Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

PapyBmp


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#21 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 11 2008 - 06:30 PM

I'm still none the wiser, but hopefully this one won't crash while it's trying to produce the diagnostic info. You should see two message boxes, the first will have the current path and the second the return code info from the windows call.

Nigel

#22 EdwRom

EdwRom

    Dan Gurney

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Williamsport, PA, USA
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2008 - 05:08 PM

Nigel:
The latest debug version gives me the same exact messages that Saiph posted (except for the location of the PapyBmp.exe file). When I click on Retry, Abort and Ignore, I also get the same messages. Finally, the PapyBmp.txt error report is also the same as Saiph's.
Edwin

#23 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2008 - 05:48 PM

Hi Nigel,

I just tried the new debug version from post #21 and it behaves in exactly the same way as shown in my post #19. The only minor difference is that most of the register values in the error log are different (the fault address is the same).

#24 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 12 2008 - 07:38 PM

View PostSaiph, on May 13 2008, 11:48 AM, said:

Hi Nigel,

I just tried the new debug version from post #21 and it behaves in exactly the same way as shown in my post #19. The only minor difference is that most of the register values in the error log are different (the fault address is the same).
Thanks guys - I didn't twig that it was crashing earlier now that you're running debug builds. Let me think a bit more.

Nigel

#25 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 18 2008 - 02:44 AM

I found a potential problem - see if this helps.

Nigel

#26 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 20 2008 - 02:45 PM

View Postnpattinson, on May 18 2008, 09:44 AM, said:

I found a potential problem - see if this helps.

Nigel

Woot! It works now!   :clap2:   :thumbup:

Takes about 30 seconds to open my tracks directory, I was waiting with baited breath, but eventually displayed it ok. All directories appear to be shown, from 1320 to Zolder. Browsed into a few of them and the correct thumbnail images are shown. Looks good to me, well done Nigel.  :wave:

#27 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 20 2008 - 05:30 PM

View PostSaiph, on May 21 2008, 08:45 AM, said:

Woot! It works now!   :clap2:   :thumbup:
Excellent, thanks for reporting back. Here's a normal build, which might be a little faster.

Nigel

Attached File  PapyBmp.zip   343.68K   69 downloads

Edited by npattinson, Jan 29 2009 - 01:42 AM.


#28 Steffen W - guest

Steffen W - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 20 2008 - 05:58 PM

and thanks again, very helpful too :).

#29 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 21 2008 - 12:27 AM

Hi Nigel !

Thanks for the "new" tool. I use a very old one. Now after the final tests i will give it a chance on my track-folder in GPL (more then 450 tracks) on my stone-old WIN98SE-system.

Greetings

Achim

EDIT: Test it with my second GPL-install (172 tracks). Works ok, so far. Opening the folder "tracks" during 15 - 20 seconds on the "+"-symbol, but close the "+"-symbol during over 2 minutes on heavy HD-activity.  :confused:

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, May 21 2008 - 04:11 PM.


#30 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2010 - 04:28 AM

Latest version of PapyBMP (04/03/2009) By Nigel Pattinson
able to manage 32bits textures :cool: together with his rastV2 32bits option checked.
I post here since Nigel seems gone :idunno: At least you can start using it :artist:

Quote

This version of PapyBmp should be able to create type 6 and 7 mips - I finally discovered they made their full debut in Nascar 4. Unfortunately the code I have in the rasterizers for type 6 is incorrect and doesn't look trivial to fix, so you'll need to stick to type 7. You should be able to get a type 7 out of PapyBmp by specifying 8 bits each for RGBA, and requesting partial transparency. Good luck, and let me know if anything goes wrong.

Nigel

The size of a type7 MIP is double than a type 5

Attached Files


Edited by Ginetto, May 01 2010 - 04:29 AM.


#31 Remy

Remy

    Matra boy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 12 2010 - 03:40 PM

View PostGinetto, on May 01 2010 - 04:28 AM, said:

The size of a type7 MIP is double than a type 5

Yes, but it's worth it. That really makes a difference, especially on cockpits, and prolly on horizons  :)

Attached Files



#32 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 13 2010 - 12:37 AM

yup^^ what he said. the only downside to type 7 mips is that they REQUIRE using the v2 rasterizers otherwise you get a ctd. using type 7 mips with v2 rasters but using only 16bit videomodes works however.

and as you said, it is well worth the extra size. i will redo my '69 ferrari using type 7 mips as well, as i will have way less issues getting smooth gradients and better transparency as well.

btw remy, how can we lure you back to editing? that looks like a f2 ms7 maybe? :drool:

#33 Jackseller - guest

Jackseller - guest
  • Guests

Posted Oct 02 2010 - 03:03 PM

View Postsky, on Aug 13 2010 - 12:37 AM, said:

and as you said, it is well worth the extra size. i will redo my '69 ferrari using type 7 mips as well, as i will have way less issues getting smooth gradients and better transparency as well.

There's no need to use a type 7 mip to get smooth gradients (with or without transparency) and a good render for the textures, specially since the D3DV2 is availaible.

I use this tip for a long time to create my textures, I'm going to explain it.

When you create a texture with Photoshop, you save it in a bmp format (24 bits usually).

Exemple with a 512x512 bmp texture with gradients :

Posted Image

If you convert it directly to a mip texture, the result is awfull :

Posted Image



Now this is how you can get a good result very close to the original bmp texture. Maybe there are other solutions, here is mine.
I open the bmp file with a very old version of Paint Shop Pro (v7.02) and I reduce it to 64k colors 24 bits with "diffusion" method (my program is in french so I'm not sure about the english term).
I save it in a bmp format and then I convert it to a mip texture.

