24 AM

Didn't park in their stall places? In the beggining they do and is not a parallel line but the places I asigned to them. When entering at the pits from the track, don't they return to the stall places?. Haven't time to try now, I hope in a couple of days I can test if it works ok.

I have RpyToLp prog and follow the GPLEA Track Creating Guide and the Track.ini files page from the wiki.


Thanks Ginetto

#464 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2018 - 04:29 AM

Get AIEdit and read well the tutorial by MECH included:
http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=2991

#465 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2018 - 05:35 AM

Thanks a lot Ginetto.


I always thought about ask for help to do the AI files. After readding that topic I reaffirm in that :D.

What I'm looking for is not to drive against the AI, but make simple files to test the track online. I think very accurate files are not needed.


What I'm now involved is in removing all the top polys of narrow walls as armco, wire fences... those that are a few units wide. I didn't be aware to do these despite seen the 131072 unk4 effect in the GPLEA guide time ago. I think the amount of polys that can be removed will be the same as with the walls-traces crossing, but so much work.

#466 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2018 - 06:05 AM

You can export the walls in excel, change all the 20xx walls adding 131072 to unk 4 then import back into the GTK
use trk23doZ for this Export walls  and Import walls

Only con is that you need to zero the gaps again by a few gpl units if you already did it
and check the traces positions, since with the import sometimes they got moved by 1 gpl unit.

#467 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2018 - 06:52 AM

Really usefull advice, thx Ginetto.

Still didn't any units addition to sections, no problem.

#468 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2018 - 07:46 AM

Done!!

Almost 10000 polys have disappeared.

Thanks!

#469 Pedro

Pedro

    Pedro

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hillegom - The Netherlands
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Scuba-diving
    Airplanes
    Money :-)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2018 - 12:55 PM

Looking forward to see your baby Quico.

Keep up the good work.

#470 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2018 - 02:33 PM

Hello,

I need to put a track side object where it is in the editor, absolute coordinates, and I don't know how to do with the trk23doz. There is still the possiblity?




PD: Done. It's as expected.

Edited by quico, Oct 16 2018 - 03:50 PM.


#471 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2018 - 04:55 AM

Hello,

I see when editing the track 3do with 3DSimED that the objects that are added an "l" (L) in the TSO file, to be drawn last, are repeated between 2 and 4 times. It means objects are drawn several times when playing?

#472 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2018 - 07:03 AM

I'm not sure but I think so; I came to your same conclusion.

#473 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2018 - 08:12 AM

Thanks, Ginetto. I see "f" objects also do the same. I removed the L on the heaviest 3do that had it and try to remove some more.

#474 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 16 2019 - 05:24 PM

Hello, does somebody knows what "possible error in radius data" means in Graced and if that could make an apparently correctly compiled track don't load in gpl?

If so... how could I solve it?

Thanks! Marcos

#475 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 16 2019 - 07:22 PM

Radius shorter than most inner wall of a section maybe?
Never seen that error in Graced.

#476 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 16 2019 - 09:24 PM

Mmm, the gtk has no gaps or differences in angles or radii between sections.
Also, graced reads the altitudes and the track compiles without problems, but I get a "couldn't load a track" when trying to enter to it...
I already checked all .lp files to be there along with all 3do in the same folder...

I just added a couple of sections but don't understand why it doesn't load...

Thanks. Marcos

#477 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Yesterday, 04:46 AM

Did you try to load the track.3do in 3dsimed?
If so, does it report any missing files?

HSV file has enough lines, right?

#478 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Yesterday, 07:41 AM

Ciao Ginetto.
No and yes, hehe. I had only a demo version of 3dsimed that already expired. I should look for some alternative.
My hsv file has more lines than sections number. I guess that shouldn't be a problem...

Marcos




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links