Jump to content


- - - - -

Weird Loading, Not Sure If Normal


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Beanly

Beanly

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Interests:Iracing, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 30 2019 - 04:37 PM

Whenever I press the green button to start a race the game will go to desktop with it in the top left corner then it will load in after about 10 seconds. This has been fine while I'm just testing out the cars but whenever I try and start a race by the time I've loaded in the race has already started. I have a 1080p monitor and set my rasterizer in GEM+ to 1920x1080 and likewise in the in-game graphics optioons. I have uploaded a video to youtube showing what happens, sorry about the black bars I didn't remember to flip my phone. Also I don't know why there's black around all the words I type.

https://www.youtube....eature=youtu.be

Edited by Beanly, Apr 30 2019 - 04:38 PM.


#2 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 30 2019 - 08:10 PM

check this post out

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3714

but after watching your video that is a new one for me

there are gurus here that may be able to help you just wait a little while they will come

Edited by Brocky05, Apr 30 2019 - 08:14 PM.


#3 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 30 2019 - 09:21 PM

Does this happen after a normal practice session or have you used "accelerate" to speed up the start of the race?

It seems massively messed up if it's suddenly re-calibrating the wheel. I think that when you hit that green button, there aren't any gpl files suddenly called up, but a virus checker might be objecting to the EXE being run just then.

Are you saying that even in practice mode this procedure occurs?

#4 Beanly

Beanly

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Interests:Iracing, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2019 - 02:20 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Apr 30 2019 - 09:21 PM, said:

Does this happen after a normal practice session or have you used "accelerate" to speed up the start of the race?

It seems massively messed up if it's suddenly re-calibrating the wheel. I think that when you hit that green button, there aren't any gpl files suddenly called up, but a virus checker might be objecting to the EXE being run just then.

Are you saying that even in practice mode this procedure occurs?

In this example I did speed it up however it will happen every time even when in a test session. Also, when I press Esc then Enter to return to puts it will do the same thing however instead of going to desktop with the game in the top left it will instead zoom in on the top left before returning to pits.

#5 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2019 - 03:40 AM

Check core.ini to confirm these lines:

[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen = 1 ; run Full Screen


Also, as Ginetto notes in this thread:http://srmz.net/inde...03

Quote

Remember that 2004 demo does not have v. 2 of the rasterisers installed so some tracks and mods might not work.
v.2 rasterisers cannot work in windowed mode so you will never see that screen  if you use v.2

Seems you are using OGL? Maybe try switching to D3D?

That wheel thumpy thing has happened to me also but sorry no idea why or how to stop it.
Maybe try a different USB port?
Check all wiring and plugs for tight fit and no wires compressed under wheel ?

Using a partitioned HD? If so, sometimes files are duplicated on two drives and GPL gets confused.
In particular, once found having two GPLSecrets folders was messing things up.


:D

Edited by John Woods, May 01 2019 - 05:12 AM.


#6 Beanly

Beanly

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Interests:Iracing, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2019 - 07:15 AM

View PostJohn Woods, on May 01 2019 - 03:40 AM, said:

Check core.ini to confirm these lines:

[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen = 1 ; run Full Screen


Also, as Ginetto notes in this thread:http://srmz.net/inde...03



Seems you are using OGL? Maybe try switching to D3D?

That wheel thumpy thing has happened to me also but sorry no idea why or how to stop it.
Maybe try a different USB port?
Check all wiring and plugs for tight fit and no wires compressed under wheel ?

Using a partitioned HD? If so, sometimes files are duplicated on two drives and GPL gets confused.
In particular, once found having two GPLSecrets folders was messing things up.


:D

Checked the Core.ini file and it was fullscreen, tried to use D3D and the game went to the top left corner again but instead it just crashed. HD isn't partitioned either, thanks for these suggestions :)

Edited by Beanly, May 01 2019 - 07:16 AM.


#7 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2019 - 08:39 AM

It appears in the video something somehow is trying to tell Grand Prix Legends to open in a Window in the top left corner, which is what the "full screen = 0" entry does.
Seems it is trying to open in full screen and Windowed, (an obvious conflict).

More than one install?
Mods?
Using GEM+?

Maybe do a Windows search for "core.ini" and see what shows up?
There should be only one and only in the GPL folder.


:D

Edited by John Woods, May 01 2019 - 08:45 AM.


#8 Pavel

Pavel

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2019 - 08:52 AM

Try to close all applications at background. Also it all happens when you switched from game menu that is 640x480 to 3d game that is 1920x1080 in your case and back. So problem is that something blocks change in resolution, I think. So just for test try to reduce game resolution. And second thing you can try HR menu patch by brr. I think it may help.

Update: this topic may help http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=10528

Edited by Pavel, May 01 2019 - 08:53 AM.


#9 Beanly

Beanly

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Interests:Iracing, GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2019 - 09:16 AM

View PostPavel, on May 01 2019 - 08:52 AM, said:

Try to close all applications at background. Also it all happens when you switched from game menu that is 640x480 to 3d game that is 1920x1080 in your case and back. So problem is that something blocks change in resolution, I think. So just for test try to reduce game resolution. And second thing you can try HR menu patch by brr. I think it may help.

Update: this topic may help http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=10528

Okay. changing to 640x480 works. I downloaded the HR menu patch and changed my resolution to 1280x1024 and that works also, thanks everyone for their help. Guessing there's no way to make the menu 1920x1080? because that would be perfect.

#10 Tjarc82

Tjarc82

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hengelo, Netherlands
  • Interests:vintage f1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 23 2019 - 05:53 AM

I have the same problem.> Whenever I press the green button to start a race the game will go to desktop with the menu in the top left corner then it will load in after a few seconds. Also, when I press Esc then Enter to return to puts it will do the same thing however instead of going to desktop with the game in the top left it will instead zoom in on the top left before returning to pits. This is no problem for qualifying or practice but for a race i spawn in the car just when the flag drops or right after so i lose several positions immediately.

I also installed the HR menu patch and changed the resolution to 1280x1024, but then i have black bars at both sides of the screen, so it's not ideal. Does anyone have more suggestions regarding this issue?





#11 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,020 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 23 2019 - 11:02 AM

Wich OS are you running?

In Beanly's video it looks like Ubuntu!?

#12 Tjarc82

Tjarc82

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hengelo, Netherlands
  • Interests:vintage f1
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 23 2019 - 01:53 PM

I'm running Windows 10, currently i'm playing the 1955 mod. It makes no difference wether I start the game from GEM+ or directly with the gplc55.exe




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links