Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

Nigel's New Rasterizers


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#21 marko

marko

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 30 2009 - 12:56 AM

This is a great addition to GPL!  Im running 1900x1200 smooth as glass all details solid 36fps.  Driving is much easier, even though I was gettin 36fps at a lower resolution before.  Now it feels like 60fps, really velvety smooth and it makes driving much easier -- nice and predictable -- no microstutters.  
Im running a nVidia 7950GT w/ 42.03 drivers 24" @ 1900x1200. OpenGL
Bravo!

Edited by marko, Jul 30 2009 - 12:57 AM.


#22 JethroTull

JethroTull

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts

Posted Aug 09 2009 - 11:36 AM

Hi, recently nVidia updated the W7 drivers (I suppose with the release of the RTM version) and GPL don't refresh the screen, I mean the titles/links are showed over the presentation screen, and the new windows are added on a transparent way, making all really confused and, of course, you can't drive.

I say this as an apportation.

Thanks for the drives, I had a lot of fun with this.

Sorry for my bad english.

#23 GaryG

GaryG

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Sim interest:P&G for GTR2

Posted Aug 15 2009 - 11:00 AM

Thanks for the update! I really never thought I would still be about to run and use GPL under Vista 64.

#24 Chalky

Chalky

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 08 2010 - 04:45 PM

View PostPaul W., on Mar 18 2009, 08:26 PM, said:

I have a problem running them under ATI4870, I am not able to run the menu in d3d mode because it flickers (it was the same with the previous version)

That's true that the new OPENGL rasterizer got rid of horizontal lines in the sky but.. I don't know what makes my track go into a shade of blue? It happens at random....  every so often the track seems to be affected, this is how it looks

Posted Image
I'm running a ATI card and I had the same.
I'm running Pribluda on OpenGL v2 and I have a horrible blue tint on some textures. Rather than go back to the D3D and the flickering I started fiddling.
In GEM under the Rasteriser I changed my ZBuffer option from "Use ZBuffer" to "Run ZBuffer in a separate thread".
This has removed the blue tint.
So now I have OpenGL and Pribluda without any flickering.

#25 Whizkid

Whizkid

    Whizkid

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Citrus Hts. Ca. USA
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends,GTL,IL-2,ArmA2OA,I44
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 04 2010 - 09:22 PM

Greets all! I'm having a desperate time trying to install Nigels new V-2s to use with Pribluda. I just can't figure out what his Read-me is telling me to do. You've all read it,and he talks about "You'll need to comment out your current options (with semicolons) and substitute these lines". What lines, and what do I replace? Then he says, "To configure the rasterizers, only change the second, 'RasterV2' section". Sorry, but I can't figure out that either. Maybe it's because I'm really a dummy with the PC and things are written for smart people! Anyway, if someone could show it in pictures for me that would help, I think. Thanks.

Edited by Whizkid, Feb 04 2010 - 09:23 PM.


#26 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 04 2010 - 11:07 PM

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 04 2010 - 09:22 PM, said:

Greets all! I'm having a desperate time trying to install Nigels new V-2s to use with Pribluda. I just can't figure out what his Read-me is telling me to do. You've all read it,and he talks about "You'll need to comment out your current options (with semicolons) and substitute these lines". What lines, and what do I replace? Then he says, "To configure the rasterizers, only change the second, 'RasterV2' section". Sorry, but I can't figure out that either. Maybe it's because I'm really a dummy with the PC and things are written for smart people! Anyway, if someone could show it in pictures for me that would help, I think. Thanks.

Currently available Pribluda does not work with the DirectX V2 rasteriser. By patching Pribluda, it should work with the OpenGL V2 rasteriser.

#27 Whizkid

Whizkid

    Whizkid

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Citrus Hts. Ca. USA
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends,GTL,IL-2,ArmA2OA,I44
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2010 - 12:23 PM

Currently available Pribluda does not work with the DirectX V2 rasteriser. By patching Pribluda, it should work with the OpenGL V2 rasteriser.
[/quote]
Thanks for the reply, brr. Could you re-upload that patch here, as the original one that I have picked up a Trojan virus and is unusable. I had to re-install all of GPL because of it! GRRRRRRRR!

#28 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2010 - 12:30 PM

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 05 2010 - 12:23 PM, said:

Thanks for the reply, brr. Could you re-upload that patch here, as the original one that I have picked up a Trojan virus and is unusable. I had to re-install all of GPL because of it! GRRRRRRRR!

Its very likely a false positive:

http://virusscan.jot...761b759dcae3ed7

#29 Whizkid

Whizkid

    Whizkid

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Citrus Hts. Ca. USA
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends,GTL,IL-2,ArmA2OA,I44
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2010 - 01:21 PM

View Postbrr, on Feb 05 2010 - 12:30 PM, said:

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 05 2010 - 12:23 PM, said:

Thanks for the reply, brr. Could you re-upload that patch here, as the original one that I have picked up a Trojan virus and is unusable. I had to re-install all of GPL because of it! GRRRRRRRR!

Its very likely a false positive:

http://virusscan.jot...761b759dcae3ed7
Thanks so much, brr. That's an excellent tool which I didn't know existed. Only two out of the twenty scanners reported a Trojan, so I think you're correct....false-positive. I'll D/L your patch again and use it.

#30 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 05 2010 - 02:53 PM

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 05 2010 - 01:21 PM, said:

View Postbrr, on Feb 05 2010 - 12:30 PM, said:

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 05 2010 - 12:23 PM, said:

Thanks for the reply, brr. Could you re-upload that patch here, as the original one that I have picked up a Trojan virus and is unusable. I had to re-install all of GPL because of it! GRRRRRRRR!

