Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl69X Installation Problem


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 mikevar

mikevar

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 22 2011 - 11:34 AM

Help, I'm unable to install the new mod.
when I start the exe file appears only th extraction bar (see first shot) and nothing more happens.
I attach a shot of my pc spec, just in case.
thanks in advance.

Mike

Attached Files



#2 Mark Uribe

Mark Uribe

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted May 22 2011 - 12:23 PM

Had the same issue. I right clicked on the EXE and chose Run as Administrator and it worked fine. Hope this helps. :wave:

#3 PHI52

PHI52

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VAL DE MEUSE (France)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 22 2011 - 12:32 PM

View PostMark Uribe, on May 22 2011 - 12:23 PM, said:

Had the same issue. I right clicked on the EXE and chose Run as Administrator and it worked fine. Hope this helps. :wave:
YES !!!

I've got the same problem ... I tried your tips and ... and It's OK !!!

Many Thanks Mark

BYE

Edited by PHI52, May 22 2011 - 12:32 PM.


#4 mikevar

mikevar

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 22 2011 - 02:29 PM

yes true. why I have not thought to this? :duh:
now it works.
thanks!

#5 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 22 2011 - 02:54 PM

It worked for me too but now all I get is CTD
I am sure I've done something wrong...any ideas?

#6 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 22 2011 - 03:49 PM

View PostCraigT, on May 22 2011 - 02:54 PM, said:

It worked for me too but now all I get is CTD
I am sure I've done something wrong...any ideas?
Have you got all of the tracks installed as it says in the read me?  That's the only thing I can think of ATM  :idunno:

#7 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 22 2011 - 04:36 PM

I thinks so but will recheck
Is it still the "69season"

I am just curious...what is it different about this installer that makes you have to R click on it and "run as admin"

I can't get it to work...it always ends up in a CTD

Edited by CraigT, May 22 2011 - 05:45 PM.


#8 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 22 2011 - 05:57 PM

So you are having problems with the installer still, sorry, I thought you had it installed and had the CTD. TBH, I downloaded it during the Grand Prix last night which finished around midnight and now I am at work and haven't even tried to install it yet so I am not much help really  :duh:

Edited by Burnsy865, May 22 2011 - 05:58 PM.


#9 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 22 2011 - 06:11 PM

I was able to install it and thought I had followed all the instructions correctly. I have deleted and recreated Craig Thomas69X several times and even tried it uisng my existing Craig Thomas69 player and I always get the CTD
I made sure I ticked the driver in GEM+ Graphics but when I hit the green GPL button, I get the original 69 loading screen and then CTD

Edited by CraigT, May 22 2011 - 06:12 PM.


#10 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 22 2011 - 08:47 PM

There was something mentioned about selecting the new physics as well  :shrug:

#11 Art-J

Art-J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:Aviation, vintage motorsports, history.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 22 2011 - 11:27 PM

What about 60fps patch? Only the version "60fpsaiv1" works allright with the mod, others cause CTD. Maybe this is your problem?

#12 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted May 23 2011 - 06:00 AM

The 60 fps patches are not ticked
I activated the 69-Extra car set, it shows above the pic on the Left side and I have chosen 69Cars as the carset below the pic

#13 Art-J

Art-J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:Aviation, vintage motorsports, history.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 08:28 AM

Sounds right. Must be some Win7 related issue then (drivers? or how they work with GPL rasterizers?). Since I'm running good ole XP, I'm out of ideas. Maybe other Win7 users will help.

Edited by Art-J, May 23 2011 - 08:29 AM.


#14 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 23 2011 - 08:32 AM

View PostCraigT, on May 23 2011 - 06:00 AM, said:

The 60 fps patches are not ticked
I activated the 69-Extra car set, it shows above the pic on the Left side and I have chosen 69Cars as the carset below the pic

Hi Craig,

It might be a typo, but make sure you have cars69 as the carset to the mod 69-Extra.

Tommie.

Edited by TvO, May 23 2011 - 08:33 AM.


#15 lisha990

lisha990

    Jimmy Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria - Graz
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2011 - 09:56 AM

Hi all!

I did what the installer says but ... I don't see pictures in GEM+ - neither on the left nor on the right side.
When I start GPL and want to hit my Driver or Teams - button on the starting-screen I have a CTDP.

Any suggestions ???

Solved the problem meanwhile ... It had to do with my resolution I've choosen...  :shrug:

Edited by lisha990, May 23 2011 - 10:53 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links