Jump to content


- - - - -

Another Black Screen When Exit Track


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#21 roberto teso

roberto teso

    Subtitled

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:somewhere
  • Interests:Shoestrings theory
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2018 - 02:17 AM

That's strange, I think this could be a problem with video drivers, I have a better system but very similar and no problem, but I have a desktop and use a 4k TV as monitor, Windows 10 x64 version 1809 and Nvidia GeForce 416.16.

Please don't upgrade to Windows 10 1809, I've experienced no problem but someone lost their files in Documents and so Macro$hit paused the update rollout.

Roglv2.dll contains all the function to go at full res and switch back, appear that in some way it lose the capacity to switch back to basic resolution and the forced overlay cure this.

Could be helpful reporting some more informations for video drivers, open Nvidia control panel, click on the question mark and select system info, check for drivers version, for Windows, click on start and write winver then press enter, look for version and build.

#22 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2018 - 04:29 AM

my nvidia sys info and win version as requested

think thats what you asked for.. went to nvidia control panel, no question mark, but at bottom left corner was System info, so saved as text file

winver produced the box in the image attached...
is this what you asked for?
Am going to try updating to 416.16 drivers off nvidia website. current one is from Asus website specific to the laptop model

Attached Files


Edited by Warrenbnz, Oct 09 2018 - 04:47 AM.


#23 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2018 - 05:13 AM

So I updated the drivers to the latest on the geforce website, 416.16
Tried to run GPL without using fraps, and its back to the black screen issue.
Run with Fraps running, and black screen issue gone.
I'd be interested to hear if anyone has suggestions based off the system info i posted
Nvidia info in this attachment is with the 416.16 drivers

Attached Files


Edited by Warrenbnz, Oct 09 2018 - 05:14 AM.


#24 roberto teso

roberto teso

    Subtitled

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:somewhere
  • Interests:Shoestrings theory
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2018 - 12:01 PM

Windows 10 version 1803 is the latest not so worse, Nvidia 416.16 WHQL is the latest version and, for what I tested, a good version.

I have the need to have more cases to find common factors and so try to find where could be the trouble.

Can I ask another test?
As your display is of a portable pc, and the switch to and fro resolutions need voltage / frequency change, sometimes happen to be not so reliable in systems strictly tied to energy saving or low battery comsumption, can you try to use an external monitor or a TV?

In my Nvidia Control Panel I have a question mark in the top menu because my drivers are in italian, in the english version the same menu voice appear as Help, my fault, I haven't check and supposed that a ? have not to be translated for Italy from Help to ?
They don't have the same meaning, here in Italy the question mark is used meaning informations request, from latin quaestiƍ (question) not as help.
I suppose they used someone like Hrundi Bakshi to translate english menu to italian.

#25 Warrenbnz

Warrenbnz

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 09 2018 - 03:48 PM

sorry, i am not able to connect to an external monitor or TV

#26 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 02:02 PM

Not wishing to hijack the thread, but I have a similar issue so seems appropriate to add to this one rather than start another.

Firstly, Hello, bought GPL when it first came out way back in 1998 and loved it then, something about the period in question and the fact that it is genuinely challenging to master that always appealed. Life came along and I stopped playing it ....

Anyway, my interest sparked again last week after watching the film which inspired it "Grand Prix" and I dug out the old disc.

Searching online brought up (completely unknown to me) how much this game has been loved and kept alive by all those who've clearly committed so much time and effort, hugely impressive.

I duly downloaded the 1.08 installer and installed using the original disc. I also then uploaded GEM +2, GPL set up manager and iGOR.

Fired the game up and headed off to practice (it's been a long time). First "off" (and being honest that didn't take too many corners!) and the screen went Black. Eventually esc and entered back to pits etc. Keeps happening. Assume its some issue with graphics and attempting to run replays of my impressive driving errors?

My PC set up is:

AMD FX™ - 8350 Eight Core Processor 4.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
64 - Bit Operating System x64 based Processor
Running Windows 8.1

Graphics Card
AMD Radeon R9 200 series.

The little I have seen of the updated game looks great, itching to get going, any help greatly received!

Cheers

John

#27 snafu

snafu

    John Hammonds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL. F2B
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 02:31 PM

Just checking from basics....

You are sure your screen didn't just go to "sleep" I've heard of this several times  where Windows just doesn't recognise GPL as a running app and switches off. I always have my windows setting to presentation mode. Also some have had an issue with AVG and other AV programs causing similar issues. Did you try pressing a key on the keyboard or moving the mouse and the screen still remained blank?

Silly questions possibly, Just thought to get the obvious out of the way.

If you were able to esc back to the pits it definitely wasn't the dreaded "screen freeze".

I run a program called "joy2key" and assign my throttle to a mouse click as my AV used to do this to me, so as I press the throttle during a session all the time it makes sure the screen stays alive.

TTFN
John.

#28 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 02:40 PM

John,

Thanks for taking time to try to help. :) I don't think it's a "sleep" issue as it seems not time bounded, rather it appears to be when you exit the track (in the manner which would trigger a replay). So I've got it to run ok for a couple of laps, then had an "off" and it goes black. Pressing keys doesn't "wake it up" either. Rather you have to press esc and enter several times and it eventually goes back to one of the non racing screens. Whilst the screen is black, game sound still appears to run on in the background, suggesting it's a graphics failure of some kind?

