Jump to content


- - - - -

Ctd And Freeze Becoming More Frequent?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2021 - 05:12 PM

Hi,

I've experienced a lot of Freezes and Crashes to Desktop over the past couple of weeks. I did put this down to a new PC but I'm not convinced that it's to blame as I've noticed far more comments both here and on league chat pages complaining of the same issues. I've tried many of the tweaks mentioned on this forum but they keep on happening. So, is there a definitive answer as to why they occur? Today I had a freeze at Spa in the F2 cars - that's almost unheard of. So, is it related to any of the following?
  • Track specific
  • Mod Specific
  • Track/Mod combo specific.
  • FPS issue (e.g. some sort of throttling going on)
  • Objects in mirrors
  • Nvidia GFX Driver updates
  • Windows 10 updates
  • Some background process getting in the way
  • Number of sounds (I've tried onboard and external soundcards.)
  • Incorrect GFX card settings
  • Level of detail slider in GPL (Over 74%)
  • VSync
  • Pribluda (I'm using the new flashing one)
  • Any other option in Gem (selecting)
  • Do you get this on Linux?
I've tried to eliminate all of the above by using different driver versions and with and without a patched GPL exe but I still get them. I tried Stardust today in the SC Ferrari and had 3 in three laps.

This has been both offline and online. Also with and without the AI.

I'm sure I'm not the only one looking for answers. Please help.

Edited by Tobodestroyer2020, Feb 11 2021 - 01:30 AM.


#2 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,202 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 10 2021 - 05:17 PM

Check your windows event log, may be a clue there.

#3 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2021 - 05:59 PM

I had CTD problems, I solved by decreasing the number of sounds in GPL, I put "6"

Everything has been going well since.

#4 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2021 - 07:22 PM

Pete are you asking about offline and/or online problems?

First make shure the standart tracks run perfect with the 67s.
60fps with VSync activated in GEM - for intel CPU "disable intel speedstep" in GEM options.

Get the OpenHardwareMonitor.org and let show the plot with clocks Temperatures and load of CPU and GPU.
This will show you the graphs of the main components of your pc and how they behave when you run GPL: all clocks maxed as long as you drive is the goal!

When all this is ok you can look for other reasons...

#5 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 03:51 AM

Hi,

I've reset GFX card to default, reset BIOS to optimized defaults, and set Vsync to on. So far so good. I've just done 5 laps of Stardust in SC and had NO freezes or CTDs.

Attached Files



#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 04:20 AM

Pete to see the save settings - please check the Clocks of the CPU and GPU when driving - the load is just good to know ...

PS

I just fired up my W10 PC with AMD RX580 and did some laps with Lola at Stardust...

In the GPU clock graph you see what is happening if not optimized for GPL -just low clocks!

Attached Files


Edited by Cookie, Feb 11 2021 - 05:50 AM.


#7 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 07:38 AM

Update. SC (Lola) Stardust turn 8 CTD every lap. It's got to be the track.

I'm guessing that it's something in the mirrors (just a hunch) so I'm going to disable everything in the mirrors to see if that sorts it. I'll then gradually introduce one at a time until I find out what it is. Of course, this may be a complete waste of time but at least I feel as though I'm trying something.

Edited by Tobodestroyer2020, Feb 11 2021 - 08:18 AM.


#8 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 09:10 AM

View PostCookie, on Feb 11 2021 - 04:20 AM, said:

In the GPU clock graph you see what is happening if not optimized for GPL -just low clocks!

OK, so how exactly do I optimize an Nvidia GTX 670?

Thanks in advance

#9 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 09:26 AM

Ah, I only remember we had problems like this at Spa67 where people had problems to get further than LesCombes...

Please try this if you have problems there.
It was solved when we learned about this line in core.ini that this value is responsible:

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 192000

We found in a long session that  down to 98000 a full lap was possible.

Re GTX 670

Set
- high Quality
- medium to high AA
- full AF

avoid any eco mode and give details 99% and full mirrors

Else the GPU tries to do this little job in deep sleep mode...

#10 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 10:27 AM

Do you have the latest W10 optional updates installed? Recently Microsoft issued a quick update because many users reported freezes in full-screen applications.
https://support.micr...xpkiy1tk9epde00

I had two freezes as well recently, not sure if there was a link with the W10 build but I installed the required update later.

Edited by Millennium, Feb 11 2021 - 10:34 AM.


