Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

Aa Settings For Latest Nvidia Cards?


  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic

#41 Yngwie

Yngwie

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Posted Jun 20 2012 - 01:17 PM

View Postnes, on Jun 20 2012 - 12:30 PM, said:

I install the news (8.17.13.142 - 15/05/2012)drivers to my "NVIDIA Geforce GT430", but the FXAA are dissabled, so ... no test yet.

I got the same driver here and can activate it on a 9600GT. I'm not sure if it's thought to be used with or instead of AA.

#42 isamu

isamu

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts

Posted Feb 01 2013 - 03:12 AM

Good stuff guys :) Thanks Bob for the link and the settings. I will try them out mate :)

#43 Paco

Paco

    Frank DePace

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA
  • Interests:Family, sim racing, golf
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 06 2014 - 08:36 PM

Hi Bob,
TV is a Samsung 5300 series 1920x1080 60p.  In the cockpit view graphics look great.  When I look at it from the arcade the car is much narrower in 1920x1080 than in1280x1024.  The width of the rear tires are a lot closer together. I don' t race in the arcade view, but think that it's strange for this to happen.
Why doesn't the 1920x1080 show in GEM?  If you use GEM to set the resolution should it show in the options of GPL?  The highest resolution that shows in gpl is the 1920 where in Gem I could go higher. (see my post).
I will try your suggestion.
Thanks

#44 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 06 2014 - 09:35 PM

The 1920x1080 doesn't show in GEM for me either, but I can chose it in-game.  Don't ask me why...

I also see the higher resolutions but I guess that somehow the monitor res can be sensed and shows in-game in the graphics menu.

#45 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 15 2017 - 10:11 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on Jun 19 2012 - 04:15 PM, said:

So, if anyone has FPS problems in D3D v2  it might be worth trying Open GL v2.

I think this is THE tip for fps issues. I went from 24fps in the pits at spa67 to a solid 60fps all around the track! thanks Stefan :bowdown2:

#46 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Aug 25 2018 - 07:26 AM

Nice that I could help Roo. :thumbup:


I have recently spent many hours to rework all my graphics settings for all sims as I tried tips of YouTube videos to optimize the default Windows 10 NVIDIA graphics settings. And it really made a difference for all sims. So I have deleted all my NVIDIA profiles and started from scratch again.

Here are my latest (high resolution "hardcore") settings for GPL for my NVIDIA GeForce 970 GTX, driver version 436.15 (08/27/2019).
http://www.gplworld....tallation-guide
I use NVIDIA Profile Inspector to set my graphics for all games: https://nvidiaprofileinspector.com/
In order to use the NVIDIA Profile Inspector with GPL you have to create a profile for each GPL mod.exe, e.g. for the 65 mod (gplc65.exe).
At GEM+ I set the LOD Bias to -50. Higher values make objects look flickering and blurry in the distance on my system.
And in NVIDIA Profile Inspector you should set "Texture filtering - Negative LOD Bias" to "Allow".
If you use any 60 FPS patch for GPL tick "Enable VSync" in GEM+. Untick it if you run GPL in default 36 FPS.
(Edit: Some reported they have better FPS using the 60 FPS patch without VSync. So try what works best on your system.)

On a side note.
If you struggle to activate Antialiasing (AA) on Windows 10 after the Windows Anniversary Update for the games GT Legends and Automobilista you need to set in NVIDIA Profile Inspector the Antialiasing compatibility to "0x404012C1 (Diablo III)". This might also work for other (race) games. If you don`t set it this way you can try whatever you want, you will not get AA to work. :blink:

Edit: The "0x404012C1 (Diablo III)" bit pattern also works for Euro Truck Simulator 2 (ETS2) and American Truck Simulator (ATS), see here for more infos and video: https://roextended.r...opic.php?p=1100
I haven`t tested it yet but I guess that the bit patterns '0x084012C1', '0x004012C1', '0x000012C1', '0x000010C1', '0x000010C5' that are mentioned in above link,
could also have a (positive) effect on GPL.

--------------------------

Edit: For GPL low resolution "softcore" settings for NVIDIA Profile Inspector and more infos on seting up GPL have a look here:
http://www.gplworld....tallation-guide

Attached Files


Edited by Stefan Roess, Sep 04 2019 - 05:43 PM.


#47 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 19 2019 - 01:35 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Aug 25 2018 - 07:26 AM, said:

Nice that I could help Roo. :thumbup:


I have recently spent many hours to rework all my graphics settings for all sims as I tried tips of YouTube videos to optimize the default Windows 10 NVIDIA graphics settings. And it really made a difference for all sims. So I have deleted all my NVIDIA profiles and started from scratch again.

