Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

67 Patch Released


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#136 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2011 - 03:15 PM

It does and gives a warning but you can proceed and it will adjust the ini fine. The warning is there to make people aware that with plain 1.2.0.2 and 1965 V1 they might get problems with more then 64 tracks. But it's only a warning.

#137 borcellini

borcellini

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 07 2011 - 02:12 AM

View PostFloP, on Jan 06 2011 - 02:32 PM, said:

And sooner or later, you'll find the relevant bits in install.ini to install the tracks in the season.ini yourself, create the track folder, rename the dat file and move the necessary files where they belong so you don't need the old installer at all. ;) However, you cannot do this with the new installer. @Bernd: Does your new installer check the 64 track limit at all?

I tried that too :-)
it is not an Enigma code, is it? :-))

Anyway, thank you all for help!

#138 manatarms

manatarms

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted Apr 13 2011 - 03:06 PM

Ai's became faster after installing this patch for some reason, before the patch the fastest lap an Ai would get was 1.23 in novice, now it is 1.20, why?

Edit: Renaming the default ai and driver files(gpl 1.2) to drvc67 and gpla67 didn't help either. They are still faster than before, why?

Edited by manatarms, Apr 14 2011 - 10:27 AM.


#139 Hologram

Hologram

    Still racing

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bathurst, NSW, Australia
  • Interests:wine, women & song

Posted Oct 27 2011 - 11:57 PM

A couple of questions...
What exactly does this patch accomplish? Does it just allow for different interface pics.
Why won't it let me use any other car folder with the 67 carset.

I'm just reloading GPL after a 3year hiatus (became an rFactor addict) and am trying to do a complete up to date config with the 65's,67's & 69's.

#140 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 28 2011 - 12:31 AM

View PostHologram, on Oct 27 2011 - 11:57 PM, said:

A couple of questions...
What exactly does this patch accomplish? Does it just allow for different interface pics.
Why won't it let me use any other car folder with the 67 carset.

I'm just reloading GPL after a 3year hiatus (became an rFactor addict) and am trying to do a complete up to date config with the 65's,67's & 69's.
Hi Hologram
. I would recommend you use the all in one installer that does all the patching for you (I think) The patch is needed to run the longer tracks such as Targa, not sure what you mean about using the other cars but here is a link to the thread about the installer.

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3076

#141 Hologram

Hologram

    Still racing

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bathurst, NSW, Australia
  • Interests:wine, women & song

Posted Oct 28 2011 - 12:37 AM

View PostBurnsy865, on Oct 28 2011 - 12:31 AM, said:

View PostHologram, on Oct 27 2011 - 11:57 PM, said:

A couple of questions...
What exactly does this patch accomplish? Does it just allow for different interface pics.
Why won't it let me use any other car folder with the 67 carset.

I'm just reloading GPL after a 3year hiatus (became an rFactor addict) and am trying to do a complete up to date config with the 65's,67's & 69's.
Hi Hologram
. I would recommend you use the all in one installer that does all the patching for you (I think) The patch is needed to run the longer tracks such as Targa, not sure what you mean about using the other cars but here is a link to the thread about the installer.

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3076


If I have another set of cars in my car folder Gem won't let them load, it will only load the set in the folder called CARS67. I have alternate liveries and some models. If I want to use them I have to create a new carset.

Edited by Hologram, Oct 28 2011 - 12:38 AM.


#142 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 28 2011 - 03:14 AM

View PostHologram, on Oct 28 2011 - 12:37 AM, said:

If I have another set of cars in my car folder Gem won't let them load, it will only load the set in the folder called CARS67. I have alternate liveries and some models. If I want to use them I have to create a new carset.

Not sure about that one, maybe if you start a new thread someone with a bit more knowledge will see it  :idunno:

#143 Robson Santos

Robson Santos

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted Jun 04 2012 - 04:32 PM

Great job! Very grateful to the entire team for providing us with more such news!

#144 Lord

Lord

    Mr. Broken Gearbox

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latina, Italy
  • Interests:Formula 1, Football (Soccer), Grand Prix Legends and rFactor
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 11 2012 - 08:32 AM

Hi guys!

First of all, great work with the patch: it's really a well done piece of code, but I have to ask you a way to fix an issue I have here:

Do you know that Ferrari and the Eagle use almost the same amount of fuel, right? Well, I have a huge problem in managing that fuel. For example, let's pick up Spa in GP mode: 28 laps, but both the cars let me do only 25 laps. And this happens to every track in GPL, official and added ones.

I've tried everything, including the delete of GEM+2 and GPL to start a fresh install, but nothing: even the "delete and rebuild" trick didn't work.

So... there is anyone so kind that wants to help me? Any help is highly appreciated :3

#145 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 11 2012 - 09:23 AM

View PostLord, on Jun 11 2012 - 08:32 AM, said:

Hi guys!

