Jump to content


* * - - - 1 votes

Framerates Deteriorate As The Run Goes On


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 stuboyle

stuboyle

    Stuart Boyle

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas USA
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 14 2021 - 02:02 PM

I've noticed my framerates deteriorating significantly, as a training run progresses.  I have the Windows resource monitoring running on a second screen so I can monitor CPU utilization.  Sitting in the pits and for the first lap, framerates are a steady 36 fps with 30% CPU utilization.  However, by around lap 3 I start getting spikes to 100% in graphicly intense areas and the base utilization climbs as well.  Framerates start falling below 36fps but are still manageable.  It continues to get worse and by lap 5 or 6 it become nearly undrivable with fps in the high teens.

Hardware:
Lenovo T480 laptop running windows 10
Intel i7-8850U CPU - Base freq 1.8 ghz with over-boost to 4.0 ghz
GPU: CPU integrated Intel UHD 620

Running the Direct 3d v2 rasteriser.

Any suggestions to solve this problem?

Thanks,

Stuart

#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 14 2021 - 03:07 PM

Do you have the "disable intel speed step" checked in GEM+ options?

Have you tried the 4GB patch?

Run OpenHardwareMonitor.org in background and watch the clocks in plot.

#3 stuboyle

stuboyle

    Stuart Boyle

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas USA
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 14 2021 - 03:50 PM

Great!  Thanks for the tips Axel. :up:  I'm pretty sure I have run the 4gb patch.  I will do some baseline testing with the app you suggest before I change anything.   Then I will change one thing at a time to see if makes a difference.  One thing that comes to mind is that it might be throttling the CPU in response to high temps.  I will report back to let you know find.

Edited by stuboyle, Feb 14 2021 - 03:51 PM.


#4 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 14 2021 - 04:51 PM

This seems to me to be typically a gradual overheating of the CPU, and Throttle that occurs because the PROCHOT function limits the CPU frequency to try to cool down.

Solution:
1) CPU / GPU repaste (with a good paste such as Kryonaut).
2) Check the ventilation.
3) Use ThrottleStop software to properly manage CPU limits and prevent it from overheating (ie Undervolt).

Edited by Alekhine, Feb 15 2021 - 07:08 AM.


#5 stuboyle

stuboyle

    Stuart Boyle

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas USA
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2021 - 09:44 AM

As an update, I've tried various things but the changes have been inconclusive.  I was running the 4gb patch, I'm on a laptop so can't or won't repaste the CPU.  Disabling Intel speedstep may have helped a bit.  What's puzzling is when running OpenHardwareMonitor.org, I can really tell which CPU gpl running on.  I do see CPU temps increasing to high levels but haven't implemented features such as Throttlestop to limit the CPU increase.  After more testing, I will report back.  Thanks for all your help.

#6 GPLaps

GPLaps

    GPLaps

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boston
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2021 - 09:50 AM

You dont happen to use a Fanatec wheel do you? I recently had very similar issues to the ones you were describing here and I discovered it was my Fanatec wheel.  I downgraded the wheel's firmware to v18 (from v22) and it was resolved.

#7 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2021 - 10:31 AM

View Poststuboyle, on Feb 16 2021 - 09:44 AM, said:

I'm on a laptop so can't or won't repaste the CPU.  

Yes you have to be very careful. If you can't do it yourself, ask a professional.
It should also get all the dust out of the fan.
With Grizzly KRYONAUT paste you lower the temperature by 8 or 10° at full load ...
I have checked it on several of my laptop.

It's the same for the ThrottleStop software, it's reserved for advanced users.
Personally I have Undervolt the CPU of 180mv, and 90mv for the cache.
I gained 3° Celsius again.
So, total -13°

now with Cinebench I am never throttle-PROCHOT again, it remains below 88° for 4.5 Ghz, 16 threads full charged. (MSI Leopard laptop).

Before all that, the PROCHOT system limited the frequency to 3.2Ghz or lower because of the temperature. This is why I am bringing up this subject here.

Repaste example for your laptop :
https://youtu.be/GTvnaYbcVJI

.
below my laptop, there are a lot of components to colded ...
On yours it's much easier.

Attached Files


Edited by Alekhine, Feb 16 2021 - 10:43 AM.


#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2021 - 11:31 AM

OMG - MSI must have had to use up their toothpaste :yikesss:

Yes this T470 seems easy also for beginners.

My T520 temps are 40-69°C so no need to renew the paste - get all infos in the Thinkpad forums with good how-to's ;)

#9 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2021 - 11:50 AM

Cookie said:

1613496691[/url]' post='155300']
OMG - MSI must have had to use up their toothpaste :yikesss:
lol, yes they consume a lot of it on the production line, so they put classic paste, cheap...
On a laptop gamer it's really nonsense :o

#10 stuboyle

stuboyle

    Stuart Boyle

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas USA
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 16 2021 - 01:52 PM

View PostGPLaps, on Feb 16 2021 - 09:50 AM, said:

You dont happen to use a Fanatec wheel do you? I recently had very similar issues to the ones you were describing here and I discovered it was my Fanatec wheel.  I downgraded the wheel's firmware to v18 (from v22) and it was resolved.

No, I'm running a G29




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links