The result :

Posted Image

Hope it helps ! ;)

#34 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 02 2010 - 04:33 PM

View PostJackseller, on Oct 02 2010 - 03:03 PM, said:

View Postsky, on Aug 13 2010 - 12:37 AM, said:

and as you said, it is well worth the extra size. i will redo my '69 ferrari using type 7 mips as well, as i will have way less issues getting smooth gradients and better transparency as well.

There's no need to use a type 7 mip to get smooth gradients (with or without transparency) and a good render for the textures, specially since the D3DV2 is availaible.

I use this tip for a long time to create my textures, I'm going to explain it.

When you create a texture with Photoshop, you save it in a bmp format (24 bits usually).

Now this is how you can get a good result very close to the original bmp texture. Maybe there are other solutions, here is mine.
I open the bmp file with a very old version of Paint Shop Pro (v7.02) and I reduce it to 64k colors 24 bits with "diffusion" method (my program is in french so I'm not sure about the english term).
I save it in a bmp format and then I convert it to a mip texture.

The result :


Hope it helps ! ;)
thanks for the write up! i will have to see if i can find that old version of paintshop...

that is what i have tried numerous times with photoshop. it just doesn't work with the current versions. and i don't feel like going all over the pile of disks where an ancient version (5.5 used to be my favorite forever!) might be hiding. when you try converting it to something other than 24bit bmp, winmip won't open it!. i mean i would be cool if i could reduce the colours to 256c as i've been working with 8bit only for over a decade. but it doesn't work. i have even thought about using my beloved deluxe paint 2.5e which used to be able to save .bmps. but i don't think it can cope with my file sizes.

oh remy, one other important upside to type7 mips - full 8 bit alpha channel. not even dithering 16 colours get's you that ;)

#35 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 07 2010 - 06:37 AM

Found Jackselller program at oldapps  :thumbup:
Just tried with type 5 and the result is the same ugly than with photoshop straight conversion :(
Will try with type 3 and 4 since you use it for those with good results :thumbup:
Thank You for the tip

#36 RealOldFred

RealOldFred

    Indigenous Person

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Oct 07 2010 - 08:16 PM

View PostRemy, on Aug 12 2010 - 03:40 PM, said:

That really makes a difference, especially on cockpits, and prolly on horizons  :)

Know what?  You guys are WAAAAAYYYYYYY pickier than me! :shrug:

#37 Remy

Remy

    Matra boy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 08 2010 - 06:34 AM

View Postsky, on Aug 13 2010 - 12:37 AM, said:

btw remy, how can we lure you back to editing? that looks like a f2 ms7 maybe? :drool:

Yep, it's an MS7.

MS5, T84, MS7, Macca M4a, FVA and BMW Lolas got one of my hand-crafted cockpit already, the Proto is not finished yet...

Edited by Remy, Oct 15 2010 - 04:53 PM.


#38 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2010 - 09:55 AM

View PostJackseller, on Oct 02 2010 - 03:03 PM, said:

Hope it helps ! ;)


you, my friend, are a god!!! :hat-tip:

i have just preformed this little dance with some skins i have been working on and while they had an alpha channel to go with, i had to adapt your workflow slightly to match it. but the result is better than anything i've seen in gpl using type5 mips.

my process is like this

1) load 1024x1024 24bit skin in psp 7.02 trial
2) decrease colour to 256 colours (YUP! right down to 8bit) using the settings of the 1st screenshot
3) increase colour to 16 mil. colours (24bit)
4) decrease colour to 64k using settings of the 2nd screenshot
5) save

7) load 1024x1024 24bit skin in psp 7.02 trial
8) convert to 16 colours (4bit) using the settings of the 3rd screenshot
depending on result it might be necessary to convert to 64k here as well or even to brighten up the alpha channel - it can be that the white of your alpha channel is not actual white but a shade of (light) gray - that's not what we want as it will result in a slightly see through car. when that's the case do these two as well

9) increase brightness and contrast a bit (10/10-20 in photoshop)
10) convert to 64k colours

there is no step 6 btw, just so it's a clear line between the first 5 steps (skin) and the last 2 (alpha).

also step 4 is important. it may seem pointless the same way step 3 may sound redundant. but if you save as a .bmp after step 2 and try to load the .bmp with the alpha of step 8 and goto transparency map, winmip will die on you.
so step 3 is mandatory. step 4 not so much, but if you don't do it, you will get a stronger discolouration of your textures. so i would go the whole 9 yards and do steps 1-5 and 7-8. the result is quite frankly incredible. i'm still a bit at a loss for words (a rather rare state for me).

jackseller, should we ever meet, i owe you a beer or a wine - whatever floats your boat. i wouldn't have thought of paintshop ever. i tried to do the same with photoshop - but photoshop can't seem to save 16bit properly anymore - or winmip can't read those 16bit photoshop bitmaps. either way it works with paintshop's output
:shock: :cheers:

/got so excited forgot to post the screenshots, :punish:

Attached Files


Edited by sky, Oct 09 2010 - 04:47 PM.


#39 Jackseller - guest

Jackseller - guest
  • Guests

Posted Oct 09 2010 - 11:23 AM

Hé hé, I'm glad you find my tip useful ;). As you see, the result worth it !

Btw, an orange juice or a Coca will be enough  :cheers: .

#40 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 629 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 29 2015 - 01:47 PM

I've just hit a problem with PapyBMP. I can see previews of .bmp files in PapyBMP but when I try to convert them to .pbf's I get a message to say the file couldn't be found!

I tried downloading a fresh version but get the same problem, and I can't even convert .bmp's that have previously converted without problems.

Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links