Its very likely a false positive:

http://virusscan.jot...761b759dcae3ed7
Thanks so much, brr. That's an excellent tool which I didn't know existed. Only two out of the twenty scanners reported a Trojan, so I think you're correct....false-positive. I'll D/L your patch again and use it.

I was going to say you were using AVG but I see that on brr's test it didn't show AVG as causing a problem. Which antivirus are you using?

#31 Whizkid

Whizkid

    Whizkid

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Citrus Hts. Ca. USA
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends,GTL,IL-2,ArmA2OA,I44
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2010 - 06:24 PM

View Postdangermouse, on Feb 05 2010 - 02:53 PM, said:

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 05 2010 - 01:21 PM, said:

View Postbrr, on Feb 05 2010 - 12:30 PM, said:

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 05 2010 - 12:23 PM, said:

Thanks for the reply, brr. Could you re-upload that patch here, as the original one that I have picked up a Trojan virus and is unusable. I had to re-install all of GPL because of it! GRRRRRRRR!

Its very likely a false positive:

http://virusscan.jot...761b759dcae3ed7
Thanks so much, brr. That's an excellent tool which I didn't know existed. Only two out of the twenty scanners reported a Trojan, so I think you're correct....false-positive. I'll D/L your patch again and use it.

I was going to say you were using AVG but I see that on brr's test it didn't show AVG as causing a problem. Which antivirus are you using?
Hi, DM! A pleasure to talk to you guys, who I've read many times but I've not had a reason to clutter up the airwaves, so to speak. I'm usually found on Speedgeezers-GPL-Vor, with that bunch, or on CombatSim wrecking aircraft!
To your question, I use AVG, which has never been a problem, except that you can't stop it when D/L'ing and installing, you have to close it completely. Strange they don't give an Option for that. I'd still like an answer to my query about Neals read-me for the V2s, as I find it really confusing as to how to change the Conf.ini without mucking things up. And when I install brrs patch an error message tells me it can't install because it can't find Pribluda.dllV2. Well, neither can I so where is it? And how do I get it? Sorry, you old hands, stop yawning and go drive or something!

#32 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 05 2010 - 08:02 PM

Hello Whizkid :wave:.

Well this is what I did:

1. Downloaded Pribulda v1.1.1.0 from http://www.amirkamal...uda_readme.html (scroll down page to see link).

- Copy all 5 files to the main GPL directory. "Yes" to overwrite.

2. Downloaded Pribula Patch at http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3731.

- Copy the Pribulda patch to the GPL main directory.

3. Downloaded Batch files at http://srmz.net/inde...pic=3731&st=120 (scroll down to post 126).

- Copy both batch files to GPL folder. Click on the pribuldapatch batch icon. Press enter. It will set itself then auto exit.

Now go into GEM, select the GL V2 option.

Launch GPL, the pribulda should work.

And it should look like this...

Attached Files


Edited by mouse, Feb 05 2010 - 08:31 PM.


#33 Whizkid

Whizkid

    Whizkid

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Citrus Hts. Ca. USA
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends,GTL,IL-2,ArmA2OA,I44
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2010 - 12:23 AM

Thank you very much, Mouse. This will surely help. If you have a good copy of the Pribluda Batch File could you please upload it here, as when I d/l it from the link above it carries a Trojan Horse virus and won't allow itself to be opened and copied to GPL. The Batch file opener is OK and I put it in GPL. I thought it was a reporting error, but I guess it really does have a virus on that link.

#34 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 06 2010 - 01:41 AM

View PostWhizkid, on Feb 05 2010 - 06:24 PM, said:

To your question, I use AVG,
That says it all. Just look through SRMZ for people that complain about viruses on this forum and they all have AVG.

#35 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2010 - 06:18 AM

Heres the link for the original file posted and originated by Jumi2.

http://srmz.net/inde...opic=3731&st=36 (scroll down to post 46).

...best of luck with this one.

#36 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2010 - 12:54 PM

All this stuff really needs to be put on the front page so we can find it better.

I use AVG.  After suffering with Norton, MaCaffee, and others not doing the job and throwing out hds because of it, I'd rather be safe than sorry.

#37 Whizkid

Whizkid

    Whizkid

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Citrus Hts. Ca. USA
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends,GTL,IL-2,ArmA2OA,I44
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2010 - 01:39 PM

Thanks all for the help, but I still need a clean copy of the Pribluda Patch by brr. I tried the Batch file opener, and no go, as it says it can't find the Pibluda .dllV2 file, which I assume comes with the Pribluda Patch. So, anyone got the clean Patch?

#38 Hooked

Hooked

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted Mar 09 2010 - 10:44 PM

Thanks to Nigel for all the fine work he's done to keep the sim alive. With the outstanding new tracks (Jackseller's Zeltweg 1971 for example) being added GPL is as fun as it's always been.

Hooked

#39 jsolly

jsolly

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 15 2010 - 03:54 AM

Excellent work, I've always had problems in the replay screens with odd coloring (green) around the info, the only problem with these is disappearing buttons, but it is significantly better than it used to be.  Thank you! :thumbup:

#40 do0g

do0g

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 08:07 AM

Hi all,

Nigel, just wanted to say thanks again for these - they're amongst the most important add-ons for GPL as they make it possible to run the game on modern hardware.

I appreciate it may not be possible, but I've set up a triple screen eyefinity setup and the black borders are exaggerated with such a high aspect ratio; is it possible that you might be able to disable the borders?

PS - Keith, the download links aren't working but I have the files on my hard drive if you need them re-uploaded.

Cheers,
Doug




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links