Jump to content


- - - - -

Coming Back To Gpl, Maybe.


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 09 2020 - 12:50 PM

GPL was my nirvana for quite awhile, there just wasn't anything else. But eventually I had issues with trying to get it to work right in Windows 7, mostly audio issues.Also ran in the Mybroga League, If anyone remembers it.
I still have my GPL box and all its mint info on the inside including the disc, bought it from Electronic Boutique.
Well I saw that newly redone Spa and something inside said you have to try it again!
I went to GPL world and downloaded the installer as well as GEM, and of course the newly redone Spa.
My question is during install it asks what content should be installed and there are a lot of options. What should be checked off as far as content?
Its been a long time and I thought modern sims would eventually replace GPL, but after seeing the updates maybe I'll come back and stay,
There is just something special about 1967. It sure was a special time, and I don't think we'll see the likes of it again.
The closest thing I've seen is the SCCA Runoffs.

Edited by Bsmooth1234, Jul 09 2020 - 12:50 PM.


#2 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 09 2020 - 01:06 PM

Hi,

welcome back to GPL.

Nice that my guide did help you.
http://www.gplworld....tallation-guide

I guess you are referring to the Select Components part of the GPLPS GPL Installer Beta 1.08?
I usually only change Ducwolf`s sounds from Mono to Stereo. All other options I leave set the way they are.
Like this guy (Daniel?) shows in his video (see 1:38 min.):  https://www.youtube....h?v=SuCC141aY1c

If you have anymore questions please do not hesitade to ask here at SRMZ.

:wave:

Stefan

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jul 09 2020 - 01:09 PM.


#3 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucum├ín, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 09 2020 - 06:14 PM

View PostBsmooth1234, on Jul 09 2020 - 12:50 PM, said:

GPL was my nirvana for quite awhile, there just wasn't anything else. But eventually I had issues with trying to get it to work right in Windows 7, mostly audio issues.Also ran in the Mybroga League, If anyone remembers it.
I still have my GPL box and all its mint info on the inside including the disc, bought it from Electronic Boutique.
Well I saw that newly redone Spa and something inside said you have to try it again!
I went to GPL world and downloaded the installer as well as GEM, and of course the newly redone Spa.
My question is during install it asks what content should be installed and there are a lot of options. What should be checked off as far as content?
Its been a long time and I thought modern sims would eventually replace GPL, but after seeing the updates maybe I'll come back and stay,
There is just something special about 1967. It sure was a special time, and I don't think we'll see the likes of it again.
The closest thing I've seen is the SCCA Runoffs.

Hi and welcome again to GPL!

Mybroga is healthy and ready to start the 55th season!  If you use facebook, look for us at "Mybroga (Grand Prix Legends)" group.  We're also at http://www.freeleo.hu/weekly/index.php, as most active leagues.  Just let me know if you need help to install GPL or have questions about the GPL or the league.

WIth which name did you race online?

Cheers! Marcos.

Are you Bruce Macafee ?   I found that name in the old Speedgeezers forum :)

#4 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 09 2020 - 06:51 PM

Yep thats me Bruce Macafee, sure was a long time ago

Ok I installed GPL but my steering wheel is reversed, its the same thing in Assetto Corsa, but there they have an inverse button. Is there a way to fix that somehow ?

#5 D_J

D_J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 03:36 AM

Hey Bruce.

Not sure about the inverted steering but if I remember correctly I think it happens when you assign the buttons in gpl. When you assign the steering you need to pull the wheel either left or right the first time to avoid inversion. So try both ways and see if that solves it.

If not you might have some software for the controller where this might be an option.

#6 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 04:25 AM

View PostBsmooth1234, on Jul 09 2020 - 06:51 PM, said:

Yep thats me Bruce Macafee, sure was a long time ago

Ok I installed GPL but my steering wheel is reversed, its the same thing in Assetto Corsa, but there they have an inverse button. Is there a way to fix that somehow ?

