Jump to content


- - - - -

Game Crashes When I Try To Enter A Single Race Or Training...

crash help

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Jarhead

Jarhead

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Interests:Driving f1 simulators, racing,
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 09 2013 - 01:56 AM

Hello,

I have a issue with my GPL. I have been inactive in a few last months because I had broken my brake pedal. Now I got a new wheel, the Thrustmaster RGT Force Feedback Clutch edition. The game has been working fine for the last few days since I got the wheel, but since yesterday I can't seem to enter any single race or a training session. When I press the green flag in the right corner of the screen, my mouse just turns into a sand watch and nothing happens.

What could be causing this issue? Please, I need my dose of GPL! :)

Thanks!

#2 Jarhead

Jarhead

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Interests:Driving f1 simulators, racing,
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 09 2013 - 02:34 AM

Found this tool.

Attached Files


Edited by Jarhead, Aug 09 2013 - 02:36 AM.


#3 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 09 2013 - 06:05 AM

Did that help you fix it on your own?  It sounds like your app.ini has disappeared from the sierra\gpl folder.  My app.ini is attached, but the lastPlayer = entry will have to be changed to your driver name.

Have you added a new driver recently?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  App.ini   444bytes   3 downloads

Edited by Bob Simpson, Aug 09 2013 - 06:06 AM.


#4 Jarhead

Jarhead

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Interests:Driving f1 simulators, racing,
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2013 - 11:56 AM

No, It just went berserk.. I started the game and it asked me to make a new driver. I selected my driver and it wouldn't work anymore. But, now, after I reinstalled it, using the newer version of gpl installer it's working again. But sometimes when I drive it looks like the game is somehow slower than before. And If I remove the accelerator and exit the game, then come back in, it only offers me one resolution the 640x480, and it won't let me get in game. If I leave the accelerator on, I can play on the highest resolution. Could it be it was just a corrupted file?

#5 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2013 - 03:33 PM

View PostJarhead, on Aug 11 2013 - 11:56 AM, said:

And If I remove the accelerator and exit the game, then come back in, it only offers me one resolution the 640x480, and it won't let me get in game. If I leave the accelerator on, I can play on the highest resolution.

What do you mean by accelerator?  And how are you "removing" it?

One of the rasterizers (D3D v.1 or v.2 or OpenGL v.1 or V.2) are required for the graphics to run properly, if that's what you mean.  Can you explain better why you think a file is corrupted?

Edited by Bob Simpson, Aug 11 2013 - 03:36 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: crash, help

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links