Jump to content


- - - - -

Setups On Igor


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 06:24 AM

it will show that im new in online racing , how come when i join a race online with Igor (didnt try vroc) my setups are not there, i  have to do them allover again

#2 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 07:11 AM

iGOR doest not display any setups.
iGOR has nothing to do with your setup administration. You can send someone a setup via a chatroom, but that is the only contact of iGOR with setups.

You join via iGOR on a race server and then you choose the setup in GPL for your track and mod.
Provided you have a track folder for your mod with a setup in GPL.

You can also choose setups in GEM+ (but that does not always work, at least not for me).

#3 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 07:19 AM

thats the problem i have  a folder full of setup in the player folder, but when i join a race with Igor ,only the default setup is there

#4 Pavel

Pavel

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 926 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 07:37 AM

Are you sure you join with proper player selected?

#5 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 07:52 AM

yes i  have only one player file  is it because its a f2 race  ,all my setups f1 f2 68 55 ect are in the same files , never had problen offline and GPLsetup work fine

#6 paul_v

paul_v

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Interests:grand prix legends and mods
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 09:02 AM

Just a thought ?.

My setups are in

GPL/player/playername/setups/track.

Not the same as mentioned or am I missing something as usual?

I thought any setups in GPL/tracks/

Were only default or mod specific setups.

Paul

#7 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 09:20 AM

You mean you choose your one player in iGOR and you join on a server that is hosting the 67 F2 mod?
In GPL you go to your setup menu and you can not choose any setup?

Like paul_v wrote all setups are located in GPL/player/playername/setups/track/...

Maybe you have joined with a car in iGOR to the server that you do not have a setup for?

I have a player for each GPL mod (and original Papyrus).
My 65 F1 setups for example are located at .../Sierra/GPL/player/playername65/setups/track/...
My 67 F2 setups at .../Sierra/GPL/player/playernamef2/setups/track/...
and so on

Maybe you want to try this?
I don`t know which server are online at the moment in iGOR, but I know that GPLRACER is now hosting 65 mod Hilltop track 24/7. We have a league tomorrow. ;)
If you have the 65 mod installed, install the Hilltop track http://gpltd.bcsims.com/?sbtd=hilltop
Then start GEM+ choose your player, and take the 65 Brabham BT11, start GPL via the green button.
In GPL go to your setup menu and save the setup named for example "Test65Brab".
Exit GPL.
Start iGOR and join the GPLRACER server that is hosting 65 mod Hilltop track.
In GPL go to setup menu and you should be able to choose the"Test65Brab" setup that you had just created offline.

Edit: In GPL you should have in ...Sierra/GPL/player/playername/setups/track/hilltop/Test65Brab.bb1 (= Brabham BT11)

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jun 29 2020 - 12:08 PM.


#8 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 09:22 AM

GPL/player/playername/setups/track. same here,   and  in each track file theres all the setups of all mods  default and all the others bu i cant access to them online

but i did a setup online for brands 67  and it was record and this setup is a  the same place then all the others  , this one i can access  online  but thats it

Edited by KARTM, Jun 29 2020 - 09:25 AM.


#9 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 09:32 AM

Did you just see my post above?

#10 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 10:20 AM

yes thanks , im no fan of the 65 mod  , and i never install fantasy track so , but i did  enter a race in the original 67 mod (ukgpl )  and the setups were all there  no problem , and so i try again a f2 race (OAO) and no setups and even the default setup is a mess , i never have any problem offline with any mods

#11 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 11:04 AM

I have just tested myself on OAO server, which is hosting 67 F2, Snetterton 67 (snett67) and I had the same problem.
I couldn`t see the setup for the Protos.
Then I saved a new one on the server.
The same car Protos, but different setup extentions.

testoffline_protosf2.pr1
testonline_protosf2.pr2

Is the server hosting Trainer cars?

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jun 29 2020 - 11:15 AM.


#12 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 11:15 AM

i'm hosting.. and in the iGor setup i do have F2 as the accepted mod.
does iGor, or GPL 'see' F2 as trainer? i've no idea ~

i did modify a setup online... tested it, did some laps.. exited.
then went back in and the setup is still there.

#13 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 11:29 AM

Bo I think we just met on the server. Sorry that I didn`t write anything in GPL chat.
I was just quickly testing.

Are you hosting GP of GPLF2: 1967 Formula 2?
See screenshot?

Attached Files


Edited by Stefan Roess, Jun 30 2020 - 12:27 AM.


#14 Iestyn16

Iestyn16

    Tom Pryce

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, UK
  • Interests:Sports, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 11:58 AM

Server details say class: F2, so this is the Advanced Trainer of the 1967 GPL F2 mod.

LoPeN often runs the 67 F2, 67 F2 advanced trainer and 67 F2 basic trainer for fun races.

67 F2 Advanced and Basic could be thought of as the 'F3' and 'F4/Formula Ford/Vee etc.' of their day.

#15 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 12:02 PM

make sense i was 5 second slower online then offline ,those trainer there not the real thing ,boring engine

Edited by KARTM, Jun 29 2020 - 12:13 PM.


#16 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 12:54 PM

changed from GP to F2 1967 only

please try again-
also.... no worries Stefan :)  i was 'at speed' and couldn't have replied anyway ;)

#17 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 02:31 PM

now its zandvort and its back in trainer… , and im not more able to get the setup , so  i wrote my setup on a pad i start new setup on each track from scratch theres no other way

#18 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 07:59 PM

the oAo server is setup to loop using the 67 F2 season tracks. i don't change anything between tracks. set to run 1 hr and INT short races.
if the settings on launch via iGor are wrong - someone please tell me HOW to fix them!

if i'm not mistaken, i joined (multiplayer) and had no idea what actual car i was in. having selected Matra, it did say Tyrrell Racing (or something like that)
but when i loaded the same track OFFLINE, the car looked/felt different - altho again it was a Matra/Tyrrell....   am i wrong?

#19 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,230 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 30 2020 - 01:41 AM

Bruce, :)
I tried to host a race with F2 mod and the setup I saved while online had .lf1 extension meaning that I was using GP cars (actual F2 cars for the F2 MOD).
M settings in the host windows were the one in the attached screenie.
Check that you have GP selected, not F2 in the Host Driver Settings panel.

Attached Files



#20 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 30 2020 - 11:35 AM

thanks Ginetto!
that is what i did have it set for. but changed it to the f2 (1967 only) to see if that addressed the problems people were having with car setups.

i'll switch it back :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links