#11 tdurrett

tdurrett

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 10:36 AM

I have had repeated freezes and BSOD (Blue Screen of Death)--I think I've solved it recently using spray Air and cleaning out the insides of the PC.   New PC was 8 months old (warranty 6 month of course) but I holding my breath to see if I cured it by cleaning.

#12 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,839 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 11:30 AM

Seems maybe not related but a possibility otherwise could be weather-related?

Just spent a week every day trying to sort out internet disconnects that tech support could only fix remotely for a few minutes or hours then blink, no internet. As long as it was working, when it was, there was nothing wrong, so they couldn't fix anything.

This happened most often while driving on-line so no idea, whether it was iGOR/GPL/my rig/or what, until today an on-site tech rep found and replaced an in-line connector, between the pedestal outside and the modem inside, that was loose and was causing random drops, maybe from cold weather?

So far, ok.
:)









.

Edited by John Woods, Feb 11 2021 - 11:32 AM.


#13 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 11:59 AM

With billion people locked in their homes and children doing home schooling - booming netflix+co - do you expect the net to be stable?

#14 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 12:36 PM

View PostCookie, on Feb 10 2021 - 07:22 PM, said:


60fps with VSync activated in GEM -

I write a little parenthesis off topic: Personally I have bad results by activating VSync on a 144Hz screen ...

#15 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 12:52 PM

then you would have been a good candidate for Lee's discarded 72fps patch....

Right, shut it off if the performance is right and the modern freesync and G-sync work, otherwise just set the monitor to 60 or 120 for V-sync.

Edited by Cookie, Feb 11 2021 - 12:57 PM.


#16 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2021 - 05:08 PM

Just to remind you that my freezes and CTD occurred offline as well as online so it can't be internet related.

Anyway, Ive installed all optional updates and made changes to core.ini as suggested by Axel and so far so good. Let's see if this holds true tomorrow at UKGPL race.

UPDATE: I had one CTD today as I crossed the start finish line. :(  I think that this may be because I moved my FOV using the arrow keys before I left the pits. (This is using the settings in GPLSHIFT)  I then tried a few more laps and left the POV as set and no problems. Could they really be linked to this problem? When it crashed I did not have a full rear-view mirror on screen as My FOV was around 61. Do you think that this is linked to the computer trying to draw images on a mirror that isn't there (if you see what I mean) or because the mirror is now zoomed in and therefore much larger (more pixels) that intended. Just another theory...

Edited by Tobodestroyer2020, Feb 12 2021 - 05:08 AM.


#17 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,202 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 12 2021 - 09:45 AM

View PostAlekhine, on Feb 11 2021 - 12:36 PM, said:

I write a little parenthesis off topic: Personally I have bad results by activating VSync on a 144Hz screen ...

I'm not sure but think Vsync only works with multiples of 60.  Even then its main issue is that if the system cannot maintain the specified framerate VSync will drop to half of that.  So if the system is 60Hz and can maintain 60fps under all conditions VSync is wonderful, but if the framerate drops below 60 you will not get 55fps or 50fps, VSync will drop to 30fps.  Thus it is better to leave it disabled and have varying frame rates than enable it and have only 60 or 30.  (Obviously on a 120Hz system it will drop to 60fps if 120fps cannot be maintained.)

#18 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 13 2021 - 03:04 PM

I thought I was making progress but now I've had a freeze every lap at Pukekohe on the 66 cars. What IS causing this? Is this a Windows only problem or are you Linux drivers experiencing this?

Intel i5 2500k
Windows 10
Nvidia GTX 670
8Gb DDR3 1600Mhz Ram

Is it a GFX driver issue?

My ancient dual core Amd system with GTX 8800 NEVER did this.

#19 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 13 2021 - 05:09 PM

Pete it is some problem with your memory imo

either it is a setting in bios or it is a HW problem whenever the memory reaches a certain level/point it fails.

So, make some experiments with the RAM modules
swap them if there are two,
or swap the modules to the other pair of slots if there are 4 slots
or remove one module and run with 4GB RAM

run memtest from usb stick

Please make a snapshot with HWiNFO64 like mine:

Attached Files



#20 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,202 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 13 2021 - 05:18 PM

A frozen screen is almost always an issue with vid drivers and/or settings.  Also try different resolutions, particularly lower, and see if the problem persists;  if it doesn't, I still suspect driver settings, but you'll have more to go on.

I experience this often with some older games when when going to/from menus because of resolution switching.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links