Jump to content


- - - - -

New Install Troubles


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#46 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 10:19 AM

Once more, just to be sure, in gpl/core.ini it should be:

[Rasterizer]
fullscreen = 1

Interesting you have a working 65 mod install.



:D

Edited by John Woods, Jan 02 2018 - 10:20 AM.


#47 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 10:20 AM

Ok Lads...I uninstalled and reinstalled.....I still have the small startup screen but the game doesn't go dark on me now so I am  able to install new players and I have been able to add the 65 and 55 mods.  I think I can live with the small startup screen, it doesn't interfere with the game play.   And perhaps some day I can get the startup screen sorted.
     Thanks to all who have come to my aide in this adventure.

#48 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 01:21 PM

Now that its running..I can't find the download link for targa... I looked on the data base, but only the links to hi and low rez files are there, or what am I missing

EDIT by ginetto:
http://srmz.net/tracks/targa/files/2/GPL_Targa_Standard_v1.exe
;)

#49 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 02:13 PM

So, what did the trick?  Just re-installing it? What did you do to un-install it?

Absolutely none of the tips here were put into play to help with the running of GPL?

#50 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 06:38 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Jan 02 2018 - 02:13 PM, said:

So, what did the trick?  Just re-installing it? What did you do to un-install it?

Absolutely none of the tips here were put into play to help with the running of GPL?

Hi Bob, I can only guess, On the re-install I put it: Program Files (x86) I just had the install before on my reg drive. Now I have installed the 65s, f2sm 67s,  And in trying to get the Sports cars in, it goes dark on me only during wheel calibration screen before I can finish my driver settings. I had no problem with the other mods. I do think that when I put on the DVI cable that seemed to help until now.  As far as the uninstall, It wasn't in my programs and there was no uninstaller in the GPL folder so I just deleted the folder, there was a Serria utility's in programs and I uninstalled from programs.

Edited by simmer, Jan 02 2018 - 06:41 PM.


#51 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 07:05 PM

View Postsimmer, on Jan 02 2018 - 01:21 PM, said:

Now that its running..I can't find the download link for targa... I looked on the data base, but only the links to hi and low rez files are there, or what am I missing

EDIT by ginetto:
http://srmz.net/tracks/targa/files/2/GPL_Targa_Standard_v1.exe
;)

Thanks Ginetto, now i need to get the sports cars installed

#52 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 780 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Jan 02 2018 - 07:24 PM

View Postsimmer, on Jan 02 2018 - 10:20 AM, said:

Ok Lads...I uninstalled and reinstalled.....I still have the small startup screen but the game doesn't go dark on me now so I am  able to install new players and I have been able to add the 65 and 55 mods.  I think I can live with the small startup screen, it doesn't interfere with the game play.   And perhaps some day I can get the startup screen sorted.
Thanks to all who have come to my aide in this adventure.

:partytime:

#53 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 19 2018 - 03:06 PM

Deleting the folder doesn't delete everything.

#54 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 02 2018 - 09:57 AM

Ok, I have GPL running fine with the exception that my startup screen is still small. ( as well as my option screen) where I change setups....I have tried everything I can think of and searched the web without success. I am running windows 10 pro, 64 bit, 8 GB memory, intel Core i7-2600K CPU 4 Core.  I have tried changing almost everything in my Nvidia control panel, all the Scaling settings without any luck, any other ideas for me to try  ??

#55 Ernesto Mayer

Ernesto Mayer

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Races, races and races...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 02 2018 - 11:35 AM

View Postsimmer, on Feb 02 2018 - 09:57 AM, said:

Ok, I have GPL running fine with the exception that my startup screen is still small. ( as well as my option screen) where I change setups....I have tried everything I can think of and searched the web without success. I am running windows 10 pro, 64 bit, 8 GB memory, intel Core i7-2600K CPU 4 Core.  I have tried changing almost everything in my Nvidia control panel, all the Scaling settings without any luck, any other ideas for me to try  ??

I tried once to use a 32" TV (via HDMI) and I had the same problem but I managed to solve it not in the video card settings, but in the TV settings (I don't remember, something like "expand screen" in HDMI settings).
Maybe it is the same case...

Edited by Ernesto Mayer, Feb 02 2018 - 11:54 AM.


#56 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 03 2018 - 03:17 PM

Now I am having this issue...My calibration screen is dimming before I can re-calibrate my wheel, my wheel seems to loose calibration after a while and I can't calibrate it before my screen goes dim to black.

#57 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 03 2018 - 04:11 PM

This pretty much sounds like it's a problem with the monitor.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Feb 03 2018 - 04:11 PM.


#58 Warren Hall Jr.

Warren Hall Jr.

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Cod, USA, in a shack down by the river
  • Interests:Lots of stuff
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 03 2018 - 05:30 PM

Using a TV for a pc monitor can be tricky. Having said that, Most of my GPL pcs use tvs as monitors for my GPL stuff. Two 32s and two 13s.
The settings can be confusing and hidden in the menu. They all lie about the resolution. 1080I is rarely actually 1080I. You will probably have to use a custom resolution. I use tvs because I can use the monitors as actual tvs. With a cable feed and on antenna. So, with four tvs, on sports weekends I have access to internet, cable and antenna all in a row right in front of me.
Look carefully at the tv menu settings
Warren,

Edited by Warren Hall Jr., Feb 03 2018 - 05:31 PM.


#59 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 03 2018 - 05:43 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Feb 03 2018 - 04:11 PM, said:

This pretty much sounds like it's a problem with the monitor.
I'm not using a tv for my monitor.....It's a ASUS ProArt  1920x1200...is there a setting on my monitor that would make it go dim on just the calibration screen ?
seems unlikely.   The only time it goes dim now is in the calibration menu. How weird is this?  And my startup and menu screen is still at the small resolution.

#60 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 03 2018 - 06:46 PM

View Postginetto, on Dec 30 2017 - 04:48 AM, said:

First, did you put an exception on the Avir program for the the gpl exes?
If the image you see is small, should mean that you don't have properly set the scaling of your monitor.
The menu screen is at 640X480 if you don't use the high res files that Brr created a few years ago.
Once you are on track, the resolution can be your monitor native one.

As other members said already; don't loose faith, together we will find the solution! ;)

PS
simmer, I merged your previous account into this new one so all Philo old posts are yours again.

Where would I find this file from Brr ?   Perhaps this could help my issues.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links