Bruce, when you calibrate your wheel in GPL and move it to its full extents, make sure you centre the wheel again before moving on. Then, when you click on the "steering" axis to assign it, it will ask you to steer left. This should tell GPL which way around your steering axis works, and should allow you to control the car correctly. :crossfingers:

#7 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 07:36 AM

Got the steering OK, but was fooling around with GEM and the rasterizer, and set it to D3D and the screen went black. Only way to get it back was to uninstall GEM and reinstall it. Reason I was playing around with it was that the graphics especially after replay look so bad. While ingame the car looks ok but scenery is pretty bad, and the lighter parts are sort of sparkly.
Also on Kyalami the track or road seems to look strange compared to the scenery, like it wasn;t connected. Best way I can describe it is it looks like a track being made in progress, and the road just sort of goes off into space or up and down and the scenery looks more like a background.
I went by  the installer and set all the graphics but didn't seem to notice much difference. A little ingame but beginning splash scenes look the same as If the game was running at 640x480. I set my resolution to  1680x1050 but the antialiasing seems weird. I tried both openGLv2 and D3DV2, and didn't see much difference. I have a EVGA NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TI graphics card. Just replaced my old 560 with this awhile ago.
Any help is greatly appreciated. Want it to look good !

#8 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 07:45 AM

I use OGL for a Nvidia card. Nothing else works right.

#9 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 07:48 AM

Just move your detail slider to the right  to ~83%, seems you have it low

Use the opnGLV2 rasterizer in GEM+ and push the NV with high quality and allways max performance!

Don't forget in GEM graphic settings "disable intel speed step"

#10 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 08:10 AM

View PostCookie, on Jul 10 2020 - 07:48 AM, said:



Don't forget in GEM graphic settings "disable intel speed step"


I never click on that. What does it do?

#11 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 08:20 AM

It prevents an intel CPU from falling asleep ;)

Normally you want the CPU to run as economic as possible. so it's enabled by default,
but as GPL is old and often not recognized as a 3D App - GPU and CPU fall asleep :zzzzz:

ps
I can see it in game, when the pribluda fonts are distorted

Edited by Cookie, Jul 10 2020 - 08:24 AM.


#12 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 08:57 AM

I never see that but i'll click on it anyway. Thanks.

#13 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 10:06 AM

So is there a way to have settings set for just GPL, and doesn't apply to other sims I have? I know everyone probably knows this already, but I've never used it.

#14 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 10:22 AM

Yes there are profiles in NVidia driver for each gplmod.exe  needed.

The disable intel speed step is only active as long you drive and run gpl!

So all is untouched ;)

#15 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 10:30 AM

I read that with Win10 it overides all specific settings for each program, is that true so you can't specify settings for each application now ?

#16 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 11:42 AM

View PostBsmooth1234, on Jul 10 2020 - 10:30 AM, said:

I read that with Win10 it overides all specific settings for each program, is that true so you can't specify settings for each application now ?

see ;)
http://www.gplworld....tallation-guide

#17 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 12:57 PM

I read the install guide a few times, but it says to use the NVIDIA Profile Inspector, but can't you do that thru the regular setup in the Nvidia setups, or do you have to use the Profile Inspector ?

#18 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 01:22 PM

View PostBsmooth1234, on Jul 10 2020 - 12:57 PM, said:

I read the install guide a few times, but it says to use the NVIDIA Profile Inspector, but can't you do that thru the regular setup in the Nvidia setups, or do you have to use the Profile Inspector ?

No, you don`t need to used the Nvidia Profile Inspector, but it has more setting options than the default Nvidia control panel.
The Antialiasing Supersampling is e.g. not adjustable in the standard NVIDIA control panel.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jul 10 2020 - 01:23 PM.


#19 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 01:39 PM

Yes, it is. I have 2X to 8X but it doesn't seem to work in GPL. Maybe Inspector let's it work?

Edited by Pete Gaimari, Jul 10 2020 - 01:40 PM.


#20 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 10 2020 - 01:46 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Jul 10 2020 - 01:22 PM, said:

No, you don`t need to used the Nvidia Profile Inspector, but it has more setting options than the default Nvidia control panel.
The Antialiasing Supersampling is e.g. not adjustable in the standard NVIDIA control panel.

View PostPete Gaimari, on Jul 10 2020 - 01:39 PM, said:

Yes, it is. I have 2X to 8X but it doesn't seem to work in GPL. Maybe Inspector let's it work?

I was not precise on this.
You have Antialiasing Supersampling with the Nvidia control panel, but not up to 32xS [Combined: 2x2 SS + 8x MS].




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links