Jump to content


- - - - -

Trouble With V2 Rasterizers


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#31 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,623 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2017 - 12:34 PM

For what I remember Spa67, with 2GB of Ram will barely work if not at all.
The textures used fill up the whole memory and the system start using the hard drive so everything get stuck.
So yes, if you can, follow Greg's advice :)

#32 Iestyn16

Iestyn16

    Tom Pryce

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, UK
  • Interests:Sports, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2017 - 03:58 PM

I didn't realise it was an onboard graphics card..

If an upgrade isn't an option, then the last resort is to unpack the dat and repack it at a much smaller size. I remember Achim did this to get it to run on his old PC.

Yeah, for 60fps with a packed grid on Spa67, I can't run Full objects with 2GB. Just have to remember where the barriers are at :)

#33 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 12 2017 - 09:48 AM

How can I upgrade my system to a 4GB? Do I have to use the 4GB Patch?

#34 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 12 2017 - 09:56 AM

Buy more memory (ram) and install it. It's a simple thing you can do yourself. The ram just plugs into the slot. Providing your motherboard has room for it. Which it should.

I have to tell you. I have 8GB of ram and my system still slows on the front straight. There's too much going on in that area of the track. I'm not sure how that got through all the beta testing. It isn't necessary to make the track authentic to 67. If I had been one of the testers I would have suggested to cut the graphics back some in that area. It's where we start the race and not having steady fps doesn't make sense.

Edited by Pete Gaimari, Feb 12 2017 - 09:57 AM.


#35 Warren Hall Jr.

Warren Hall Jr.

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Cod, USA, in a shack down by the river
  • Interests:Lots of stuff
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 12 2017 - 05:17 PM

I've been following this since it started, along with the text display problems in another thread.
several years ago I was looking for a new computer to play GPL. I normally build my own PC. Even building my own PC would cost over 600 or so US dollars. I started looking around for a factory built PC on a whim. I was looking for a dual core processor somewhere over 3 GHZ. There was much talk about GPL not using multiple cores over that. I came across HP factory refurbished PCs. I bought an HP 500-257c for about 400 US. I thought I would have to add a big graphics card and a power supply. After installing all the various GPL programs I tried it out, box stock. Without doing anything it ran GPL perfectly in OPEN GL V2. It also runs D3D V2 with the just little tiny glitches. Even at Spa 67 with an almost full field on line. Honestly! With no chat interference at all.

Hewlett - Packard 500-267c
intel i3 - 4130 @ 3.4 GHZ times 2
it comes with 8 gig of ram I added another stick to bring it to 16 gig, Really saw no difference.
win 7 64 bit operating sys.
on board graphics card is intel HD 4400
total graphics memory is 1696 MB

The mother board will even take bigger chips with better on board graphics. I'm sure there are other PC manufacturers with the same basic specs.
Warren

#36 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 13 2017 - 08:46 AM

More than 4GB of system RAM is of no advantage for G.P.L.  Using the 4GB Patch on the 32-bit G.P.L. program (exe) will provide up to the maximum unused memory, up to 4GB,  after the 'system' dedicates it's amount for hardware/driver/OS usage.

I am not sure how much VRAM (video) that is dedicated to the graphics chipset can be used by G.P.L.   But, in anecdotal evidence by other drivers/users we believe that a maximum of 2GB or 4GB will be used.

#37 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 13 2017 - 05:11 PM

Win 7 32 bit, I 5 at 3.2 Ghz and 4GB of RAM installed, but the OS can use only 2GB .And my GFX graphic memory 1 GB ; With latests GPL track textures + cars high reso textures, the GFX has again some importance.  I have no problem to get max FPS at Spa67 with OGL V2 . 36 fps everywhere with a full carset, that goes down for very few seconds at 30, when  crossing the pits area.
GT carset is suitable to perform the tests, with skins of 1024 X 1024 mixed with 2048 X 2048 textures for some cars ( MK IV and P4 I think ?).
With D3 D V2, there is a huge difference, as the track won't load.

When You 'll be successful to get Spa67 working, the bits on your GFX can have an effect . The larger the pipe is for the VRAM, the best it is for SPA 67. My outdated GFX, fortunately,has 512 bits X 1GB.
256  bits X 1GB  of graphic memory interface only, and there is a good chance it wld put too much strain at some places for Spa67.

When Roman performed multiple  tests with a memory software tool, with complete carsets, Spa67 showed a GFX with 2GB VRAM allowed all the necessary data to be uploaded directly  from the VRAM, that is the best and at the same time enough to have a smooth result with alls the Ai's and with the larger skins textures that Roman released for the demanding GT Mod.Steady 60 fps all around the track.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Feb 16 2017 - 04:15 AM.


#38 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 13 2017 - 05:53 PM

For those of us who don't have 2GB of ram on our Vid cards??

#39 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 13 2017 - 05:55 PM

View PostPete Gaimari, on Feb 13 2017 - 05:53 PM, said:

For those of us who don't have 2GB of ram on our Vid cards??

1GB, only, but as you see, Pete, that 's not perfect, but it can be enough.

#40 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 14 2017 - 03:31 AM

Sorry, post updated .The GFX memory interface is 512 bits, 256 bits or less can be  a problem for Spa67 with 1GB of GFX Ram only.