Here are my latest (high resolution "hardcore") settings for GPL for my NVIDIA GeForce 970 GTX, driver version 398.82 (08/01/2018).
I use NVIDIA Profile Inspector to set my graphics for all games.
In order to use the NVIDIA Profile Inspector with GPL you have to create a profile for each GPL mod.exe, e.g. for the 65 mod (gplc65.exe).
At GEM+ I set the LOD Bias to -50. Higher values make objects look flickering and blurry in the distance on my system.
And in NVIDIA Profile Inspector you should set "Texture filtering - Negative LOD Bias" to "Allow".
If you use any 60 FPS patch for GPL tick "Enable VSync" in GEM+. Untick it if you run GPL in default 36 FPS.
(Edit: Some reported they have better FPS using the 60 FPS patch without VSync. So try what works best on your system.)

On a side note.
If you struggle to activate Antialiasing (AA) on Windows 10 after the Windows Anniversary Update for the games GT Legends and Automobilista you need to set in NVIDIA Profile Inspector the Antialiasing compatibility to "Diablo III". This might also work for other (race) games. If you don`t set it this way you can try whatever you want, you will not get AA to work. :blink:

--------------------------
Edit: For lower resolution "softcore" settings for NVIDIA Profile Inspector and more infos on seting up GPL have a look here:
http://gplworld.org/...tion-guide.html

Yeah I know its a 9 year old thread, but I've been still fighting those weird patterns at Sarthe and Solitude discussed here http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12823. I set my system up exactly as you have it in your post Stefan and it works perfectly.... no issues, no distortion great appearance and great frame rates. Using OGL ver 2 no letterbox patch ver 4. Now here is the unexplained part .... if I hit ALT-F in game to chk frame rates, it cuts my frame rate down by 75% ... horrible, un-drivable. Toggle it off, its perfect again. OK... I'll use fraps if I want frame rate info.

BUT... when I checked a replay, with both bars top and bottom, the replay is very jerky, horrible. I switched to no letterbox patch ver 3 which removed the data bar at the top of the replay screen .... replays are perfect again. Anything that involves live data from within the GPL program whether its frame rate or vehicle speed seems to kill frame rate!  Any ideas why.... my system specs are in my signature and I'm running the latest Nvidea drivers.

Edited by Ramoats, Apr 19 2019 - 01:52 PM.


#48 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 19 2019 - 06:03 PM

Why don't you use pribluda to see the fps?

I have fps prominent on the wheel...

Works fine here and my PC specs are lower than yours!

(Old pic but it shows my pribluda positioning)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  fps.jpg   139.78K   38 downloads

Edited by Cookie, Apr 19 2019 - 06:05 PM.


#49 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 20 2019 - 07:15 AM

View PostCookie, on Apr 19 2019 - 06:03 PM, said:

Why don't you use pribluda to see the fps?

I have fps prominent on the wheel...

Works fine here and my PC specs are lower than yours!

(Old pic but it shows my pribluda positioning)

I considered installing it but fps isn't that important to me as seeing speed , etc in replays. I'm more interested in the phenomena itself. I have this feeling something is amiss in my video card or system setup. As you said..given my specs I should have no issues whatsoever...

#50 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 20 2019 - 08:01 AM

The basic is allways to make shure that in GEM+ settings "disable intel speed step" is checked !!!

IMO 3000MHz is the minimum to run GPL smooth with 60fps

Your CPU has 8 threads but the single core power is not as good as a i5 like mine with 4x4000 MHz.
GPL needs only 1-2 powerfull cores, so you have 6 cores running idle...

#51 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 20 2019 - 08:26 AM

View PostCookie, on Apr 20 2019 - 08:01 AM, said:

The basic is allways to make shure that in GEM+ settings "disable intel speed step" is checked !!!

IMO 3000MHz is the minimum to run GPL smooth with 60fps

Your CPU has 8 threads but the single core power is not as good as a i5 like mine with 4x4000 MHz.
GPL needs only 1-2 powerfull cores, so you have 6 cores running idle...

I did double check each install has disable intel speed step chkd, that's ok... additionally I made sure all GPL executable s have had the 4gb patch applied as well ....  
But your saying an i7 2.79ghz processor isn't enough to run GPL with all bells and whistles applied?

