Jump to content


- - - - -

Missing File Glide2X.Dll


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 idlrey

idlrey

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted Jun 08 2010 - 02:10 PM

I purchased GPL recently and when I run it I get the error message"the progam has failed because the file glide2x.dll was not found" The program then starts but as soon as I try to start a session I get the message "replay could not be activated" I click OK then the weekend is cancelled.
Any suggestions to fix the problem? I have re-installed but get the same error

#2 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2010 - 02:17 PM

I assume that you have not the GPLPS Installer or ?
Just download the Installer from here: http://gplps.org/wb/...l-installer.php and install GPL with this installer. Should run ok and it's safe to just accept the defaults. Please let the GPL CD in your drive as it's needed to copy essential GPL files and update them.

#3 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2017 - 07:17 PM

far from it for me to resurrect an old thread :)
I get same error.
I have two separate installs of GPL made with the installer which have started playinmg up.
On attempting any igor race join I just get dumped back to igor.
If I start direct from a GPL .exe I either get the no glide 2x error
or I get gpl stuck at the first gpl window with hourglass.
Desktop is then at 640 res.

I downloaded windows directx runtime in the hope that might replace it.
Should I just do a new GPL install ?

Edited by Transit, Oct 09 2017 - 07:18 PM.


#4 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2017 - 08:34 PM

What are you using for a monitor?

#5 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2017 - 09:32 PM

Hi Bob
It's the same old samsung 226BW doing 1680x1050

#6 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 10 2017 - 06:40 PM

I had a go with the microsoft download but that didn't seem to do anything.
I ran ccleaner but nothing. Looked at various .ddl fixing programs but they all looked dodgy.
Maybe I will reinstall windows.
I've still got the install that came from the original owner. wouldn't hurt to go back  to a clean start

#7 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 10 2017 - 07:15 PM

Oh, no.  Don't go so drastic.

I think this is usually due to either the monitor drivers or the graphics drivers.  Try upgrading them.

And make sure that you're using the DVI connector.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Oct 10 2017 - 07:20 PM.


#8 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 10 2017 - 07:38 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Oct 10 2017 - 07:15 PM, said:

Oh, no.  Don't go so drastic.

I think this is usually due to either the monitor drivers or the graphics drivers.  Try upgrading them.

And make sure that you're using the DVI connector.
oh ok thanks bob
Will sort out the drivers.
I am not using DVI but the long flat one with more pins,
I'll search out a DVI nd try it thanks
Pete

#9 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 10 2017 - 10:24 PM

me again :)
OK I was using DVI but it was plugged into mobo rather than GPU...sorted that.
d/l and installed new monitor and GPU drivers.
no change.
If I join race from igor, I get hourglass at track poster page, have the ctr sht del to get out then desktop is set at 640p.
direct starting any gpl .exe gets the glide error.
reading up on the manual insertion of said glide file now
such fun

#10 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 10 2017 - 10:30 PM

I'll try doing another GPL install.
I always thought GPL is a standalone program with no bits residing elsewhere in windows.
But the last time I installed it as a second copy, it seemed to aquire setups by itself even though I installed it in a new place.
Will be interesting to see if it happens again.

Edited by Transit, Oct 10 2017 - 10:31 PM.


#11 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 10 2017 - 11:53 PM

ok deleted all GPL installs and igor/gem.
d/l fresh installer and yes all good in virgin 67 !
phew !
will slowly add bits and see how we go.
Thanks for the help Bob !




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links