Jump to content


- - - - -

Hdd Or Ssd Upgrade


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2016 - 06:54 PM

Due to my old Toshiba Satellite laptops failing hard drive,I am in the process of upgrading.
I have a Sata Hdd fitted in the machine,but am thinking of upgrading to a bigger capacity Ssd.
From what I have read online,the load times would be better,while gaming performance will not improve,as some rumours make out.
So would I be better sticking a bigger and newer Sata Hdd in,or upgrading to a bigger and modern Ssd type.
My machine is just under ten years old,with Vista OS.While an upgrade of hard drive is been done,I am contemplating changing the OS from Vista to Windows 7.
Any thoughts,help and advice would be welcomed.

Thanks:

TP:

#2 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2016 - 07:50 PM

if you use your laptop for just gpl stay with the hdd

on the other hand if you play other games use different programs

i would get say a 250g ssd install windows 7 on the ssd nothing else

then get a larger hdd for everything else

thats if you have the $$

#3 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2016 - 07:55 PM

Although games load files from hard drives, I THINK that the game runs from RAM.  So aside from initial loading of a game, the HD shouldn't matter ??

#4 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted May 03 2016 - 07:59 PM

If you are carrying the laptop around go for the SSD. HDDs should work fine with bumps and movements that come with transport they still have moving components. A SSD has none, apart from electrons but they are sturdy little fellows :D

If you keep the laptop in one place most of the time and want storage space go for the HDD as they are cheaper on a per Gb price.

View PostBob Simpson, on May 03 2016 - 07:55 PM, said:

Although games load files from hard drives, I THINK that the game runs from RAM.  So aside from initial loading of a game, the HD shouldn't matter ??

Shuffling data from RAM to the virtual RAM on the HD is the bottleneck. If you got space for two HDs use a SSD for the OS drive and HDD for storage.

#5 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2016 - 11:27 PM

I'ld go for a ssd drive.
The startup time will improve significant.
The hdd has moving parts and forces you to be carefull when it's spinning.
Gpl will benefit from the quicker drive access.

My current laptop has a ssd drive and i wouldn't go back to a hdd if it where for free and would have more gb.

#6 Art-J

Art-J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:Aviation, vintage motorsports, history.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 04 2016 - 02:37 AM

Depends on what other games (if any) You play. I'm also into flight sims, and for my VRAM-hungry DCS install even 16GB of RAM ain't quite good enough, as it's still "shuffling data" as Michkov pointed, all the time, causing stutters. SSD will probably my next purchase for that reason.

#7 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 04 2016 - 04:22 AM

SSD, there's nothing else to say. Nowadays they even got significantly cheaper and you can buy one with large storage capacity. I've got two in my system, one solely for OS and one solely for games, plus an HDD for data storage.

As per gaming performance, what people mean is that it won't affect your framerate, obviously, but it will reduce loading times for new loadings (ram will affect content you've already loaded, ex. for GPL: you load Monaco once, then it goes on ram, you load Spa once, then it goes on ram; first load is always slow with an HDD, much faster on SSD)

#8 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 04 2016 - 08:21 AM

Thanks all for info and tips.
Bit of Hobson,s choice. I have gone for 250gb ssd with Windows 7.
Also more Ram.Two partitions and clean out of dust. My tech guy as also convinced me to move from 32 bit to 64. Said it would be better and that my processor could handle it.Not sure if that is a good idea. But hey ho!!

TP:

#9 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 04 2016 - 08:25 AM

If your cpu and mobo support 64 bit why not? :D definitively a good choice and you'll get to use the ram you added ;)

#10 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 04 2016 - 08:57 AM

Yes. He said its like adding an extra traffic lane on a highway.
Mmm should be cooking with gas. Also might be able to run some of my Steam games now?
Games are mainly racing. Gpl,F1Challenge,Race 07,Nascar 03,Nascar Thunder 04,F1 Codemasters 2010-2012,Motogp 07,Superbikes 07/09,Gp500 and more.

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, May 04 2016 - 09:04 AM.


#11 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 04 2016 - 09:24 AM

Specs? And at which resolution?

Edited by leon_90, May 04 2016 - 09:24 AM.


#12 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 04 2016 - 06:18 PM

1280x720 Res
Intel core2 1.7ghz
Nvidea Geforce 7300

Memory now upped a couple of gb. Turned into Win7 and 64 bit,with the 250gb ssd.
Tried running F1 2010(Codemasters) No joy. Very frappy and slow.
Gpl perfect and fine. Next step rr-install other games and see?

TP:

#13 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 05 2016 - 04:47 AM

with that resolution, the biggest part is played by your cpu and not your video card. Your cpu isn't bad, but it's good for "retro-gaming" ;) titles like the Codies one are too modern for it at that resolution. Oddly enough, you may see an improvement by using a monitor with an higher res (1600x900 should be ideal in your case) with same hardware.

Edited by leon_90, May 05 2016 - 04:47 AM.


#14 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 05 2016 - 09:18 AM

Forgot to mention. It's a laptop so tied into that res. Not sure if you can remedy that.
For old school gaming(only thing I bother with)its an ok machine.
Would love an all singing and dancing desktop, but circumstances prevail.
Having said that I have a Hp laptop with Radeon graphics at same res. That runs all the modern codemasters F1 games. Even up to F1 2014/15.
My Toshiba ex Vista now windows 7 won't touch the Cody games. Or at least F1 2010 I have tried. Got F1 2011,2012,2013,2014 and 2015 in my Steam Library, but not tried them yet, on the old Toshiba. Thinking it's just a compatability thing with 2010? Thought the old dog(Toshiba) would suffice with dedicated Nvidea card as the HP is a basic modern Radeon thing on Windows 8.1.
Guess it's going to have to be a sweet desktop or Alienware Lappy 😒

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, May 05 2016 - 09:19 AM.


#15 WalterC

WalterC

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTR2, P&G3, A/C, GTL, Go Kart racing, IMSA, WEC, ELMS, Blancpain, F1, Indy Cars, DTM, V8 Super Cars, Continental Tire Sports Cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 08 2016 - 12:50 PM

I recently looked at new laptops and I was surprised the ones with HDD spun at a slow 5,400 rpm. I was also surprised that the laptops with SSD had very small storage. I guess that I was expecting  1 tb SSD (and touch screens) to be more commonplace by now. So I advised my wife to make do with the old one for now.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links