First of all, great work with the patch: it's really a well done piece of code, but I have to ask you a way to fix an issue I have here:

Do you know that Ferrari and the Eagle use almost the same amount of fuel, right? Well, I have a huge problem in managing that fuel. For example, let's pick up Spa in GP mode: 28 laps, but both the cars let me do only 25 laps. And this happens to every track in GPL, official and added ones.

I've tried everything, including the delete of GEM+2 and GPL to start a fresh install, but nothing: even the "delete and rebuild" trick didn't work.

So... there is anyone so kind that wants to help me? Any help is highly appreciated :3

I always add a few laps of fuel in the setup to make sure the cars go full distance.
The fuel consumption is based on the parms in the physics but also based on what the track.ini has set for the cars.
So rather then messing with ini's it should be easier to up the fuel a bit ;)

#146 Lord

Lord

    Mr. Broken Gearbox

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latina, Italy
  • Interests:Formula 1, Football (Soccer), Grand Prix Legends and rFactor
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 11 2012 - 09:28 AM

View PostMECH, on Jun 11 2012 - 09:23 AM, said:

View PostLord, on Jun 11 2012 - 08:32 AM, said:

Hi guys!

First of all, great work with the patch: it's really a well done piece of code, but I have to ask you a way to fix an issue I have here:

Do you know that Ferrari and the Eagle use almost the same amount of fuel, right? Well, I have a huge problem in managing that fuel. For example, let's pick up Spa in GP mode: 28 laps, but both the cars let me do only 25 laps. And this happens to every track in GPL, official and added ones.

I've tried everything, including the delete of GEM+2 and GPL to start a fresh install, but nothing: even the "delete and rebuild" trick didn't work.

So... there is anyone so kind that wants to help me? Any help is highly appreciated :3

I always add a few laps of fuel in the setup to make sure the cars go full distance.
The fuel consumption is based on the parms in the physics but also based on what the track.ini has set for the cars.
So rather then messing with ini's it should be easier to up the fuel a bit ;)

I can't, since 173 liters is the maximum the Ferrari (for example) can take, and it equals to 25 laps according to GPL 1.3 :/
And I didn't fiddle at all with the ini files, never touched them to modify anything... I don't know what to touch anyway ^^;;

EDIT: Wrong spelling ^^;;


EDIT 2: Actually, I've found something pretty intersting in the track.ini and track67.ini files: most of the fuel parameters are completely different. Here I report the ones from Spa Francorchamps.


TRACK.INI (Original one)


[ ai_track ]
end_start_behavior_section = 20.000000   	; section at which race start behavior should end
merge_from_pit_line_dlong = 450.000000		; dlong at which cars leaving pits will merge to race line
pit_at_end_of_track = 0.0			; 0 if all stalls beyond s/f, 1 if not
pit_lane_end_dlong = 213.000000		   	; dlong where pit lane divider ends
pit_lane_has_wall = 0.000000				; 0 if no pit wall, 1 if pit wall exists
pit_lane_on_right = 1.000000				; 0 if lane on left, 1 if on right
pit_lane_start_dlong = 13800.000000	  	; base dlong for calculating transition to pit line
pit_lane_width_left = 2.000000		  	; width of pit lane in meters to LEFT of PIT.LP
pit_lane_width_right = 4.100000		 	; width of pit lane in meters to RIGHT of PIT.LP
start_of_pit_stalls = 13992.500000 		 	; dlong where pit stalls begin
brabham_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.22		; Brabham AI fuel loading in liters per lap
brm_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.45			; BRM AI fuel loading in liters per lap
coventry_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.65		; Coventry AI fuel loading in liters per lap
eagle_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.89			; Eagle AI fuel loading in liters per lap
ferrari_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.91		; Ferrari AI fuel loading in liters per lap
lotus_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.62			; Lotus AI fuel loading in liters per lap
murasama_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.42		; Murasama AI fuel loading in liters per lap


[ DEFAULT:ai_track ]
end_start_behavior_section = 20.000000
merge_from_pit_line_dlong = 450.000000
pit_at_end_of_track = 0.0
pit_lane_end_dlong = 213.000000
pit_lane_has_wall = 0.000000
pit_lane_on_right = 1.000000
pit_lane_start_dlong = 13800.000000
pit_lane_width_left = 2.000000
pit_lane_width_right = 4.100000
start_of_pit_stalls = 13992.500000
brabham_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.22
brm_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.45
coventry_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.65
eagle_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.89
ferrari_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.91
lotus_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.62
murasama_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.42
track_dlong_sep_coeff = 0.9
track_global_hype_scaling = 0.85


TRACK67.INI (version 1.3 one)

