Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

Running Gpl On Windows 10 Tutorial


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#21 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 10 2020 - 11:23 PM

What is the highest resolution GPL will run? I finally got my pc going again after sitting for a couple of years and I now have a 4K tv. I tried setting my resolution to 3840x2160 in the rasterizer and then picked that in the list in the graphics setting. I got through the gpl menus fine, but when I hit the green button on the track it crashed back to the menu. When I went back to rasterizer and set res to 1920x1080 it worked but I had unstable frame rates and stutters. That may be fixed some when I set profiles in the patch inspector, but I was hoping I could run in higher resolution than 1920x1080.

in case it matters, now running a i5- 3570k, GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with 16GB of ram. TV is a Visio 50” m series 4K tv.

#22 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 11 2020 - 06:23 AM

Do you have set OpenGLv2 rasterizer?

Set resolution in game, as the game detects the native res of your monitor.

#23 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 11 2020 - 05:33 PM

i'm running 2460x1440 without any problems
i know there are others running higher resolutions like those with 4k monitors and triple monitor setups

#24 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 12 2020 - 01:43 PM

Thanks for the replies. I’m afraid I’m having the same issues with GPL that I was having a couple of years back before my pc bit the dust. New CPU, motherboard, graphics card, and TV, but same issues. Issues are poor and unstable frame rates with d3d and even worse with ogl, both v2. They came from out of the blue back then, one day it was fine, next day it went to hell. Then my motherboard fried and my pc was unused until I got it going this past weekend.

I suspect a windows update caused it. An earlier update had already caused GPL, rFactor, and P&G to stop working and had to reinstall them. I’m going to save my current GPL folder to an external hd and do a fresh install and go from there.  If I need some help later I’ll start a separate thread.

#25 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 12 2020 - 02:24 PM

Why don't you try Linux ?  (If you have a NVidia GPU)

GPL, rFactor, and P&G do work in linux/wine -> winehq.org database

For me the complete install of a full featured updated OS incl Office with running GPL needs less than the last W10 update... (<1 hour )

And you don't share all your data with ....

Edited by Cookie, Nov 12 2020 - 02:28 PM.


#26 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 12 2020 - 03:27 PM

View PostCookie, on Nov 12 2020 - 02:24 PM, said:

Why don't you try Linux ?  (If you have a NVidia GPU)

GPL, rFactor, and P&G do work in linux/wine -> winehq.org database

For me the complete install of a full featured updated OS incl Office with running GPL needs less than the last W10 update... (<1 hour )

And you don't share all your data with ....

It’s something I looked into a few years back before I did the free upgrade to W10. IIRC, the problem had to do with Thustmaster gear. They don’t provide drivers or firmware for Linux and I can’t remember if it was FFB wouldn’t work or the shifter wouldn’t, or if it was both that wouldn’t work, but is was something like that. My setup is a big part of my immersion experience and if I can’t have that I doubt I would stay interested. If that’s changed, then I would consider switching.

I have a T500 setup with except I have a T300 servo base now instead of the T500 base, plus a TH8RS shifter (the first one that came out with a usb connector, not the TH8A). Will all that work with Linux?

#27 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 12 2020 - 05:39 PM

Argh,
TM is afaik not giving any help for a linux sdk,

but there are actually some people working on FFB solutions.
if you are willing to make some experiments - look here https://github.com/Kimplul/hid-tmff2

A small partition of ~60GB is enough for a dual boot with linux OS

#28 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,980 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 13 2020 - 10:45 AM

dbell84 maybe also have a look here:
http://srmz.net/inde...=40#entry152390

I use a Thrustmaster T500 RS on Windows 10. I run GPL in OpenGL v2.
GPL and modern sims work fine, like Automobilista 2, Assetto Corsa Competizione, Assetto Corsa, rFactor 2, Dirt Rally 2, ... (I use of course lower graphics settings in game for the new sims on my old system).

Edited by Stefan Roess, Nov 13 2020 - 02:41 PM.


