Jump to content


- - - - -

Black Screen And System Crash After Exit Track (Windows 8)


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 11 2015 - 04:59 PM

Hello guys

A member of Mybroga (that I don't know if it have access to this forum... David... are you there?) has that problem since he installed GPL on win8.

He can drive, but when exit from track to menus, his screen turns black and has to press ctrl-alt-del and reset the entire system because it get stuck there.

Does somebody has any clue?

Thanks!!

Marcos.

#2 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 11 2015 - 05:26 PM

What rasterizer?  System specs?  How was GPL installed?

#3 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 11 2015 - 05:36 PM

I'll ask to him. I know he installed with the new GPLEA installer, but don't know which computer and rasterisers are he using.

Thanks!

#4 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 11 2015 - 07:00 PM

This sounds like it might be that the monitor needs updated drivers because it can't handle the 640x480 menu res.

#5 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 11 2015 - 08:40 PM

If the 640x480 menus are the issue, another thing to get around that is brr's hi res menu patch.  

http://srmz.net/inde...t=45#entry42061

#6 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 11 2015 - 09:01 PM

Yes, it seems probable. Thanks!

I'll send this information to him.

Marcos.

#7 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 03:52 AM

Also the latest AMD drivers for Radeon graphics cards can cause problems when switching between driving and the menus, but only with the OpenGLv2 rasteriser, as far as I know there are no problems for nVidia users.

Can try either rolling the driver back to an earlier version or using the other rasteriser.

#8 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 08:56 AM

Computer specs are:

OPEN GLv2 this Computer Processor 3.7 GHz A10
RAM 12 GB DDR3
Hard Drive 2 TB
Graphics Coprocessor AMD ATI Radeon R9 260 2GB
Graphics Card Ram Size 2000 MB

And installation/execution was:

Reinstalled GPL again Beta 1.07
Added 60fps patch to GEM
Added GPL Shift
Added HR Menu.7 to Gem
Got 60fps and HR menu ticked in GEM when I click on the green button it goes out of GEM then goes back into GEM not into GPL


Maybe is something with Radeon drivers...

Thanks!

#9 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 09:14 AM

Which 60 fps patch is it?  Using an incompatible patch causes the same thing you just described.  Maybe try one of the other 60 fps patches.

#10 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 09:17 AM

mmm, we talked about using 60fpsv2newmod to race with original '67 cars and I think it was clear... but I'll check it.

btw, is that patch the best one to race with those cars?

Cheers and thanks

#11 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 09:31 AM

I use 60 fpsaiv1 because it's the one that works with Ai best and I believe it works with all mods in GPL.  Try that and at least you'll know if the 60 fps patch is causing the issue.

Cheers and good luck.

#12 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 10:34 AM

I'm running OpenGL version 6.14.10.12618 from driver packaging version 13.251-131206a-165817C-ATI with no problems, anything later seems to cause a problem although I haven't tried the very latest ones.

Or try the D3Dv2 rasteriser instead.

#13 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 11:49 AM

 mcmirande, on Jan 12 2015 - 08:56 AM, said:

...when I click on the green button it goes out of GEM then goes back into GEM not into GPL


Does it run in plain vanilla mode, without 60 fps?

Did he not test running GPL right after the new installation?

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jan 12 2015 - 11:50 AM.


#14 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2015 - 01:40 PM

Bob, that's exactly what he did now

"UPDATE on GPL not runnning in WIN 8.
With everything installed it will run perfect on 640 x 480 anything higher we get the Black screen"

That is after reinstalling with 1.07 installer, using DirectXv2, and without using any 60fps patch. Very strange to me...

Thanks again

#15 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jan 13 2015 - 08:06 AM

 mcmirande, on Jan 12 2015 - 08:56 AM, said:

Added HR Menu.7 to Gem

My race PC and GPLRACER6 server crash with HR Menu patch activated.
Maybe worth a try to untick it in GEM+.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jan 13 2015 - 08:06 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links