Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa 1969 Race


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#61 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,389 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 05 2020 - 06:04 PM

IMO not a track problem, please post a link to the replay or race reports

Here is the link to the races database of UKGPL where you see all races/mods driven at Spa67
https://www.simracin...ion=6&circuit=0

#62 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Football
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 16 2020 - 09:59 AM

Was finally able to use an external monitor to run my debugger and the '69 F1 Extra mod at Spa 67.

As with everyone else, I get a lockup when the first AI car approaches Stavelot.

What is weird is that normally when a GPL .exe locks up, the debugger will display the line of program code where the error occurs.  However in this case, no error line is displayed.  The debugger seems to think that the .exe is still running OK even though it isn't.

I've never seen this before in many years of debugging GPL patches so something really strange is going on.

Sorry that I couldn't find a solution, but it was worth a try.

#63 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 16 2020 - 10:20 AM

Thanks for trying, Lee.

#64 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 685 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 16 2020 - 02:23 PM

Thanks for checking Lee.

The fact that it does not lock up at 60 fps must have something to do with it.  :

:think:



Paul

#65 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,389 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 17 2020 - 10:00 AM

I confirm,
it's the same here @36fps with linux mint20/wine-stable - 69X full grid AI locking at Stavelot...

Same grid works fine @60fps :yikesss:

#66 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Football
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 17 2020 - 10:46 AM

Greg, does the Spa 67 track have any track sounds in the Stavelot area?

I'm trying to think outside the box on why this bug is happening.  Normally if a graphics error occurs, the debugger will at least show the line in the rasterizer code where that  error is.  Nigel wrote the v2 rasterizer code and I understand very little of it, but the debugger can view it.  Since the debugger isn't showing an error in the rasterizer code, it probably lies somewhere else.

Also, since the program isn't bombing in a physics code section, I doubt that it is the culprit either.

So that leaves the sound code as a possibility.  The debugger cannot view the PC's card or motherboard sound code.

I remember from my experiments with a 60 fps and 72 fps patch that the engine sound would go screwy at 72 fps.  Yes, I understand that Spa 67 works at 60 fps so maybe the 60 fps patch is modifying a constant that permits the sound to operate normally?   :idunno:

#67 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 17 2020 - 11:24 AM

Lee, there are no sound triggers in the Stavelot area.  Actually, the sounds are only along the pits straight.

Looking are FB values around Stavelot, they are not very high at all.  They increase after Stavelot for the view to the next left curve.  The section at the Masta Kink is a little higher than this.  So, that should not factor into a crash from exceeding available memory or computing power.

#68 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Football
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 17 2020 - 11:38 AM

Thanks Greg...guess we can rule out any track sounds then.

#69 Pavel

Pavel

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 930 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 17 2020 - 12:32 PM

I've tried server version of the track and result is the same - game freeze when cars are approaching Stavelot.

#70 TomJ

TomJ

    ADC Director

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All forms of racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 17 2020 - 07:03 PM

February 2019 the ADC 2 races at Spa 67 in the 69X without any problems. I ran a few laps in training with no issues. However when I ran a race with the AI GPL froze when the first AI car reached Stavelot. Could the AI file for the 69X be missing something for that section of track?

#71 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,389 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 18 2020 - 01:53 AM

Tom there is no AI file for Spa67 with 69X, as there was no race in 1969...

This makes them driving extraordinary good with 60fps :harumph:

#72 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 18 2020 - 02:53 AM

Has anyone tried turning off all the sound files, just in case, and then trying?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links