Cheers

John

#29 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 02:44 PM

Hi John, welcome back!

I wonder if you have tried the solutions (overlay) in this thread, do they work? Also your spec is very close to mine (win8.1, R9 270), have you set Rasterisers to OpenGLv2? It is highly recommended to use OpenGLv2 for Radeon card. You can set it in GEM+, or manually edit App.ini and change lastRasterizerDLL = xxxx.dll to lastRasterizerDLL = roglv2.dll. Also to narrow down possible causes, you can try run the original exe (gpl.exe) instead of other modded exe (such as gplc67.exe) to see if it works. Also maybe check Radeon setting see if there's any global override setting that may cause conflict.

Edit: same as snafu, please double check if you have any antivirus or similar defense program, as they are known to cause various issues.

Edited by SV3000, Nov 01 2018 - 02:49 PM.


#30 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 03:11 PM

Denny,

I have it set to OpenGLv2

I just tried adding it to my steam library (I'm assuming its the GPL 1.3 one I use?) and then running it from there, same problem, went black before I even got down the pit lane.

I don't know what you mean by checking the Radeon setting? (sorry my IT skills are limited!)

I am running AVG, should I modify this in some way?

Cheers for the help :)

John

#31 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 04:07 PM

Denny,

I put on the FRaps progamme as an overlay in the top corner, ran it through steam and left the resolution at 640, it seemed to run ok (tried a number of tracks and some practice/qualifying) all good. Then upped the resolution setting and bang, back to black on the first crash.  

Starting to narrow it down ... def some kind of display issue.

John

#32 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 07:44 PM

Take a look at this thread  http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12487
It seems similar to the problems posted on this thread.

I also found this thread, go to post #5  http://srmz.net/inde...71

Edited by marco lenarduzzi, Nov 01 2018 - 08:58 PM.


#33 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 02:14 AM

Sounds like the game having trouble update graphics whenever it switches to a different resolution. Maybe something related to screen refresh rate (no idea about fix tho), or some programs interfering with screen change, like antivirus or HIPS (some firewall program has this) actively block unknown full-screen application. Just a guess, since you have AVG, might wanna add gpl.exe & gplc67.exe to its whitelist.

gpl.exe is the original 1.2.0.2 version; gplc67.exe is GEM+ patched 1.3 version. If you got same problem with gpl.exe, then it's not a program issue.

Edited by SV3000, Nov 02 2018 - 02:15 AM.


#34 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 02:53 PM

Marco,

Thanks for the links, The second one looks promising, but I don't understand the lower part of the instructions:

set in CCC Gaming

all possible options to: override app settings - with high values

OGL tripple buffering - off

in GEM+ enable trilinear filtering

What's CCC Gaming? etc

Thanks for trying to help :)

John

#35 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 02:56 PM

SV3000, Added game to AVG exemptions, doesn't seem to make a difference. It seems to be a problem when I turn the graphics screen resolution up. The balck screen seems to trigger as a result of that.

With a bigger monitor and the game looking so lovely in higher res, I don't really want to be running at 640 x 480 etc

Cheers

John

#36 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 12:03 AM

View PostJohnny Dee, on Nov 03 2018 - 02:53 PM, said:

Marco,

Thanks for the links, The second one looks promising, but I don't understand the lower part of the instructions:

set in CCC Gaming

all possible options to: override app settings - with high values

OGL tripple buffering - off

in GEM+ enable trilinear filtering

What's CCC Gaming? etc

Thanks for trying to help :)

John
Here Johnny,this should explain the CCC gaming   https://www.lifewire...ccc-exe-4150736
It stands for catalyst control center. (ccc.exe) Which comes bundled with the drivers for AMD graphics cards.

Edited by marco lenarduzzi, Nov 04 2018 - 12:09 AM.


#37 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 02:15 AM

CCC is now called AMD Radeon Settings (Radeon Software Crimson ReLive).

Here is the setting I use for GPL, not sure if can help:
Attached File  radeonsetting.jpg   51.01K   20 downloads

Also I heard turning on FreeSnyc may cause black screen in some games (quick search "FreeSnyc black screen"), wonder if your monitor support FreeSnyc, maybe take a look. (FreeSnyc setting is in "Radeon Settings" > "Display" tab)

Edited by SV3000, Nov 04 2018 - 02:17 AM.


#38 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 858 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 04:26 AM

This are my settings, I use profiles for each GPLxx.exe

Attached Files



#39 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 03:24 PM

Guys,

Downloaded the AMD Radeon Settings app, set mine to the same settings as you've outlined, and it appears to have cured the problem!! :) :) :)

Don't want to tempt fate, but here's hoping that's got it fixed for good.

Honestly would never have been able to fix this myself, huge thanks to you guys for helping me sort this out. Really grateful.

My very best wishes

Johnny

:) :) :)

#40 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 07:57 PM

Really happy to hear you got it working ! :thumbup:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links