#52 Iestyn16

Iestyn16

    Tom Pryce

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, UK
  • Interests:Sports, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 20 2019 - 10:34 AM

GPL is old and before multiple cores existed, so it only uses one. I'm still on a 1.8 Ghz dual core, and can run pretty much everything in GPL at 60 fps, although probably without the graphics 'bells and whistles'.

#53 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 20 2019 - 11:09 AM

View PostRamoats, on Apr 20 2019 - 08:26 AM, said:

But your saying an i7 2.79ghz processor isn't enough to run GPL with all bells and whistles applied?

It should be enough...
BUT
The single core potential is not as good as it could be, as 6 threads of your CPU are pretty useless for GPL!

Give me an idea of your CPU + system by taking a screenshot like this after some laps at Imola with SCX Ferrari

Attached Files


Edited by Cookie, Apr 20 2019 - 11:10 AM.


#54 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 20 2019 - 06:00 PM

View PostCookie, on Apr 20 2019 - 11:09 AM, said:

It should be enough...
BUT
The single core potential is not as good as it could be, as 6 threads of your CPU are pretty useless for GPL!

Give me an idea of your CPU + system by taking a screenshot like this after some laps at Imola with SCX Ferrari

Here you are... after 3 good laps at Spa67 hi res version in the Ferrari, fully warmed up system.. only Norton running in background .. ...

Attached Files



#55 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 04:51 AM

As you can see, intel speed step is working! It should not!

OMG Norton... this is a resource eating monster with nearly no benefit


In my pic is a high constant line for CPU and GPU clocks. In your pic there are wild peaks....

Aim is to get your graph looking like mine. GPL is not recognized as a 3D app...

Set your windows energy setting to full speed! Switch off all power saving!

PS

You can hide all not necessary infos in HWM, it would be interesting to see the GPU core and memory clocks.
Your CPU has a turbo mode up to ~3500 MHz wich should be used ;)

Your CPU has very high temps! (165°f = 74°C) maybe it is throttled down,
make shure there is a good airflow in your PC and no dust and all fans working.

My backup pc:Attached File  FX960PI67.jpg   199.56K   28 downloads

Edited by Cookie, Apr 21 2019 - 05:54 AM.


#56 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 07:10 AM

For optimized settings of the CPU read here: https://solidlystate...0-overclocking/

#57 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 07:46 AM

View PostCookie, on Apr 21 2019 - 04:51 AM, said:

As you can see, intel speed step is working! It should not!

OMG Norton... this is a resource eating monster with nearly no benefit


In my pic is a high constant line for CPU and GPU clocks. In your pic there are wild peaks....

Aim is to get your graph looking like mine. GPL is not recognized as a 3D app...

Set your windows energy setting to full speed! Switch off all power saving!

PS

You can hide all not necessary infos in HWM, it would be interesting to see the GPU core and memory clocks.
Your CPU has a turbo mode up to ~3500 MHz wich should be used ;)

Your CPU has very high temps! (165°f = 74°C) maybe it is throttled down,
make shure there is a good airflow in your PC and no dust and all fans working.

My backup pc:Attachment FX960PI67.jpg

I'm confused....
If disable Intel speed step is checked in Gem why would it be working during GPL ?

#58 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 07:54 AM

First thing I would do is kill all autostart Norton tools and uninstall it.
For Antivirus, Windows Defender does the job pretty good and is running anyway ;)

Look for windows powersaving settings to be in high performance

PS
the radical way is to stop "intel speed step" in bios!

Edited by Cookie, Apr 21 2019 - 08:01 AM.


#59 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 08:16 AM

View PostCookie, on Apr 21 2019 - 07:54 AM, said:

First thing I would do is kill all autostart Norton tools and uninstall it.
For Antivirus, Windows Defender does the job pretty good and is running anyway ;)

Look for windows powersaving settings to be in high performance

PS
the radical way is to stop "intel speed step" in bios!

Ok.. I have some work to do ... I appreciate your input on this .... Thank You

#60 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 21 2019 - 09:39 AM

View PostCookie, on Apr 21 2019 - 07:54 AM, said:

First thing I would do is kill all autostart Norton tools and uninstall it.
For Antivirus, Windows Defender does the job pretty good and is running anyway ;)

Look for windows powersaving settings to be in high performance

PS
the radical way is to stop "intel speed step" in bios!

I ran GPL file checker and found the entries for CPU fix were missing from the registry and fixed that... then, I pretty much mirrored you settings in Hardware monitor...  disabled Norton scanning and put it in silent mode and did a lap again at spa ..

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links