Jump to content


- - - - -

Can Do You Do A Race With No Ai?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 stuboyle

stuboyle

    Stuart Boyle

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas USA
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 07:49 AM

I would like to track results from my training sessions from stats output from GRLRA Race Results.  So I want to do my training session in race mode with no AI.  I think I can do this in Multiplayer mode but would prefer to go through Race mode in GEM+ so I have greater control of the race length.  Any suggestions on how to trick GPL to have zero AI?

Thanks,

Stuart

Edited by stuboyle, Apr 07 2021 - 07:50 AM.


#2 MK3424

MK3424

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Gaming
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 09:28 AM

usually when you wanna start a race, there's a slider where you can define how many ai drivers you want to race against.

OR

you can host a multiplayer server and start a race there when nobody is on it.

#3 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Football
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 09:36 AM

The minimum number of AI is 2, but you have to edit the mod's gpla.ini file to get that low.

#4 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,980 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 10:33 AM

A race you can't lose?

#5 paul_v

paul_v

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Interests:grand prix legends and mods
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 11:19 AM

 Lee200, on Apr 07 2021 - 09:36 AM, said:

The minimum number of AI is 2, but you have to edit the mod's gpla.ini file to get that low.

Hi Lee,

Will have to try this as I've often wondered how to race with a low number of AI cars.

GEM+ shows 3 AI as the lowest, but even set on 3 I always seem to get a minimum of 5.

I've tried modding files in the past but probably the wrong one. Will give it another go.

Always wanted to set it to a single AI car to race, similar to a ghost car in newer sims. Would be cool to race alone with Jimmy, Black Jack or Gurney etc. Just chasing a single car would be fun and a great way to learn a track in practice.

Paul.

Edited by paul_v, Apr 07 2021 - 11:20 AM.


#6 stuboyle

stuboyle

    Stuart Boyle

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas USA
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 11:32 AM

Okay, I think the following will work for me.  This is what I will refer to as my "Time Trial Mode"
  • First, edit the applicable seasons.ini file to set the race length to specific number of laps you want to run.  (Don't forget to "comment out" the original race length).  Actually, as another option, you could create your own seasons file.  This might be better for some.

  • Choose Multiplayer in GEM+

  • Choose Host

  • Choose Serial Port

  • Choose Race Length of Full GP

Edited by stuboyle, Apr 07 2021 - 11:34 AM.


#7 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Football
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 12:20 PM

Paul and Stuboyle,

I just discovered that it's possible to run a race with 0 AI by editing the mod's gpla.ini file.  Years ago when i was doing AI testing, I thought the minimum was 2, but I just retested and was able to set it to 0.

Open up the mod's gpla.ini file...be sure to get the correct file for the mod, and edit the line:

n_ai_cars = 0    ; overrides # of AI cars set in UI (use -1.0 to ignore this override)

Seems to work OK for the gplc67.ini file.

You'll probably have to start the mod .exe directly and not use GEM+; otherwise GEM+ will overwrite your setting.

Good luck  :)

#8 stuboyle

stuboyle

    Stuart Boyle

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas USA
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 12:35 PM

View PostLee200, on Apr 07 2021 - 12:20 PM, said:

Paul and Stuboyle,

I just discovered that it's possible to run a race with 0 AI by editing the mod's gpla.ini file.

Good to know Lee.  Though not being able to use GEM+ is less than ideal.  I wonder if there is a similar ini setting in GEM+ that could be edited.  I think I will try my method and if I run into any trouble, then I will try yours.

Thanks,

Stuart

Edited by stuboyle, Apr 07 2021 - 12:35 PM.


#9 paul_v

paul_v

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Interests:grand prix legends and mods
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 12:39 PM

Thanks Lee,

But a quick question before I start tinkering.

You state that you can set zero or 2 .
But how about 1 and do you think its possible to choose which driver you race against?



#10 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 01:17 PM

Yes, you can set the number of AI to 0, 1, 2 .... as explained by Lee.

To race a particular driver, edit the gplaAI.ini file (or the one for the Mod you are using) in a text editor and set n_ai_cars = 1
Next, make a copy of the driver.ini file (or the one for the Mod you are using).  If you have a driver.ini in a track folder ... edit that one.
Then, edit driver.ini in a text editor and delete all drivers except the one that you want.  Be certain that the header for that driver is [ driver_1 ].  Also, be certain to save the text file as ANSI encoding.

Attached File  Graham and me at the Ring.jpg   135.54K   16 downloads

Edited by gliebzeit, Apr 07 2021 - 01:34 PM.


#11 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Football
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 01:32 PM

What Greg said.  :up:

#12 paul_v

paul_v

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Interests:grand prix legends and mods
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 02:05 PM

Cheers Lee & Greg, Thank you ever so much guys.

hope I can sort this. been wanting to try this for 22 years :partytime:

#13 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 04:00 PM

View Postgliebzeit, on Apr 07 2021 - 01:17 PM, said:

Yes, you can set the number of AI to 0, 1, 2 .... as explained by Lee.

To race a particular driver, edit the gplaAI.ini file (or the one for the Mod you are using) in a text editor and set n_ai_cars = 1
Next, make a copy of the driver.ini file (or the one for the Mod you are using).  If you have a driver.ini in a track folder ... edit that one.
Then, edit driver.ini in a text editor and delete all drivers except the one that you want.  Be certain that the header for that driver is [ driver_1 ].  Also, be certain to save the text file as ANSI encoding.

Attachment Graham and me at the Ring.jpg

So I could set up races with the 66 mod with under 3 liter cars doing this? That would be awesome! I asked if this was possible years ago and was told it wasn’t.

#14 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 04:09 PM

"So I could set up races with the 66 mod with under 3 liter cars doing this? That would be awesome! I asked if this was possible years ago and was told it wasn’t."

Just choose the number of under-3L cars/drivers to set in the gpl_AI.ini (or the 66Mod version of that file).  Then use the driver.ini (again, the 66Mod version) and delete all of the 3L cars/drivers.  Be certain that the AI have headers beginning with [ driver_1 ] and being consecutive.

#15 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2021 - 04:37 PM

Fantastic! I know what I’ll be doing this weekend.

Edited by dbell84, Apr 07 2021 - 04:37 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links