Jump to content


- - - - -

Ai Cars Won't Practice


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Argyle1968

Argyle1968

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 02:06 AM

A search didn't reveal any threads that addressed this, but I'm sure it's come up before.  All but one or two of the AI at a track are not practicing/qualifying during the practice periods.  Obviously it's something that's track-specific as it;s the only track where this occurs.  Any clue as to what causes this?

#2 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 05:53 AM

Sometimes this is caused by the driver.ini getting corrupted, even if it looks OK when you read through it. Try using a different ini file to see if it cures the problem.

#3 Argyle1968

Argyle1968

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 06:07 AM

Well, I tried three different driver.ini files but that didn't solve the problem.  Thanks for the suggestion though.

#4 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 290 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 07:08 AM

AI wont practice if the expected AI lap time exceeds the practice time allowed EG Novice race practice 15 minutes on really long tracks.

Only one reason, there may be lots of others.

#5 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 07:41 AM

Try a different AI set of files for the track(s) that are giving you a problem.


Paul

#6 Argyle1968

Argyle1968

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 09:03 AM

Paul, I copied the AI files from several different tracks and nothing worked.  All the cars disappeared from the pit lane and none turned a lap in practice.

#7 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 11:57 AM

LP files are specific for every track, you cannot copy from one to another.
Paul was suggesting to try different sets.

Check here:
http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=8268

and here:
http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=10490

If you tell the name of the track that is giving you problems would be best though since you wrote that is a single track that is giving you troubles.

#8 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 01:11 PM

Are the AI drivers too busy sanitizing to go out on the track? ;) :D

#9 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 02:21 PM

Which track is it, and which Mod? Do other Mods work there?

#10 Argyle1968

Argyle1968

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 02:47 PM

View Postginetto, on Sep 15 2020 - 11:57 AM, said:

LP files are specific for every track, you cannot copy from one to another.
Paul was suggesting to try different sets.

Check here:
http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=8268

and here:
http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=10490

If you tell the name of the track that is giving you problems would be best though since you wrote that is a single track that is giving you troubles.

Thanks.  I guess I didn't understand Paul's suggestion.  The track is Roebling Road and the problem was somewhere in the track.ini file.  There wasn't any new AI package for the track but hidden in Kenny's graphics upgrade zipfile was a new track.ini file, which I tried, and which worked.  

Thanks everyone for the help!

#11 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 04:42 PM

Sorry to confuse you with my reply.

As Ginetto said the files are specific to the track but as you can see from the lists there are alternative AI for many tracks.... unfortunately not the one you wanted but maybe some of the others have problems with are on the lists.


Paul

#12 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,048 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 15 2020 - 08:35 PM

Hopefully I'm not out of line, but I recall this issue with one track ages ago and the problem was with pit coordinates;  apparently discrepancies with the sizing, spacing, etc. prevents the AI from leaving.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links