Jump to content


- - - - -

Back With A Few Questions. :)


  • Please log in to reply
161 replies to this topic

#61 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2017 - 08:03 AM

TJC, the problem is that the graphics programs we use are dumb. They don't understand it is a visor, to them it is just a bunch of pixels. Here's what I do: once I have the visor on a seperate layer, make it monochrome, ie no colour. Then from it create a copy on a new layer, placed on top. Make this upper layer the colour you want, but with maybe 50% transparency.

The alternative is to draw a new visor from scratch using the existing one as a guide.

#62 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2017 - 09:33 AM

tjc said:  "Btw... what are the other helmet files for? The H02HELM and H03HELM etc... are they other parts of the helmet that need to be painted also? "

Those are different helmet mip files for online drivers.... so that they may be varied by default.

#63 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2017 - 12:09 PM

View PostJonnyA, on Sep 28 2017 - 08:03 AM, said:

TJC, the problem is that the graphics programs we use are dumb. They don't understand it is a visor, to them it is just a bunch of pixels. Here's what I do: once I have the visor on a seperate layer, make it monochrome, ie no colour. Then from it create a copy on a new layer, placed on top. Make this upper layer the colour you want, but with maybe 50% transparency.

The alternative is to draw a new visor from scratch using the existing one as a guide.

Ok I`ll give your suggestions a try Jonny, thanks.

I have to say though I`m still a bit confused as to how to actually paint the helmet. It`s not like any other skinning I`ve done before. In other templates I can select and paint whatever part I want but it still shows the detail.

For example... with the GPL helmet I select the visor, create a layer for it and paint and it fills the complete selection full of colour as in the image I posted before. The detail, IE rivets or buttons and the shading are all covered and no detail is shown. I appreciate what you`re saying Jonny and as I say, I`ll give it a go but I`m not really understanding how it works, it`s just so different to the skinning I`ve done for other sims, rF2 for example where there are "proper" templates...

View Postgliebzeit, on Sep 28 2017 - 09:33 AM, said:

tjc said:  "Btw... what are the other helmet files for? The H02HELM and H03HELM etc... are they other parts of the helmet that need to be painted also? "

Those are different helmet mip files for online drivers.... so that they may be varied by default.

Ahh ok, thanks for the explanation Greg, makes sense now. :)

#64 hagapito40

hagapito40

    On the search...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Classic Racing History, Modeling in 3ds Max and of course RACING!
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2017 - 12:48 PM

tjc: You need to understand that you are painting a skin over an existing skin...there is no template!!!!...so is more difficult that just fill layers and save the work.


you can make the visor from scratch, using the original like a guide or just copy over the one you like it...
It´s not a problem of GPL, Rfactor o wherever game you are trying to mode...without a template you need to do the the skin from scratch (shadows, highlights, texture, and so on)
:wave:

Edited by hagapito40, Sep 28 2017 - 12:49 PM.


#65 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2017 - 04:30 AM

hagapito40... I do understand it`s not a "template" like the proper templates I`m used to painting in other sims. So... to paint a helmet in GPL may be a larger learning curve and completely different to anything I`ve painted before.

Fair enough...

I don`t really know how to "make" a visor (or any other part) so maybe I`ll just have to leave it (for now anyway) and experiment with things when I have the time.

I have no idea at all how to add/make shadows, highlights, textures etc so if that`s what`s needed to paint a custom helmet in GPL then I don`t know if I can do that at the moment.

I`ll keep on trying things out when I have the time. :)

Edited by tjc, Sep 29 2017 - 04:32 AM.


#66 hagapito40

hagapito40

    On the search...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Classic Racing History, Modeling in 3ds Max and of course RACING!
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2017 - 09:17 AM

Hi tjc...soon or later you will find the way... ;)
The helmets of that time period where very basic...here is mine...I just modified the Hulm helmet with argentinean clours and a local petrol sponsor "YPF"...some scratches and dirt.
...I also use the Rindt face, because is the most close to me...

If you work with photoshop...look for some tutorial about how to use layer modes...to blend images, one over another...that is a good start.
Attached File  helmet.jpg   232.99K   24 downloads

Attached Files



#67 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 09:08 AM

I`m going to keep experimenting (for that read trial and error) :P with getting my custom helmet painted. Painting in GPL is just such a different process than I`m used to but I`ll see how I get on. Thanks for all the help/info so far on it though guys... :)

#68 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 09:49 AM

I have another question though on a different topic... replays.

