Jump to content


* * * * - 2 votes

The Gplps Gpl Installer Is Ready For Download


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#61 Gui

Gui

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:The world
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Nov 07 2014 - 03:10 PM

View PostRacerBG, on May 19 2014 - 12:48 PM, said:

Just a trivial question: When we can expect a new version of the installer? I think after the release of the Spa 67 it will be good time. :)

That would be fantastic, like Christmas coming early (and other relevant content brought up to latest updates).

:Santa1:

#62 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,284 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 07 2014 - 03:18 PM

I think this installer - v.1.07 - is right up to date.  It has nothing to do with tracks other than the original Papyrus ones.

#63 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,793 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 07 2014 - 05:09 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Nov 07 2014 - 03:18 PM, said:

I think this installer - v.1.07 - is right up to date.  It has nothing to do with tracks other than the original Papyrus ones.

Exactly.
The new Spa 67 will install into a new track folder.

#64 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 08 2014 - 10:15 AM

Will we need a new GPL rank for Spa 67?

Maybe combine it with a new 67 physics update. :D

#65 Gui

Gui

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:The world
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Nov 08 2014 - 10:44 AM

Hmm I've been getting very weird AI. There's very slow getaway, random slowing down, and the retirement rate is extremely high even on 6-7 lap events or practice runs. Any tips?

Edit: Found info here

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=8919



Perhaps for a new version this could be addressed? I've seen a couple of videos and some tracks look a little nicer than in the installer, likely obviously due to update release date. Maybe another round of general work update rehaul could go into it as well?

Edited by Gui, Nov 08 2014 - 11:16 AM.


#66 Gui

Gui

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:The world
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Nov 08 2014 - 05:51 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Nov 07 2014 - 03:18 PM, said:

I think this installer - v.1.07 - is right up to date.  It has nothing to do with tracks other than the original Papyrus ones.

Don't we have newer, higher resolution textures available for cars and/or tracks? Plus the fix for the AI issues as well as changing the game to run the specific performance settings instead of doing adaptive speed.

Edited by Gui, Nov 08 2014 - 05:52 PM.


#67 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,284 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 08 2014 - 07:29 PM

Speaking of the texture updates, they are for the original 67 cars and the Papyrus original tracks only.  There are also updates for the rasterizers and I think that the "67 Patch v1.3" is included in the installer - v.1.0

Quote

New Features :-
Extra tracks ( 1024 )
Long tracks support
Track/Mod specific drive and track ini ( drvc67.ini, track67.ini )
Mod specific graphics ( mip = m67, srb = s67, trk = t67, 3do = 367 )
Mod specific program covers ( page067.pbf )
Mod specific lp ( l67 )
New layout menus ( does not change original gpl menus )

Edited by Bob Simpson, Nov 08 2014 - 07:30 PM.


#68 tdurrett

tdurrett

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 22 2014 - 07:15 AM

I'm having a major problem with GPL after installing the STRATOS mod.
Norton Antivirus kept deleting the stratos mod files displaying a virus warning,but I was able to install using the
"installer mod lancia stratos gpl"  --then Norton deleted my gpl.exe!

Now I've tried using the gplinstall_beta_1.07 to create a separate c:/STATOSierra/gpl install -- the new install locks up
trying to enter the track using the 67cars and the stratos!!!

Help---I need this to work before SPA67 comes.

#69 willevans

willevans

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:flight sim, gpl, piano
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 22 2014 - 10:05 PM

Hmm well the obvious answer that comes to mind would be to completely remove all the norton stuff and replace it with one of the other free antivirus programs. In fact when I used to setup systems for people one of the first things I did was the complete removal of norton antivirus as it's more trouble than it's worth.

#70 tdurrett

tdurrett

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 22 2014 - 10:50 PM

After two nights hashing over the changes I remember reading somewhere about changing the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each of the various
gpl.exe's . I've now reset to standard settings and now my original GPL install now  working  (with the gpl.exe from my new  separate c:/STATOSierra/gpl install).

For whatever reason the Stratos carset STILL freezes on both installs -- so I'll give that up for now.

#71 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 23 2014 - 03:41 AM

Default stratos mod is a resource hog.
Running with more then 5 cars might be the cause for freezes.
Either run with less cars or try the stratos rocks patch i made.

#72 tdurrett

tdurrett

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 23 2014 - 08:01 PM

"For whatever reason the Stratos carset STILL freezes on both installs -- so I'll give that up for now." had been switching to all dif carsets to
find out what was happening--after reinstalling Stratos on my main install I found that I had to many cars loaded.  

What changes need to made to the Statos to get rid of all those headlights?

#73 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 24 2014 - 03:59 AM

The stratos rocks patch has an option to get rid of the headlights.If y
ou didn't install that you can't remove them. To remove the headlighrs you need to drop the files  that are in the option folder of the brabham slot of the zip file in the brabham folder of your stratos carset.

P.s. with the stratos rocks patch you should be able to run more cars then 5.
You should be able to run all 19 but depending on your system the fps might decrease the more cars you run.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links