Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

Gpl Setup Manager V2.6.0


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#46 Daniel0099

Daniel0099

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Racing sim, music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 18 2017 - 11:42 AM

I will check if there is another Application that can do this easily like yours.
With NVIDIA there is a shortcut to switch but when I return, I fall on a different resolution than the one I was using.

Thank you

#47 Daniel0099

Daniel0099

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Racing sim, music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 18 2017 - 12:04 PM

Finally I found a shortcut with NVSURROUND (Ctrl-Alt-R) that I can use. It brings me to only one screen rather than staying in triple screen,  but that's OK.
And when I return I get back my good resolution.

Thanks for the clue, Rob. It got me to dig deeper in the options.
Bye now

#48 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 07:02 AM

I'm getting a error when I try to open it:

Quote

Run-time error '380':

Invalid property value.
How do I solve this?

Edited by GrandPrixYannick , Jun 17 2017 - 07:02 AM.


#49 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,032 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 07:15 AM

Yannick, from the ReadMe Installation section:

To run GPL Setup Manager, you must have the Visual Basic runtime file, Msvbvm60.dll, installed in your Windows\System directory for Windows 98, Windows\System32 directory for Windows XP, Windows\System32 directory for Windows 7 32-bit, and Windows\SysWOW64 directory for Windows 7 64-bit.  Windows 98 and XP automatically include this file.  If you don't have it already, you may download the file from Microsoft at:

http://download.micr...B290887-X86.exe

In addition, you also need to have the file, COMDLG32.OCX,installed the same directory as above.  This file is NOT automatically installed with Windows XP and later operating systems.  The latest version is included with this package.

With Vista and Windows 7, you may have to "register" the .dll and .ocx before they will work.  Here's how:

1. Go to your C:\Windows\SysWOW64 directory and see if Msvbvm60.dll is already in there, then try this:

Browse to your command prompt shortcut via Start-->All Programs-->Accessories-->Command Prompt. Right click on that Command Prompt icon and choose to Run as administrator. Click Yes to tell UAC you really want to run it.

2. When the black window opens with your command prompt, type this in:

cd C:\Windows\SysWOW64 <Enter> (make sure of the space between cd and C:\ etc)

3. The prompt should change to: C:\Windows\SysWOW64

Then type:

regsvr32 Msvbvm60.dll <Enter> (make sure of the space between regsvr32 and Msvbvm60.dll)

4. If you get a Window that pops up and says, "DllRegisterServer in Msvbvm60.dll succeeded" then click OK and you're all set!

5.  Do the same registration for the COMDLG32.OCX file.

#50 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 09:16 AM

I run a Windows 10, should I follow the same steps as Win 7?

#51 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,032 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 09:54 AM

Yes, I believe so.

#52 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 11:38 AM

I followed it like the way you described it, but it still is not working...

#53 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,032 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 11:41 AM

Let's see what Bob Simpson might say about this issue.

Edited by gliebzeit, Jun 17 2017 - 11:42 AM.


#54 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 02:15 PM

Um. I was afraid someone would say that.

I remember seeing a error like that but I don't remember the solution. I'd recommend re-downloading it and make sure that you're pointing to the right locations for the setups. I think that you have to be looking under your players setups tracks folders.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jun 17 2017 - 02:16 PM.


#55 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 18 2017 - 11:19 AM

Replaced the old folder with the new one, run the .exe, and it says the Program Settings .ini is bad and had to delete it.

So I did that. Tried it run it again, says it is missing and I needed to locate gpl.exe and so I did.
And get the same error property value error.

Edited by GrandPrixYannick , Jun 18 2017 - 11:19 AM.


#56 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 18 2017 - 02:17 PM

Did you google "Run-time error '380': Invalid property value."?

Looks like it might have something to do with whether you have the right fonts loaded on your computer??

I'll let you look further into that.

#57 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 19 2017 - 08:08 AM

The 380 runtime error typically is caused by not having the COMDLG32.OCX file loaded and registered on your PC.  As Greg posted in Post #49, Setup Manager needs that file to display and use the various text boxes.

Windows 7, 8, and 10 do not automatically include this file so you will need to manually add and register it on your PC in order for Setup Manager to work.

BTW, the 2.6.1 version of Setup Manager is now available on my website.  It includes support for the 1955 mod.

http://gplmotorworks.gplworld.de/

Attached Files


Edited by Lee200, Jun 19 2017 - 08:15 AM.


#58 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography. Assetto Corsa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 19 2017 - 10:40 AM

How do I install this ? - as a new addition in GPL Secrets and delete the previous installation or does it install over the top of previous installation ?  I have a previous version (1.1.0.6) working.

Edit:-No need to answer, I managed  get it installed.  Thank you very much for such a useful program.

Edited by Paddy the Irishman, Jun 19 2017 - 11:01 AM.


#59 GrandPrixYannick

GrandPrixYannick

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Check out my channel for some nice GPL content :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 19 2017 - 11:11 AM

Like I said, I still won't work. I have done all the steps accordingly.
Oddly it worked just like normal last month (last time I used was to see to check the MPH reach of each of the 55 cars.)

Attached Files



#60 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 19 2017 - 06:38 PM

View PostPaddy the Irishman, on Jun 19 2017 - 10:40 AM, said:

How do I install this ? - as a new addition in GPL Secrets and delete the previous installation or does it install over the top of previous installation ?  I have a previous version (1.1.0.6) working.

Edit:-No need to answer, I managed  get it installed.  Thank you very much for such a useful program.

Glad to hear you got it working OK Paddy.

In case anyone else has the same question, it's best to start from scratch when using a new version in the GPL Secrets directory.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links