Jump to content


- - - - -

Gem+ 2 Can't Move On Windows10 Home 64Bit

GEM+ Windows10

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#16 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 15 2018 - 07:10 AM

Quote

Your full path to Grand Prix Legends is...C:\GPL\Sierra\GPL\gpl.exe?

Normary the path was "C:\Sierra\GPL\gpl.exe" .
but yesterday i tried as "C:\GPL\gpl.exe". No reason specialy.

Quote

Suspect this is probably not an install issue but rather is configuration?

hmm...
I will try normary configuration next.

Thanks a lot. ;)

Edited by harupiyo, Mar 15 2018 - 07:12 AM.


#17 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2018 - 07:35 AM

Hello

I tried next, by the normal configuration on C:\Sierra\GPL\.

- Grand Prix Legends 1.2.0.2(C:\Sierra\GPL\gpl.exe): Not run
- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): run

Make account and setup in GPL1.3.

Install GPLSecrets.

- GEM+ 2: run
  Change some setting on the GEM+.
  I don't push green GPL button, only exit.
  When on exit the dialog say
  "GEM+ has changed the following files:
    - GPLC67.EXE
    - GEM.ini
    - App.ini
    Would you like to save the changes?"
  I select "Yes".
- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): Not run

Hmm...

Reinstall GPL.
I take like a Bisection method.

- GEM+ 2: run
  no setting only exit
- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): run

Wow!

- GEM+ 2: run
  - change App.ini.
- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): run

(Once any changing effect to the GPLC67.exe, it will not run. perhaps.)


Okay, Let's next install a mod.
- 1967 SPORTS CAR MOD and that required trucks.

- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): run
- GEM+ 2: not run! :blink:

#18 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2018 - 08:05 AM

Let's continue.

When
in the "C:\Sierra\GPL\Mods\GEM+" following:
- gpl67\
- gples.cst
- gplfd.cst
- gplfg.cst
- gplfv.cst
(no mod)
then
- GEM+ 2: run

add the mod into the "C:\Sierra\GPL\Mods\GEM+" following:
+ GPLGT
+ GPLGT.cst
+ GPLGT.eph

in the "C:\Sierra\GPL\players\":
- piyo67__haru67
- piyoGT__haruGT

Try it.
- GEM+ 2: not run :unsure:

#19 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 16 2018 - 08:18 AM

Why do you mention the .cst and .eph files?
Do you add them manually? The GT mod has an installer.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Mar 16 2018 - 08:18 AM.


#20 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2018 - 09:37 AM

Thank you Stefan.

I am sorry, the words were not enough.

I used installer for the GT mod.
That added "C:\Sierra\GPL\Mods\GEM+".

#21 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,754 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2018 - 02:49 PM

When you run GEM+ to modify your MOD exes, they don't run anymore because GEM+ use GPL 1.2.0.2 to patch all the MODs exe, GPLc67.exe included.

You have something not set correctly in the GPL 1.2.0.2.  Don't know what though... :think:

Once you install GPL with the installer 1.08, the first thing to do is to run 1.2.0.2 and set a player then exit; this before to do anything else. If it works you are golden if not, at least you will not waste more time installing other things that will not work because a corrupted 1.2.0.2.
Probably is a win10 setting that need to be change, blocked or something; I really cannot help you there though. I went back to win 7 after a short bad experience with win 10.

#22 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2018 - 02:23 AM

Okay I'll challenge it!
Thank you ginetto!

#23 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2018 - 05:01 AM

View Postginetto, on Mar 16 2018 - 02:49 PM, said:

Once you install GPL with the installer 1.08, the first thing to do is to run 1.2.0.2 and set a player then exit; this before to do anything else. If it works you are golden if not, at least you will not waste more time installing other things that will not work because a corrupted 1.2.0.2.

Ginetto say the most important point was GPL 1.2.0.2 is. Not GPL 1.3(gplc67.exe).
So I deleteed C:\Sierra\ and reinstalled GPL & restarted OS.

Click and start gpl on the desktop the following:
- Grand Prix Legends 1.2.0.2   not run.   <---- :rant:
- Grand Prix Legends 1.3 run.

I tried using compatibility function by windows10 as a WindowsXP environment, but conclusion is same.(not run)

So I change the Qusetion.

How to run GPL 1.2.0.2 on Windows10?

#24 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2018 - 09:23 AM

harupiyo, Good Morning/Afternoon/Evening,

Patience, patience...
:)

Many have experiences similar to yours.
Several times I have had days of misery trying to figure things out.
Sometimes seemingly without reason (blink) it all works.

You may have looked this over already:http://srmz.net/inde...pic=11426&st=15
Maybe some hints there.

