Jump to content


- - - - -

Problem With Can Am 71


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 25 2017 - 07:31 AM

I have a problem with the Mod Can Am 71: the menus blink continuously. Once I hit the green button, everything works fine, but when I go back to the menus the problem continues. Use GEM and use all modes through it. The problem is with any patch or none. Any suggestions?
Thank you very much.

#2 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,284 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 25 2017 - 05:05 PM

Could be the rasterizers.Direct3d or Opengl.
Which are you using. Try switching,if you can.

TP:

#3 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 25 2017 - 06:13 PM

Maybe a display/graphics card setting?
Sorry don't remember which exactly but recall that was it awhile back when menu buttons were blinking.

Edited by John Woods, Mar 25 2017 - 06:14 PM.


#4 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 26 2017 - 05:18 AM

View Posttwinpotter, on Mar 25 2017 - 05:05 PM, said:

Could be the rasterizers.Direct3d or Opengl.
Which are you using. Try switching,if you can.

TP:
I use the latest version of rasterized and OpenGL in all modes. In Can Am 71 is where I have that strange problem.
Thank you very much in any way

Edited by Claudio Pablo Navonne, Mar 26 2017 - 05:18 AM.


#5 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,284 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 26 2017 - 07:26 AM

Do you use GEM and if so have you tried rebuilding the canam 71 exe in GEM, to see if that helps ?

TP: ;)

#6 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 26 2017 - 07:37 AM

View Posttwinpotter, on Mar 26 2017 - 07:26 AM, said:

Do you use GEM and if so have you tried rebuilding the canam 71 exe in GEM, to see if that helps ?

TP: ;)
It did not work. :(

#7 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 27 2017 - 10:57 PM

Do you have gplinspect ? It can check the can am exe and tell you if there is anything wrong with it. It may help. You can find it here http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=2468

#8 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2017 - 02:47 AM

I have it, and apparently there is no problem.
I'll keep trying.
Thank you very much.

#9 Yngwie

Yngwie

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted Mar 28 2017 - 06:38 AM

Have a look if 'triple buffering' is enabled in the graphic driver / profile for the mod. If so, disable it.

Edited by Yngwie, Mar 28 2017 - 06:38 AM.


#10 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 30 2017 - 03:14 AM

In the profile of the mode everything is OK. The profile of the card I will review later, but since all modes and my installation of rFactor2 work well, I will try to play as little as possible ...
Thank you very much!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links