#29 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,888 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 13 2020 - 02:33 PM

View Postdbell84, on Nov 12 2020 - 01:43 PM, said:

Thanks for the replies. I’m afraid I’m having the same issues with GPL that I was having a couple of years back before my pc bit the dust. New CPU, motherboard, graphics card, and TV, but same issues. Issues are poor and unstable frame rates with d3d and even worse with ogl, both v2. They came from out of the blue back then, one day it was fine, next day it went to hell. Then my motherboard fried and my pc was unused until I got it going this past weekend.

I suspect a windows update caused it. An earlier update had already caused GPL, rFactor, and P&amp;G to stop working and had to reinstall them. I’m going to save my current GPL folder to an external hd and do a fresh install and go from there.  If I need some help later I’ll start a separate thread.
Since you have the same problems as on your old PC, and since no component is the same and you installed new ones, and the operating system is different,wldn't the culprit be your GPL CD...??

Maybe your  CD Gpl.exe is corrupted? I tell you this by intuition, maybe it's worth a try.

Do you have the possibility to install GPL from another CD Rom? Do you installed it without using your CD ?

And your power supply ?  it could make your PC very unstable and explain these different behaviours at each session  

GPL runs very stable here with the most demanding GPL NVidia graphics settings ( for instance, there ain't anymore a difference using V Sync enabled or disabled !! ) , at a very high 7680 X 1440/ 27' / triple screens on Win 10, with a Corsair reliable  750W Power supply .With todays OS and improvement in components, power supply brute power ain't so a key factor and a 600 W but branded can do the job.I had a 850 W on my previous PC.

For the Windows 10 updates that I don't like, but are enabled here, I doubt they can cause such harm...Did you updated the motherboard Bios after an important Windows update ?

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 13 2020 - 03:41 PM.


#30 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,888 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 13 2020 - 03:46 PM

http://srmz.net/index.php?showuser=50

as Stefan pointed you to his detailed installed components, I do the same.Some of the hardware looks in par with your latest one.Anyway, I doubt it can be of any help,but as you have gone for a 4K high resolution solution ...
I have I think  the latest Window Direct X ( OS  installed in 2020), not the December 2006 version that cured Stefan problems

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 13 2020 - 04:00 PM.


#31 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 13 2020 - 06:49 PM

Michael just for fun
- are you having  1x 16GB DDR4 RAM? single mode! (or 2x8GB?)

I go the other way
- how low tech can a PC be to run full grid 69X 60fps at Spa67?

Ryzen 3 3200G - 2x4GB DDR4 3200 - GT 1030 2GB DDR5 - Monitor 32' 2560 x 1440 - mint20

pic from cellphone shows 59.98 fps without a single frame drop at the full lap.

Posted Image

Edited by Cookie, Nov 13 2020 - 07:03 PM.


#32 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 13 2020 - 09:59 PM

Thanks Lee!!

Did somebody find some way to prevent Windows10 to download unnecessary stuff and doing stupid processor-hungry things while you're racing online?

I have now a fast computer with a Nvidia rtx 2060 so, I'm closer to leave windows, actually :) BUT... Until I could configure my H-shifter on linux, I'll have to wrestle against Windows10

Marcos

#33 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2020 - 12:50 AM

I'm so happy!! I got my GPL back! It's been a frustrating day, but it looks like I found my issue.

I started my day by moving my GPL folder to an external hard drive and moving a backup of the 1.08 installer I saved from the last time I had to install GPL to my C:Sierra folder. It was just the base install with no other mods or tracks installed.  I started with D3D v2 (@1920x1080) and it was exactly the same, frame rates start in the low 40's and once moving bounce around from the 30's to low 50's with some stuttering.  Not good.  So I switched to OGL v2, but set it to 3840x2160 in the rasterizer and once in the GPL menu I set it to that in the options menu. It was the same as before, which was even worse than D3D. Frame rate was 5.something in the pits and once moving it went from between 2 to the very low 20's. This is at Kyalami by the way. Then I remembered from searching srmz threads that someone had said using alt+F on OGL can cause frame rate problems. So I ticked that off and turned on my Riva Statistics so I could see frame rates and tried again and now it seems pretty good, frame rate is close to 60 most of time and where there are drops it's only by a couple of frame rates and it's fairly smooth except there is some tearing and I suspect it is causing the frame rate drops.  So I exit out of the game back to GEM to tick the VSync box and also have to go to nvidia profile inspector to change VSync from 'force off' to 'let application decide' and went back to start the game again.  Then it got weird.

