Jump to content


- - - - -

Trouble With V2 Rasterizers


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2017 - 01:05 PM

Hi!

I've wanted to try out the amazing spa 67 circuit and the 1967 historical f1 mod v2, but I can't because I don't have the V2 rasterizers,

Not that I don't have them, it's just that I have installed them numerous times, and when I enter the game, for example, with the direct 3d v2 rasterizer, gpl will crash just when it reaches the start menu

With the Open Gl v2 rasterizer, I would enter the game, and the gpl menu won't show up, instead the desktop would show up. the gpl page is shown, but it is replaced with my desktop.

I am so anxious to race in the spa 67 circuit, yet I am so jealous that I am unavailable. I hope some of you guys can reach out to me and help me. Any help is appreciated.

Yours sincerely,

Livas  :D

#2 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2017 - 04:54 PM

You have three problems.
:)
1. Posted in wrong forum, no big deal but guessing an admin will help you with that.
(Don't be surprised).
:D
2. v2 rasters don't work
3. Can't run Spa67

Probably start with the rasters, get them working, then go to Spa and see what happens there.
Its two separate issues I think.

What are your system specs?

#3 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2017 - 06:33 PM

I am sorry I posted on the wrong forum, it was only my second post, but it won't happen again. :)

I have a windows 8.1 Pro, my system is a 64-bit operating system, my processor is Pentium® Dual-Core CPU    E5400 @ 2.70GHz  2.70 GHzm, my computer is a LANIX titan a, and my graphics card is Intel® G33/G31 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.0)

#4 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2017 - 07:31 PM

In a case like this I'd recommend that you re-install GPL with the v.1.08 installer at https://gplps.wordpr...-gpl-installer/ so that you know that everything is installed in the proper place.

Or is this how you installed GPL?

Edited by Bob Simpson, Feb 06 2017 - 07:32 PM.


#5 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 06 2017 - 09:39 PM

Ok, tomorrow, I'll try to reinstall GPL with the v1.08 installer. Thanks for all your support, I'll contact you tomorrow :)

#6 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2017 - 08:20 AM

Your system may struggle running Spa67.

#7 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2017 - 04:56 PM

View PostPete Gaimari, on Feb 07 2017 - 08:20 AM, said:

Your system may struggle running Spa67.

What do you think is the problem?

#8 Iestyn16

Iestyn16

    Tom Pryce

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, UK
  • Interests:Sports, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2017 - 05:03 PM

View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 07 2017 - 04:56 PM, said:

View PostPete Gaimari, on Feb 07 2017 - 08:20 AM, said:

Your system may struggle running Spa67.

What do you think is the problem?

I'm sure it'll be fine, your PC sounds newer than mine and I can still run it with 60 fps.

#9 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 08 2017 - 05:02 AM

View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 06 2017 - 06:33 PM, said:

I have a windows 8.1 Pro, my system is a 64-bit operating system, my processor is Pentium® Dual-Core CPU E5400 @ 2.70GHz  2.70 GHzm, my computer is a LANIX titan a, and my graphics card is Intel® G33/G31 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.0)

Hello Livas

How much RAM does your system have, 2 GB, 4 GB, 8 GB?

Have you tried the 4GB patch yet?
http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php
(Should work for you as you have a 64-bit system)

You are using the onboard graphics? No seperate graphics card?

Does Open GL v2 or Direct 3D work a bit better? Or does GPL with both rasterizers crash at the same time when you try to start GPL?

Does your system work fine with other tracks and original 67 GPL or other mods?

Edited by Stefan Roess, Feb 08 2017 - 07:05 AM.


#10 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,663 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 08 2017 - 06:56 AM

As Stefan says.  Use the 4GB Patch.  Then, even at spa67, you must make a complete lap before the memory storage is used and the stutters decrease to the point where they are not noticeable.

#11 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 08 2017 - 03:37 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Feb 08 2017 - 05:02 AM, said:

View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 06 2017 - 06:33 PM, said:

I have a windows 8.1 Pro, my system is a 64-bit operating system, my processor is Pentium® Dual-Core CPU E5400 @ 2.70GHz  2.70 GHzm, my computer is a LANIX titan a, and my graphics card is Intel® G33/G31 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.0)

Hello Livas

How much RAM does your system have, 2 GB, 4 GB, 8 GB?

Have you tried the 4GB patch yet?
http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php
(Should work for you as you have a 64-bit system)

You are using the onboard graphics? No seperate graphics card?

Does Open GL v2 or Direct 3D work a bit better? Or does GPL with both rasterizers crash at the same time when you try to start GPL?

Does your system work fine with other tracks and original 67 GPL or other mods?

My system is a 2GB system, I am using on board graphics card.

I am unable to use Open GL v2 and I can use Direct3d. The Open GL v2 and Direct D3D v2 crash just when I start GPL.

My system works perfectly with other mods, including the original mod

#12 livasisaac

livasisaac

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sports, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 08 2017 - 05:06 PM

Just a quick question, how do I patch 4GB?

#13 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 02:47 AM

View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 08 2017 - 03:37 PM, said:

My system is a 2GB system, I am using on board graphics card.

I am unable to use Open GL v2 and I can use Direct3d. The Open GL v2 and Direct D3D v2 crash just when I start GPL.

My system works perfectly with other mods, including the original mod

2 GB is not really much for Windows 8. Better would be 4 GB.
Maybe the 4GB patch will help.

An onboard graphics card is also a bottle neck, even so the PC processor is more important for GPL than the graphics card itself, as GPL was programmed at a time (1998 :) ) when graphics cards were by far not so powerful than today. But with the improoved high-resolution graphics of todays GPL tracks the demand on the graphics card has also raised, especially on a track like Spa67.

Have you tried the light version(s) of Spa67?
In addition to the "low resolution texture pack" and "LITE 3D pack" on the Spa67 website http://spa67.gplworld.de/
please also have a look through the Spa67 release thread here
http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=10443
Maybe someone has posted even lighter files for old voodoo cards that could also help on your system.


View Postlivasisaac, on Feb 08 2017 - 05:06 PM, said:

Just a quick question, how do I patch 4GB?

Have a look at this post here:
http://srmz.net/inde...=90#entry106476

View PostCatalysis, on Dec 25 2014 - 12:17 AM, said:

Read the instructions, which are basically to install the 4gb_patch.exe file in your root GPL folder, i.e. /Sierra/GPL and apply the patch to your gpl.exe file.
Important: You will need to reapply the patch to the specific GEM generated carset .exe if you change cars at any stage.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Feb 09 2017 - 02:48 AM.


#14 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,663 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 07:41 AM

It was unclear as to how much system RAM your computer had.  The 4GB Patch WILL NOT work with only 2GB memory.  You need at least 4GB.

Home page for 4GB Patch:
http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php

Edited by gliebzeit, Feb 09 2017 - 07:42 AM.


#15 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2017 - 07:52 AM

Pardon my ignorance. Can't remember exactly what it was.
But was there something somewhere,where in the gpl directory or in the spa67 track in file or Gem ?
Where you could increase the memory.

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, Feb 09 2017 - 07:52 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links