I remember Spa67 with all pushed at Max and a complete GT carset use roughly 1.2 GB of VRAM ( Roman tests) . Then, 1GB of VRAM ain't enough . because part of the memory goes to the CPU.That 's when the GFX bandwith ( 512 bits  better than 256 bits) can make a difference.
in the posts above, I see Warren has enough GFX VRAM to handle Spa67.

For most of all the others GPL most demanding textured tracks X full carsets, 1 GB of VRAM shld be enough, from what I remember Roman found , with no exchange between GFX and the CPU.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Feb 14 2017 - 04:18 AM.


#41 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 14 2017 - 04:16 AM

View PostJohn Woods, on Feb 10 2017 - 05:38 PM, said:

Currently running a dual-core 3.04ghz Pentium 32bit/2GB memory with 1GB Nvidia card and it only rarely gets strained,,,but only running low-rez files when possible and no mirrors. Otherwise, Spa67 is too much and didn't work at all when first loaded up.

John, can you check your GFX bus ?

I have quite the same specs than you in 32 bits, and don't have problems at Spa67 and OGL V 2

Edited by M Needforspeed, Feb 16 2017 - 03:41 AM.


#42 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 14 2017 - 07:06 AM

View PostM Needforspeed, on Feb 14 2017 - 04:16 AM, said:

View PostJohn Woods, on Feb 10 2017 - 05:38 PM, said:

Currently running a dual-core 3.04ghz Pentium 32bit/2GB memory with 1GB Nvidia card and it only rarely gets strained,,,but only running low-rez files when possible and no mirrors. Otherwise, Spa67 is too much and didn't work at all when first loaded up.

John, can you check your GFX bus ?

I have quite the same specs than you in 32 bits, and don't have problems with Spa67 and OGL V 2

Hey M, Howdy Howdy,
:D

Seems I recall your system is quite a bit more powerful than mine.
Think mine is sort of under-powered.
Plus someone will have to tell me how to check the bus.

Past La Rouge I get 35/36 FPS all around except maybe sometimes, hardly notice a quick hit to FPS, even running historical mod carsets, so it is nothing that bothers me too much.

Running no mirrors because they don't work on my rig rather than to reduce load.
(Too lazy to figure out how to build mirrors that would work).
Do use mirrors when running the Can-Ams and GTs).


Thanks for your interest.
Be nice to know if I can get it better.

:D

Edited by John Woods, Feb 14 2017 - 07:08 AM.


#43 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2017 - 03:21 AM

John,

What is your GFX ? you can find the bus by searching on the web, or look at the packaging/leaflet

Now  I remember, when  I bought the  Nvidia GTX 285 amp edition in 2010, it was  the market since 2009 but a bit outdated, but with this good feature of 512 bits.
In 2010, most of  more  powerful GFXs on the market ran at 128 bits or 256 bits
.But that 's less of a problem if they embarked 2GB or more VRAM, and with optimized graphic modern games, lowering data exchange between the GFX and the CPU.
Memory type speed up the process. I don 't know if some GFX got DDR5 in 2010 . I think they had DDR 3.

Are you running on Win 7 or Win 10 ? AMD or N Vidia ? OGL V2 or D3D V 2 ?

With hardware  available on the market  since 7/8 years , Win 7 X N Vidia X OGL V2 seems a more easier proposition to manage GPL...

Edited by M Needforspeed, Feb 16 2017 - 06:56 AM.


#44 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2017 - 08:05 AM

Appreciate your interest, thanks.

Seems I only have 1.5GB of PC RAM.

Tower is from 2005-6 maybe 2004.
Got it second hand in 2007.
Just figured out a few weeks ago it has dual core CPU!
Always thought it had one.
:D

GFX is Nvidia GT 520 w/ 1GB ram on WinXP.

Can you tell I am not so much a hardware guy?

Below specs are pasted from Nvidia site:

GPU Engine Specs
CUDA Cores
48
Graphics Clock (MHz)
810
Processor Clock (MHz)
1620
Texture Fill Rate (billion/sec)
6.5
Memory Specs
Memory Clock
900 MHz (DDR3)
Standard Memory Config
1024 MB (DDR3)
Memory Interface
DDR3
Memory Interface Width
64-bit
Memory Bandwidth (GB/sec)
14.4
Feature Support
OpenGL
4.2
Bus Support
PCI-E 2.0 x16
Supported Technologies
CUDA, PhysX, DirectX 12
Display Support
Multi Monitor
Yes
Maximum Digital Resolution
2560x1600
Maximum VGA Resolution
2048x1536
Standard Display Connectors
Dual Link DVI-I
HDMI
VGA (optional)
HDMI1
Yes

Edited by John Woods, Feb 16 2017 - 08:13 AM.


#45 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2017 - 11:53 AM

Great and detailed answer.

First remark are about XP and your memory interface of 64 bits. For GPL, it can explain some of limitations.

Going out now, but I will send you results of my tests with XP Pro 32 compared with Win 7, as I have a dual boot ... Can you imagine the winner ?

Edited by M Needforspeed, Feb 16 2017 - 11:55 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links