Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl69X Installation Problem


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#16 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 23 2011 - 05:07 PM

Does this look correct?

Attached Files



#17 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 06:22 PM

Yes, Craig. That looks correct.

#18 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 23 2011 - 06:30 PM

Well if that looks correct...
What else would cause a CTD?  :think:

I have never had a problem installing any of the other mods. This has me stumped

#19 Mark Uribe

Mark Uribe

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted May 23 2011 - 06:59 PM

Shouldn't your install be C:\Sierra\gpl\gpl.exe?

Just sayin' that's what mine is but maybe your have your GPL installed differently. Just a guess. :idunno:

#20 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 07:24 PM

:duh: You're quite right Mark.

I didn't notice you had "Sierra" missing from your GPL path.

As Mark says, the GPL path should read; C:\Sierra\gpl\gpl.exe

#21 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 23 2011 - 08:08 PM

I didn't install it using a Sierra folder. It is a GPL folder on the hard drive

#22 robert john

robert john

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 08:09 PM

Hmmm. I cannot get the installer to run properly. When I hit next on the initial screen it goes to an exit installation page. Hit resume and goes right back to same page. I've downloaded the mod several times but this is where I hit a brick wall.   ????????????????    :confused:

Peace

RJ

#23 Art-J

Art-J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:Aviation, vintage motorsports, history.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 11:05 PM

The location of GPL folder is not important, as long as it was pointed properly during install process, so Craig's problem is related to something else.

#24 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 24 2011 - 04:19 AM

Does the original mod still work? I'm suspecting somehow you currupted your layout files.

Tommie.

#25 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,549 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 24 2011 - 05:01 AM

View Postrobert john, on May 23 2011 - 08:09 PM, said:

Hmmm. I cannot get the installer to run properly. When I hit next on the initial screen it goes to an exit installation page. Hit resume and goes right back to same page. I've downloaded the mod several times but this is where I hit a brick wall.   ????????????????    :confused:

Peace

RJ

are you a win7 user? if so, please right click -> run as admin

#26 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 24 2011 - 05:01 AM

View PostCraigT, on May 23 2011 - 06:30 PM, said:

Well if that looks correct...
What else would cause a CTD?  :think:

I have never had a problem installing any of the other mods. This has me stumped

So it is the installer that will not run for you ?
If so I will upload a manual install package for you.

Send me a PM please.

paul

#27 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 24 2011 - 06:54 AM

View Postpaul skingley, on May 24 2011 - 05:01 AM, said:

View PostCraigT, on May 23 2011 - 06:30 PM, said:

Well if that looks correct...
What else would cause a CTD?  :think:

I have never had a problem installing any of the other mods. This has me stumped

So it is the installer that will not run for you ?
If so I will upload a manual install package for you.

Send me a PM please.

paul

Here is a screenshot of my CTD   Does the black box in the uppr left give any clues?

Tommie...I had changed some files in the Layout folder but that was for using the 3D screens for the 67s. To check it, I put the "backed up" Layout folder back in and re installed "extra" (still no love)
I started the original 69 mod and it runs fine

Paul..you have a pm

Attached Files


Edited by CraigT, May 24 2011 - 07:00 AM.


#28 robert john

robert john

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 24 2011 - 01:21 PM

I've tried the right click and admin route. No go. Errors from OS.

Sorry I hi-jacked your thread Craig.    :oops:

My system is old, win XP but still ok for GPL.

I'll be all ears on this one.

Thanks

Peace

RJ

#29 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 24 2011 - 02:16 PM

No problem RJ...I am having problems too
I have XP also. I had to go into my account, create a password and right click on the installer; "run as" HP-Administrator enter my password and it installed.
My problem is I can get to the starting screen and when I hit the green button...I get a CTD
Can't seem to find a work around

#30 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 25 2011 - 05:24 AM

View PostCraigT, on May 24 2011 - 02:16 PM, said:

No problem RJ...I am having problems too
I have XP also. I had to go into my account, create a password and right click on the installer; "run as" HP-Administrator enter my password and it installed.
My problem is I can get to the starting screen and when I hit the green button...I get a CTD
Can't seem to find a work around

wait, I had a thought. Am I think in understanding you can see the main menu, and then when you continue to select a track to race on, you get a CTD?

Go to C:\gpl\seasons, open up 69season.ini, and select 'Save As'. Then, in the 'Save as type:' field, select 'all files'. The enter as filename '69season.ini'. Then, select in the lowest box 'Coding:' ANSI, and save the file, allowing overwrite.

It could be that your 69season.ini somehow got the wrong coding, and doing the above steps reinstates the correct coding.

Also, if that doesn't work, try deleting your gplx69.exe, then open up GEM+ and untick every checkbox in the lower right corner. I've got everything unticked. What's Ffb2?

Tommie.

Edited by TvO, May 25 2011 - 05:27 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links