Getting back in the game, the opening GPL menu was fine, but any menu after that was absolutely unreadable.  The track picture looked like a Picasso painting and anything with letters looked like dots and dashes.

I couldn't capture with a screen shot so I took a couple of pictures:

Attached File  IMG_1084.JPG   113.46K   35 downloads Attached File  IMG_1085.JPG   107.75K   34 downloads

And now my OGL was in 1280x1024. Menus were also very sluggish, slow to change and exit out of, even when it worked at first.

So after trying some things and having no luck, I decided to take a break and think on it for a while. I came to the conclusion that whatever was wrong, I didn't think it had to do with GPL as it was the issues were the same in my old GPL folder and the fresh install GPL folder.  So I deleted my fresh install folder and moved my old GPL foder back.  I then ran Driver Cleaner and got rid of all the nvidia drivers and reinstalled the current drivers.  Back to GPL and nothing has changed. I then went into windows settings and opened the display settings.  I then checked graphic settings and wasn't much there.  I then clicked on advanced display settings and it was then I stumbled onto my issue.  It had my resolution set correctly but the refresh rate was set at 30 Hz.  I clicked on 'Display adapter properties for Display 1' and it brought up a box.  In that was an option for 'List all modes', clicked on that and it brought up a list.  My resolution had 5 different Hertz options for 'true color 32bit, 30HZ,which it was set at, the rest were 29 Hz, 24 Hz, 23 Hz, and 60 Hz.  I switched to 60 HZ, applied the change and went back to GPL.  BINGO! Ran GPL with D3D V2 and it was running buttery smooth at 60 fps just like it always used to.. OGL hadn't changed as the menus were still a mess.  

So while I can't run 3840x2160 with D3D, running 1920x1080 at 60 fps smoothly is good enough for me right now. Truth is I've always been an odd ball in that D3D has always worked well with me an nvidia cards where as when I've tried OGL it's never been as good with fps or performance.

I don't know how it switched display to 30 Hz at some point. I know I never did as I didn't even know that this list was there until I found it today.

Thanks for the help Cookie and Michel and a special thanks to Stefan for his install guide and his settings with the nvidia profile inspector.  They have been most helpful!

And now I will spend the weekend driving GPL for the first time in over 2 years.  Hope my wife won't miss me.

Edited by dbell84, Nov 14 2020 - 12:56 AM.


#34 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2020 - 02:11 AM

Have fun!

The pics of the openGL menues show exactly what I know from my linux PCs with intel iGPU without OGL support in the driver.
- the font rendering is allways problematic for openGL (remember the chat messages)

Afair not all NVidia driver have the full openGL drivers,
so if you dont want Lego bricks pixels in GPL, look for a NVidia driver wich contains full OGL support.

Get the DDU tool from GURU3D and remove all old NV stuff before you install a good one (not allways the latest...)
https://www.guru3d.c...r-download.html

intel iGPU menues look like this
Posted Image

But in car it looks good

Posted Image

Edited by Cookie, Nov 14 2020 - 02:48 AM.


#35 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,888 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2020 - 03:26 AM

View PostCookie, on Nov 13 2020 - 06:49 PM, said:

Michael just for fun
- are you having  1x 16GB DDR4 RAM? single mode! (or 2x8GB?)



1 X 16 GB ( click my profile to get the details )

Then,thks to your remarks, I suppose  my NVidia driver 441.81 is OGL compatible as I don't get any corrupted GPL Menus. I have the same menus as on my previous hardware , though I changed of GFX and NVidia driver.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 14 2020 - 03:34 AM.


