Jump to content


- - - - -

Try The 60Fpsaiv1 And Simply Put It In Your Gem Install-


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 11:25 AM

Since their release,many of us were complaining about hideous AI's wrong ride heigth .Perhaps I am over enthusiastic http://srmz.net/inde...indpost&p=54903, but it was very easy today to get a steady 60 fps with nice looking AI' s;Simply by reverting back to the old GPL60fpsaiV1 that brr released in 2009.You won 't need to change anything in the last version of GEM.You 'll have simply another option : using this first release of the 60 fps.

There was a topic on that, but it didn 't explain the tips to get them look normal.And it 's rather simple !
http://srmz.net/inde...=60fpsaiV1&st=0


  
  thanks Cookie and Milklit, you showed the way  :thumbup: .And it was rather easy to get it.

And you can still use the 60FpsV2 if you want.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 24 2010 - 07:09 AM.


#2 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 01:53 PM

Sounds promising.  I've never messed with the AI with 60fps, because it was said it didn't work well with 60fps.  I always gone back to 36fps to race the AI.  I'll give it a try later when I get a chance.

A couple of things I can think of that might be a problem for me, one is my old P4 may not be up to handling a race with AI at 60 fps.  The other is I seem to remember after doing the long track patches for 67 and the mods for Targa track, the only version of 60 fps I could get to work is 60fpsV2newmod.  I got crashes CTD's with others after using the green button in the first menu page.  I'm curious to see what happens later, but, unfortunately, I still have some work to do now.  Sucks.

Thanks for the tips M Needforspeed.  I'll post later on what happens with me.

Dave

Edited by dbell84, Nov 23 2010 - 02:25 PM.


#3 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 02:05 PM

Needforspeed, You got me all excited, but all for nought. I just get put into Training mode every time.
   I hate to be a bother, but could you in a simple set by step, show me how you set it up from the beginning?
    Do I need the ai V2 patch? I quite confused now. I have a great install running now with all mods installed.
                                                                                Thanks, Philo

#4 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 05:39 PM

Philo,

I see you are online

So, sorry for my bad english language.

I will try to put it simple

Wait just a moment, here !

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 05:42 PM.


#5 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 05:41 PM

View PostPhilo, on Nov 23 2010 - 02:05 PM, said:

Needforspeed, You got me all excited, but all for nought. I just get put into Training mode every time.
   I hate to be a bother, but could you in a simple set by step, show me how you set it up from the beginning?
    Do I need the ai V2 patch? I quite confused now. I have a great install running now with all mods installed.
                                                                                Thanks, Philo


First step : do you have GEM Installed ?

#6 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 05:44 PM

...

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:00 PM.


#7 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:02 PM

Yes all set

#8 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:11 PM

So first you need to go in your GPL Secrets folder.When done, send a message, here.That folder is where your GEM is installed.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:25 PM.


#9 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:18 PM

Once you locate GPLSecrets, click and open the folder.

Then,inside  you 'll have a GEM + folder. Click and Open the folder

Then inside you 'll have a Options folder .Click and Open the folder.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:30 PM.


#10 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:22 PM

Philo, did you find those folders ?

I try to do my best to help you, but Philo, please could you answer to my messages ?
:D
WHERE ARE YOU NOW ?

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 23 2010 - 06:29 PM.


#11 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 23 2010 - 06:57 PM

I have all the 60 V 1.... 60 v2....and newmod in the GEM options folder. I have from the start. They all show in the window.
   When I tick the 60 V1, I get sent right into training mode. When I tick the 60 V2 or the newmod, GPL justb wont start at all from GEM. As far as where am I, I thought that you said its late and you have to get to sleep. Sorry about the miscomunication    :idunno:  Is there a ai file that I am missing?

#12 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 03:30 AM

View PostPhilo, on Nov 23 2010 - 06:57 PM, said:

I have all the 60 V 1.... 60 v2....and newmod in the GEM options folder. I have from the start. They all show in the window.
   When I tick the 60 V1, I get sent right into training mode. When I tick the 60 V2 or the newmod, GPL justb wont start at all from GEM. As far as where am I, I thought that you said its late and you have to get to sleep. Sorry about the miscomunication    :idunno:  Is there a ai file that I am missing?

  Hope you slept well, Philo.Yes, you have an ai file missing.

That s because you need to put this one on the Options folder.Just open the Zip folder I attached, and then put the file 60fpsv1.xml inside the following path :

GPLSecrets/GEM+/Options .By default GPLSecrets install at C:/GPLSecrets.Check where you installed it in your PC.
Here attached too a capture of the files inside my Options folder.Yours should look exactly the same, after you put the file inside.

   So next time you 'll open Gem, you 'll get 4 different 60 fps options, with the new 60fpsaiv1 appearing on the list .Like on this shot

  When it is done, like on the shot, tick ONLY the 60fpsaiv1 .then go inside GPL, and look
at your Fps .It should be 60 fps, but, above all, the AIs cars should have a normal look, whatever the mod you run.
  if AI's bodyframe are still too high on their wheels, let me know.

Attached Files


Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 24 2010 - 04:16 AM.


#13 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 07:50 AM

And I hope you slept well also Michael. :)  Thank you so much for your help, somehow I just missed the correct files.
   Its fine now running at 60 fps and cars at the correct ride heights. :yeah:  Can't thank you enough for your trouble.
    What an amazing forum this is....Thanks to all who keep it up and running.

#14 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 08:11 AM

happy for you, Philo. :wave:

  Now, what ' ll you have perhaps to do is adjusting the AI's speed;With this patch, there are slower than with the aiV2, I am afraid;

To do that, you can put a different number using GEM Ai button for each track you test;for example, the D Long speed adjustment coefficient, from
0.993 to 1.15 should speed them enough, roughly.Hey, surely you did that long before I have ever heard of it !
You set it to race against them

I wld be curious to know your Fps at the back of the grid, with a full field at Monaco?
(1600X 1200) and AA X 4 and AF X 8, detail slider at 100 %.
  
  The Sport car mod is more fps killer than the 67.And here the 67 itself being more demanding than the 65.

i have a quite powerful Nvidia GFX and a dual core 3.2 Intel cpu ( you can see the details clicking on my profile), and I get more fps ( 42) with OGL V2 than with D3D V2 (31).But after the flag drops, everything go to a steady 60 fps.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 24 2010 - 08:33 AM.


#15 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 24 2010 - 08:40 AM

I am finding that now and trying to set them. It will that some time, but I got lots of that.
  This really makes a big differance how the game runs, I'm supprised. :thumbup:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links