Jump to content


- - - - -

Can't download setups?


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#21 DennisT

DennisT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2009 - 05:50 PM

View PostBill, on Mar 3 2009, 09:57 AM, said:

Hmm its up and running, do you receive a blank page or not found or ??
Any one else having problems?

Bill
I use this url
http://gpltd.bcsims.com/

but get the attached screen.

Dennis

Attached Files

  • Attached File  ATD.JPG   78.16K   7 downloads


#22 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 02 2009 - 07:27 PM

View PostDennisT, on Mar 2 2009, 11:50 PM, said:

View PostBill, on Mar 3 2009, 09:57 AM, said:

Hmm its up and running, do you receive a blank page or not found or ??
Any one else having problems?

Bill
I use this url
http://gpltd.bcsims.com/

but get the attached screen.

Dennis
That is the new front page. Go to the top bar where it says Home, Info, Links, Search and Voting, run the mouse over the headings and some nice drop down menus will appear. ;)

Attached File  Image2.jpg   271.87K   7 downloads


:wave:

#23 DennisT

DennisT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2009 - 08:27 PM

View Postdangermouse, on Mar 3 2009, 12:27 PM, said:

View PostDennisT, on Mar 2 2009, 11:50 PM, said:

View PostBill, on Mar 3 2009, 09:57 AM, said:

Hmm its up and running, do you receive a blank page or not found or ??
Any one else having problems?

Bill
I use this url
http://gpltd.bcsims.com/

but get the attached screen.

Dennis
That is the new front page. Go to the top bar where it says Home, Info, Links, Search and Voting, run the mouse over the headings and some nice drop down menus will appear. ;)

Attached File  Image2.jpg   271.87K   7 downloads


:wave:

Keith
No drop down menus for me.

Cheers
Dennis

#24 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,863 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2009 - 08:39 PM

View PostBill, on Mar 2 2009, 10:57 PM, said:

Hmm its up and running, do you receive a blank page or not found or ??
Any one else having problems?
Hi Bill,

I've just tried using the pop-up menu that says "Advanced Setup Search", and it appears to ignore anything I type into the "Search Trackname" box. Is this because I'm only supposed to be using the track list on the left side? Is this the way it was working before? (It probably was, my memory is getting really bad these days. And my memory's not too good either.  :D  )

EDIT: And I've also just noticed that the "Voting"/"Tracks not voted for" menu doesn't appear to do anything. The vote list shows that Jacarepagua doesn't have any votes yet, so that should appear, shouldn't it?

Edited by Saiph, Mar 02 2009 - 08:42 PM.


#25 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 03 2009 - 04:20 AM

View PostDennisT, on Mar 3 2009, 02:27 AM, said:

Keith
No drop down menus for me.

Cheers
Dennis
:(



Try downloading and installing java again. You can get the latest over HERE.


:idunno:

#26 Bill

Bill

    BRM Freak

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.S. Wise Va.

Posted Mar 03 2009 - 11:34 AM

Dennis In firefox under tools>options>content tab, is javascript enabled?
Are you running noscript in firefox if so tell it to allow the database to run scripts.
If you use a philshing?? addon try disabling it I do know it throws a false positive in bit defender under ie and sometimes mozilla

#27 DennisT

DennisT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 12:06 AM

View PostBill, on Mar 4 2009, 04:34 AM, said:

Dennis In firefox under tools>options>content tab, is javascript enabled?
Yes javascript is enabled.

View PostBill, on Mar 4 2009, 04:34 AM, said:

Are you running noscript in firefox if so tell it to allow the database to run scripts.
Where is this area?

View PostBill, on Mar 4 2009, 04:34 AM, said:

If you use a philshing?? addon try disabling it I do know it throws a false positive in bit defender under ie and sometimes mozilla

No philshing addon being used.

I'm sorry this is so much of a pain, I had not changed any functions since downloading from atd some time ago.

Thanks for your effort on this.

Dennis

#28 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 04:44 AM

View PostDennisT, on Mar 4 2009, 06:06 AM, said:

View PostBill, on Mar 4 2009, 04:34 AM, said:

Are you running noscript in firefox if so tell it to allow the database to run scripts.
Where is this area?

Attached File  Image2.jpg   294.09K   10 downloads

If you have it, click on it and set it "Allow bcsims.com"

View PostDennisT, on Mar 4 2009, 06:06 AM, said:

View PostBill, on Mar 4 2009, 04:34 AM, said:

If you use a philshing?? addon try disabling it I do know it throws a false positive in bit defender under ie and sometimes mozilla

No philshing addon being used.

I'm sorry this is so much of a pain, I had not changed any functions since downloading from atd some time ago.

Thanks for your effort on this.

Dennis
Has your antivirus/firewall software been updated recently? Can you disable it very briefly, try downloading and see if there is still a problem there?


:yinyang:

#29 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 06:19 AM

If you want to try another browser, you can try this browser that doesn't need to be installed on your computer:


Portable_Chrome.exe


:wave:

#30 DennisT

DennisT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 03:38 PM

[quote name='dangermouse' post='27360' date='Mar 4 2009, 09:44 PM'][quote name='DennisT' post='27352' date='Mar 4 2009, 06:06 AM'][quote name='Bill' post='27332' date='Mar 4 2009, 04:34 AM']Are you running noscript in firefox if so tell it to allow the database to run scripts.[/quote]
Where is this area?[/quote]

Attached File  Image2.jpg   294.09K   10 downloads

If you have it, click on it and set it "Allow bcsims.com"

[quote name='DennisT' post='27352' date='Mar 4 2009, 06:06 AM'][quote name='Bill' post='27332' date='Mar 4 2009, 04:34 AM']If you use a philshing?? addon try disabling it I do know it throws a false positive in bit defender under ie and sometimes mozilla[/quote]

No philshing addon being used.

I'm sorry this is so much of a pain, I had not changed any functions since downloading from atd some time ago.

Thanks for your effort on this.

Dennis
[/quote]
Has your antivirus/firewall software been updated recently? Can you disable it very briefly, try downloading and see if there is still a problem there?


:yinyang:
[/quote]

Keith
My firewall & antivirus are updated everyday on startup but for some reason the site exception for atd had been changed on my firewall.    :oops:

Should have looked at that area straight and saved all this trouble  

Now all ok.

Thanks for all the help from you and Bill.

Really appreciated :clap2:

Cheers
Dennis

#31 Bill

Bill

    BRM Freak

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.S. Wise Va.

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 04:30 PM

Glad it's now sorted:)

#32 Hezemans

Hezemans

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 08 2009 - 03:39 PM

Heee DennisT, now I've got the same problem, could you explain what I need to change, so I can download setups again?!?! Thanks in advance,...........Hez.

#33 Bill

Bill

    BRM Freak

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.S. Wise Va.

Posted Mar 08 2009 - 04:26 PM

It has been fixed, programming error :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links