#36 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,688 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2020 - 03:35 AM

yes, the NV driver are OGL compatible and in Linux they are very good

- but, in my experience, they do not allways contain the full set of nvOGLxx.dll's

my W7 nvxx.dll's
Posted Image


@Michael
DDR RAM works much faster in dual mode

Edited by Cookie, Nov 14 2020 - 04:07 AM.


#37 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,888 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2020 - 03:41 AM

dbell84,

   thks for detailing  your process to get rid of your low fps bugs


What  I can say is on my install,  GPL detect  automatically the resolution displayed without any need to set it in the GEM rasterizer OGL menus setting. The first time I entered GPL with the triple screens, I had only to scrolldown the GPL reso in the menu, and select 7680 X1440 .

GEM and GPL menus display at 2560 X 1440 on the center monitor, and when I click to enter the session, it switches on the 3 monitors.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 14 2020 - 09:30 AM.


#38 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,888 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2020 - 05:18 AM

View PostCookie, on Nov 14 2020 - 03:35 AM, said:

@Michael
DDR RAM works much faster in dual mode

The PC guys that installed should have told me!
I believe you . Can you tell me why and how much faster in percentage ?

edit : no problems, I just finished to read some technical stuff about how memories are working, with the frequency, delays, ( Ras to Cas ect..)and Dual channels.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Nov 14 2020 - 09:35 AM.


#39 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 14 2020 - 10:55 AM

View PostM Needforspeed, on Nov 14 2020 - 03:41 AM, said:

dbell84,

   thks for detailing  your process to get rid of your low fps bugs


What  I can say is on my install,  GPL detect  automatically the resolution displayed without any need to set it in the GEM rasterizer OGL menus setting. The first time I entered GPL with the triple screens, I had only to scrolldown the GPL reso in the menu, and select 7680 X1440 .

GEM and GPL menus display at 2560 X 1440 on the center monitor, and when I click to enter the session, it switches on the 3 monitors.

That's what I don't understand about what I went through with OGL.  I set the resolution (3840x2160) in the rasterizer and found it in the GPL menu, I didn't try your way, so I don't know if that would've worked. It wasn't listed in the graphic section of GEM, just blank there and I left it that way. I saw the trick that Lee had mentioned in his tutorial in this thread that if you set it up and run it in D3D, then OGL will show it.  Since D3D won't run that resolution, then that trick won't work.  But what I don't understand is why it switched to 1280x1024.  I couldn't get it to go blank like it was originally and with the menus useless, I couldn't go there. And why were the menus good at first and then went to what my pictures show, I don't know.  Was it because it had switched to 1280x1024?

Cookie, thanks for the suggestion on nvidia drivers.  I'll have a look at some point to see if I can find drivers that support OGL better.

Edited by dbell84, Nov 14 2020 - 11:41 AM.


#40 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 15 2020 - 09:14 AM

It was RivaTuner that caused my menus to go wonky. Once I turned that off, the menus went back to normal.

Also a little update from what M Needforspeed told me in his post # 37:

Quote

What  I can say is on my install,  GPL detect  automatically the resolution displayed without any need to set it in the GEM rasterizer OGL menus setting. The first time I entered GPL with the triple screens, I had only to scrolldown the GPL reso in the menu, and select 7680 X1440

This does not work for me.  I set up OGL in the 66 mod and if I don't put the resolution in the rasterizer, then it doesn't have it in the GPL menu.  

Thank you Lee for this piece of information in your tutorial!


Quote

If a setting other than 100% is used in the Windows Settings/System/Display/Scale And Layout (Windows recommends 125% for my display), then the player's driving and replay views are distorted.  The display will be offset in width and the bottom black bar won't show.  Also, round objects such as the steering wheel will be oval shaped.

Here is the fix:
1.  Right click mod .exe file
2.  Select Properties/Compatibilities
3.  Select Override High DPI Scaling Behavior

4.  Select Scaling Performed By Application



I never would've figured that out on my own.

I'm sorry for hijacking this thread, it wasn't my intention.  If I have anything more on this I'm starting a new thread.

Edited by dbell84, Nov 15 2020 - 02:05 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links