BTW, you can have several Grand Prix Legends installs, each in its own folder, so maybe get one running 67s and at least have fun with it while trying to get the whole thing running on the (primary) install at C:\Sierra\GPL?

:D

#25 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Mar 18 2018 - 03:32 PM

I may be missing something here but why do you want to run 1.2.0.2? 1.3 has everything 1.2.0.2 has and more. Just install and patch it to 1.3 and go from there. Every procedure for 1.2.0.2 should be applicable for 1.3.

#26 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,754 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2018 - 04:08 PM

Michkov, for what I got his problem is that 1.3 run out of the box but if it goes through GEM repatching it does not work anymore.
This because GEM+ uses GPL 1.2.0.2 to patch everything else and if 1.2.0.2 does not work so it will be all the rest. No mods, no 1.3 once you run GEM+ once. :)

#27 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2018 - 05:05 PM

Some notes added to quote below.

View Postharupiyo, on Mar 16 2018 - 07:35 AM, said:

Hmm...

Reinstall GPL.
I take like a Bisection method.

- GEM+ 2: run
  no setting only exit
- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): run

Wow!

- GEM+ 2: run
  - change App.ini.
- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): run

So at this point everything is good to go?
GEM+ has created the gplc67.exe and it is working?
That is the desired result so far.
(Only, as Ginetto notes 1.3 is not the same as gplc67).

(Once any changing effect to the GPLC67.exe, it will not run. perhaps.)

Installing another Mod does not effect gplc67.exe.
GEM+ creates another EXE for the Mod and uses that when it is selected and properly configured.

Okay, Let's next install a mod.
- 1967 SPORTS CAR MOD and that required trucks.

- Grand Prix Legends 1.3   (C:\Sierra\GPL\gplc67.exe): run
- GEM+ 2: not run! :blink:

This is a new and different problem?


Edited by John Woods, Mar 18 2018 - 11:31 PM.


#28 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 21 2018 - 09:08 AM

Hello kind guys.
(now AM0:00, in Japan)

Thank you give me any important information.
I'll never give up!


But now i very sleepy.
The challenge will be tomorrow. I will.

#29 harupiyo

harupiyo

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo Japan
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Richard Burnes Rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 22 2018 - 07:06 AM

Hello everybody.


(I write in Japanese today and I use Google Translate. ;) )

Although I seem to be encountering various problems, I think that the root is together.
So I will do as simple experiment as possible today.

Summary so far:

1. If i install GPL with gplinstall_beta_1.08.exe without using GEM+, gplc67.exe (Grand Prix Legends 1.3) is available. This will work.
2. Without GEM+ i can not apply MOD to GPL.
3. GEM+ uses gpl.exe (Grand Prix Legends 1.2.0.2) and MOD file as a material, and creates gplXXX.exe (eg plc67.exe) (this means applying MOD).
4. gpl.exe (Grand Prix Legends 1.2.0.2) by gplinstall_beta_1.08.exe does not work

Today I will compare the difference between gplc67.exe of results of 1. and 3..

First, by examining the update date and time of gplc67.exe immediately after installation with gplinstall_beta_1.08.exe,
2010-10-1 11: 09: 50. This is moving.

Next, the case of 3..
If i click the green [GPL] button on the bottom right without touching any settings on GEM +, the GPL will be activated.
At this time again when confirming the update date and time of gplc67.exe
2010-10-1 11: 09: 50
It remains. That is, GEM + has not done anything yet.

Next, change some setting on GEM + and repeat clicking the [GPL] button.
- Change to [Testing] -> [Race] OK
Updated: 2010-10-1 11: 09: 50
- [Open GL V2] -> [Rendition] OK
Updated: 2010-10-1 11: 09: 50
- [Lotus 49] -> [Honda RA 300] NG
Update date: 2018-3- 22 21: 26: 21

From this experimental result, the following can be seen.
A. Some GEM+ settings do not affect exe.
B. When GEM+ makes exe, it does not run.

How can I avoid this result B.?

I doubt the following facts.
4. gpl.exe (Grand Prix Legends 1.2.0.2) by gplinstall_beta_1.08.exe does not work

#30 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 22 2018 - 07:27 AM

View Postharupiyo, on Mar 22 2018 - 07:06 AM, said:

- [Lotus 49] -> [Honda RA 300] NG
Update date: 2018-3- 22 21: 26: 21


Maybe, just guessing, (because I forget this part), you have to have driver name matched to car/team choice?
So if you have Driver A on Team Lotus in the Lotus 49 and switch to different car in GEM it will not work?
Solution then is to create Driver B on Team Honda.

Google translator seems to work very well btw.


:D

Edited by John Woods, Mar 22 2018 - 07:29 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links