I`ve managed to do a couple of quite good laps with the Lotus 49 at Spa67. Nothing earth shattering by any means but good for me. :)

Anyway, how do I make a replay of one of those laps and save it as a replay file? Like the replays that come with GPL and those also by Greger Huttu and Remco Hitman to name just two...

One lap showing their fastest lap.

As it is just now I do several laps, get a decent lap (sometimes :P) and save that replay but that`s all the laps I`ve done in that session. How do I save it as the one fast lap and that as my GPL replay?

(I hope that makes some kind of sense)

Edited by tjc, Oct 04 2017 - 09:50 AM.


#69 Art-J

Art-J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:Aviation, vintage motorsports, history.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 11:00 AM

An old tool called GPL Replay Analyzer had a function of trimming the fastest lap out of the complete replay file (amongst numerous other useful things). I haven't used it in ages, though, so I don't know if it still works nowadays.

Edited by Art-J, Oct 04 2017 - 11:00 AM.


#70 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 01:03 PM

In replay mode use the "Cut" button where you want to start your fast lap replay.
Then advance replay to end of the lap and hit "cut" again.
A dialogue will then open asking you to name the replay and it will be saved in the replay folder.

#71 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 01:08 PM

You can pick out a lap to save as a 'one lap replay' by using the CUT tool.
(John you beat me to the punch)

Attached Files


Edited by gliebzeit, Oct 04 2017 - 01:08 PM.


#72 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 02:08 PM

View Posttjc, on Oct 04 2017 - 09:08 AM, said:

I`m going to keep experimenting (for that read trial and error) :P with getting my custom helmet painted. Painting in GPL is just such a different process than I`m used to but I`ll see how I get on. Thanks for all the help/info so far on it though guys... :)

This may help you with finding what part of the texture maps to the 3D object.

#73 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 04:12 PM

View PostArt-J, on Oct 04 2017 - 11:00 AM, said:

An old tool called GPL Replay Analyzer had a function of trimming the fastest lap out of the complete replay file (amongst numerous other useful things). I haven't used it in ages, though, so I don't know if it still works nowadays.

View PostJohn Woods, on Oct 04 2017 - 01:03 PM, said:

In replay mode use the "Cut" button where you want to start your fast lap replay.
Then advance replay to end of the lap and hit "cut" again.
A dialogue will then open asking you to name the replay and it will be saved in the replay folder.

View Postgliebzeit, on Oct 04 2017 - 01:08 PM, said:

You can pick out a lap to save as a 'one lap replay' by using the CUT tool.
(John you beat me to the punch)

Excellent. Many thanks guys... :thumbup:

Edited by tjc, Oct 04 2017 - 06:18 PM.


#74 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 04 2017 - 04:31 PM

View PostMichkov, on Oct 04 2017 - 02:08 PM, said:

This may help you with finding what part of the texture maps to the 3D object.

Cheers Michkov. I`ll give that a read over. :thumbup:

#75 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2017 - 03:45 AM

Guys, I`m going to be doing a fresh Windows 7 on my sim rig so just wondering how this will affect GPL? I have GPL installed on my Sims D: drive so not on C:

#76 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 865 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2017 - 06:14 AM

It wil not affect it at all, you just have to make an install of GEMPackage_2.5.0.32 and show it the path to your gpl.exe ;)

#77 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Various
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2017 - 06:21 AM

I have Gem v2.5.0.32 installed already and it`s not installed on C: so I`d still have to re-install Gem after the fresh W7?

#78 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2017 - 08:45 AM

tjc, yes, you will need to re-install GEM+.  A fresh OS install wipes the registry files, which GEM+ uses.

#79 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2017 - 09:25 AM

Just wondering about running GPL on a drive partition other than C.
Did that for awhile, thinking it was isolated, but then found GPL was using both C and D when running.
Plus as I recall, GPL thinks it should be on the C-drive?
Does it matter or are there good reasons for keeping it on its own drive partition?

Now on "C:\Sierra\GPL."

#80 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 05 2017 - 09:36 AM

GEM+ writes the gem.ini file to the folder at C:\Users\Public\Public Documents\GEM+

I believe that this is the only restriction.

Actually, there are other user-made programs that key off of GPL being on the C: drive.

Edited by gliebzeit, Oct 05 2017 - 09:39 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links