[ ai_track ]
end_start_behavior_section = 20.000000   	; section at which race start behavior should end
merge_from_pit_line_dlong = 450.000000		; dlong at which cars leaving pits will merge to race line
pit_at_end_of_track = 0.0			; 0 if all stalls beyond s/f, 1 if not
pit_lane_end_dlong = 213.000000		   	; dlong where pit lane divider ends
pit_lane_has_wall = 0.000000				; 0 if no pit wall, 1 if pit wall exists
pit_lane_on_right = 1.000000				; 0 if lane on left, 1 if on right
pit_lane_start_dlong = 13800.000000	  	; base dlong for calculating transition to pit line
pit_lane_width_left = 2.000000		  	; width of pit lane in meters to LEFT of PIT.LP
pit_lane_width_right = 4.100000		 	; width of pit lane in meters to RIGHT of PIT.LP
start_of_pit_stalls = 13992.500000 		 	; dlong where pit stalls begin
brabham_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.32		; Brabham AI fuel loading in liters per lap
brm_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.69			; BRM AI fuel loading in liters per lap
coventry_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.05		; Coventry AI fuel loading in liters per lap
eagle_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.27			; Eagle AI fuel loading in liters per lap
ferrari_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.33		; Ferrari AI fuel loading in liters per lap
lotus_fuel_load_per_lap = 5.98			; Lotus AI fuel loading in liters per lap
murasama_fuel_load_per_lap = 6.90		; Murasama AI fuel loading in liters per lap

>>> "Default:Ai Tack" section not existent here... I don't know why :/ <<<<

For a mod that states to be running with the original physics,this is pretty a bad point :/

Edited by Lord, Jun 11 2012 - 11:12 AM.


#147 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 11 2012 - 11:49 AM

Sorry but I left some important info out: the info in the track ini is for the ai drivers.
E.g. if you notice that the ai don't drive the full distance but start moving into the pits before race ends it's a sign that these values are set wrong.
Driving a full distance (GP) requires you to also drive with care, spinning several times consumes extra fuel.
I'm not saying you did but the way you drive around makes a difference ;)

What you can do is lower the total number of laps in the track data in Gem so you can drive a full race.

P.S.The default ai... Section is for Gem so it can restore the original track settings if you change anything in GEM regarding those values. I always delete those sections because it resets my manual changes which is quite annoying if you forget that feature :rolleyes:

P.S. It is odd that it happens with all tracks :think:

Edited by MECH, Jun 11 2012 - 12:01 PM.


#148 Lord

Lord

    Mr. Broken Gearbox

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latina, Italy
  • Interests:Formula 1, Football (Soccer), Grand Prix Legends and rFactor
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 11 2012 - 01:05 PM

View PostMECH, on Jun 11 2012 - 11:49 AM, said:

Sorry but I left some important info out: the info in the track ini is for the ai drivers.
E.g. if you notice that the ai don't drive the full distance but start moving into the pits before race ends it's a sign that these values are set wrong.
Driving a full distance (GP) requires you to also drive with care, spinning several times consumes extra fuel.
I'm not saying you did but the way you drive around makes a difference ;)

What you can do is lower the total number of laps in the track data in Gem so you can drive a full race.

P.S.The default ai... Section is for Gem so it can restore the original track settings if you change anything in GEM regarding those values. I always delete those sections because it resets my manual changes which is quite annoying if you forget that feature :rolleyes:

P.S. It is odd that it happens with all tracks :think:

Thanks for the reply Mech, it's always a pleasure to know how the whole thing works, expecially from one of the guys who wrote the code ^W^
I sure spin (a lot XDD) but I was talking about the setup screen fuel prediction, for this, I don't think that the whole spinning-thing would matter that much as we're talking about that.
Anyway... I don't want to sound harsh, but historically speaking, the 1.3 patch is a huge compromise against the reality if has to be tweaked in the number of laps to be driven fully: The other mods don't have to be tweaked that way,the original 1.2 GPL doesn't need that tratment too... why this patch does? ._.?

I really hope that this issue will sometime be fixed... It would be a big pity leaving it, since ruins the whole realism on top of that GPL is founded on :/

#149 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Jun 11 2012 - 04:12 PM

The fuel consumption estimates in 1.3 are very conservative. Most off the time you can go a couple of laps more than indicated in the setup screen. I had a league race last Saturday at Spa (28laps) and nobody ran out of fuel. I found that keeping your own fuel consumption data is the better way to go

#150 Lord

Lord

    Mr. Broken Gearbox

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latina, Italy
  • Interests:Formula 1, Football (Soccer), Grand Prix Legends and rFactor
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 12 2012 - 12:04 AM

View PostMichkov, on Jun 11 2012 - 04:12 PM, said:

The fuel consumption estimates in 1.3 are very conservative. Most off the time you can go a couple of laps more than indicated in the setup screen. I had a league race last Saturday at Spa (28laps) and nobody ran out of fuel. I found that keeping your own fuel consumption data is the better way to go

Interesting... but why it behaves like this? It's confusing for me. Really, why display that a car can only do a certain number of laps when it can do actually a lot more with the same amount of fuel?  :idunno:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links