Jump to content


- - - - -

Error Message In Gem


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 03:14 AM

When I want to exit GEM saving all changes I get an error message. I click several times on the "accept" button of the message and a message appears telling me that GEM cannot resolve the error. The same happens if I click the green button that should start me GPL. But if I want to play GPL from iGor, I can join any race that appears in the list of races and run normally. Please help!

#2 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 07:21 AM

I think this normally happens when GEM does not like your gpl.exe for some reason.
Have you applied any patches to gpl.exe recently ?

If you have a back up of your gpl.exe try using it and see if GEM is OK with it.


Paul

#3 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 09:14 AM

Do you also get an error message when you do not safe when you exit GEM+?

Maybe your GEM+.ini or the whole GPLSecrets folder (including GEM+ folder) is write protected, so that GEM+ can not safe?

#4 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 11:09 AM

Thank you Stefan and Paul for your quick answers.
Paul I will try with new gpl.exe, I have one inside a folder that is called "just in case".
Stefan, when I leave GEM without saving the changes, it doesn’t give me any error messages. I will test if the GEM folder is changed in any mysterious way to protected.
When I return home after  work I will try both tips.
Thanks again.
Paul, I haven't applied any patches recently.

Edited by Claudio Pablo Navonne, Jul 04 2019 - 03:09 PM.


#5 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 12:28 PM

Check also your Antivirus if you have one and assign an exception for GPL folder.

#6 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 03:09 PM

Thanks Ginetto!!

#7 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 03:19 PM

Claudio... if you have a direct icon to launch GPL.exe, i would try that... its worked for me when i get that error. don't know why, but maybe GEM resets?

#8 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 05:03 PM

I´ll try Bruce! Thanks!!

#9 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 05:27 PM

When with the right mouse button I click on the GPL folder, in the menu I search for properties, it is checked "read only". Shouldn't it be untitled? I want to uncheck it, but it doesn't allow me to do so. Excuse my ignorance.

#10 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 04 2019 - 06:08 PM

It's the same here and I don't know why it shows that it's read-only. I'm pretty sure it is not read-only though.

#11 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 05 2019 - 03:17 AM

If I start GPL from gpl67.exe or any other gplxx.exe there are no problems, I just lose the functionality that gives me that wonder that is GEM. Except for one small detail: the best times for each track and each session on one of the screens at the start of GPL disappeared, not a serious problem because I have backup of everything. I think I'm going to uninstall GEM and reinstall it. What GEM files should I save for the new installation?
Thanks guys for the help.

#12 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 05 2019 - 03:55 AM

Solved! (I think). I cut all the gpl.exe, except the gpl.exe, and saved them in a folder which I called "Several GPL". I started GEM and from GEM I started GPL and ...GEM (how wonderful!!) re-created all the executables. Everything was as it was then. I think, I must investigate a little more, which was the antivirus. I remember the day before yesterday he sent me an alert and scanned the whole computer.
Thanks for the advice.

#13 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 05 2019 - 04:54 PM

It didn't work out! :bigcry2:  GEM now from a new gpl.exe returns to give the error message. I can only start GPL from the executable inside the GPL folder or from a shortcut. I think the problem is in GEM. Tomorrow I'm going to uninstall GEM and start again. Fingers crossed...

#14 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 05 2019 - 05:23 PM

This is sounding more and more like a corrupted GEM.ini file.

You can try deleting the GEM.ini file which is located in the Users/Public/Public Documents/GEM+ directory.  Then restart GEM+ and add your GPL installations, one at a time.

#15 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 05 2019 - 05:54 PM

Thank you Lee! Tomorrow I'll follow your advice, and then I'll tell you

#16 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 08 2019 - 06:15 AM

Unfortunately, I haven't been able to solve the problem yet. I saved my old GPL installation, because anyway clicking on the corresponding icon I can play GPL in any of your mods, and also from iGor I can connect to any race that appears in the list of races.
Then I started from scratch, step by step to determine where the problem is.
1- I renamed the GPL folder
2-desinstalé GEM
3-I looked for my original old GPL CD
4- Using the latest version of the installer:beta_1.08 I installed GPL
5- Installation without problems, GPL starts perfectly.
6- Install GEM: no problems
7- Exit GEM for the first time without problems (save gpl67.exe)
8 -start GEM again, but when I want to play, go to iGor or exit GEM saving the changes: error message and create me a text file where it explains (I think) what happens.
Someone could help me.
I didn't get to install any mods.
Thank you.
Attached File  Debug.txt   41.67K   6 downloads

#17 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 08 2019 - 06:38 AM

It looks like you haven't created a player yet. After the installation and before running GEM, run GPL.EXE, create a player name and do all the calibrations.

The debug.txt shows:
drpPlayer =  

[ E:\Sierra\GPL\Players\__\ ]


#18 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 08 2019 - 08:10 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Jul 08 2019 - 06:38 AM, said:

It looks like you haven't created a player yet. After the installation and before running GEM, run GPL.EXE, create a player name and do all the calibrations.

The debug.txt shows:
drpPlayer =

[ E:\Sierra\GPL\Players\__\ ]

See here for more infos on how to create a player for GPL and GPL mods:
http://www.gplworld....tallation-guide

#19 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 08 2019 - 04:45 PM

Thanks, guys. I'll tell you tomorrow.
Fingers crossed

Edited by Claudio Pablo Navonne, Jul 08 2019 - 04:46 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links