Jump to content


* * * * * 3 votes

GPL FAQ and troubleshooting guide


  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

#61 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,231 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2013 - 11:08 AM

You'll have to post your system specs - CPU, GPU, RAM - for us to help.

If you have an nVidia card, look at http://srmz.net/inde...topic=6459&st=0 for ideas on graphics settings.  I found that some settings get poor performance even though I have a good system (i7 CPU, GTX580 GPU).  My settings are in post #34.

#62 DuncanS

DuncanS

    Jochen Mass

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Swanage-Dorset-UK
  • Interests:Music & Light!
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 20 2013 - 04:08 PM

View PostDuncanS, on Oct 17 2013 - 04:47 PM, said:

GEM showing a track as ' *** not installed ' when you have moved it over to a season file using GEM, how do you fix this error display? The tracks show up and run in the game fine though.

A second one, again with GEM, if I untick the force 64 track limit, initially it saves the setting and any extra tracks I added to the season file but either when I go back in GEM the option is ticked again to force 64 tracks and if I try to go straight in game after adding the extra tracks, they won't show either.

Thanks for any info you might be aware of on these two problems.

I have managed to solve these two little problems myself so in case it helps anyone else, the first is caused by there being no name for the track in the season ini file, i.e. it's blank.

[Event1]   ........................................... the fix is to type in tracks missing name  e.g. => [Event1]
name=     ....................................................................................................................... name=Solitude

... and then Gem shows the name of the track and the '*** track not installed' message is gone.

For the seond problem, unticking the 64 track limit but the game crashing after more than 64 tracks are added to the season ini file means that the '67 patch', which includes the unlimited track option, has not being installed to your GPL folder. Find the patch here http://srmz.net/inde...5&hl=patch&st=0

Edited by DuncanS, Oct 20 2013 - 04:09 PM.


#63 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,231 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 20 2013 - 06:32 PM

The first answer is what I was going to say when I had a chance.

For the 64 track limit, with GEM, I don't see needing very many tracks in any Season file because they can be swapped in and out so very easily in GEM's Seasons window.

#64 DuncanS

DuncanS

    Jochen Mass

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Swanage-Dorset-UK
  • Interests:Music & Light!
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 21 2013 - 12:32 PM

Sorry Bob, I had seen you'd been on the forums a few times so guessed you didn't know the answers so when I was able to work them out I thought I'd provide the answers here in case it could help anyone else with the same problems and to save you your time. As for the 64 limit, it's good to have choices and personal preferences, no harm there, mine is for fewer but longer season files but if you prefer it the other way that's fine by me.

Feel free to add these to your FAQ if you want to.

Thanks again.

#65 daseteam

daseteam

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 31 2015 - 05:27 AM

I was wondering if anybody could help? I have just updated the Ferrari 67 with the latest offerings and seem to have corrupted the file. Could you please take a look at this?
GEM+ Debugging Information.

Attached Files


Edited by ginetto, Mar 31 2015 - 10:04 AM.
Zipped the Debug file, made the post infinite


#66 daseteam

daseteam

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 01 2015 - 09:01 AM

I thought I would answer my own question in case this happens to somebody else. I forgot to save, so I had to install a second GPL and take the cars from there.

#67 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 09 2015 - 09:54 AM

There was Guru Resolution hacker, a program that I never used

But, in the process of buying a new 27" or  28 " desktop screen, I wonder if GPL can display at 2560 X 1440 ( that are now, the common native LCD, IPS, or DVA screens ) .  

Or will the image be downscaled by default to the V2 rasterizers maximum (1920 X 1080 ) ?

Thank you

Edited by M Needforspeed, May 09 2015 - 10:03 AM.


#68 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 06:00 AM

OK, GPL all installed, and it's looking and sounding sweet. However, I can't split the accelerator and brake axis.  I've tried GPLShift and tried deleting the config and doing it again.  None of the other (RSC) links work.  Wheel is a Momo Racing (PS2 one).

#69 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 06:39 AM

That has to be done in your wheel software.

#70 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 06:58 AM

Hmm... I couldn't find the installation disk, so I downloaded and ran something from the Logitech site.  I'm not sure what to do next - d'oh.  I'm on Windows 7.

Edited by Ronnie Nilsson, Jun 13 2015 - 06:58 AM.


#71 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 07:11 AM

Did you download the drivers for your wheel? That should bring up the Logi software. You should be looking for some button for combined pedals to click on.

#72 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,231 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 07:50 AM

You want Control Panel > Devices and Printers > right click on the wheel icon > Game controller settings > Properties > Settings and un-tick Combined

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jun 13 2015 - 08:30 AM.


#73 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 07:54 AM

Maybe Logi is different, but that won't bring up my Fanatec wheel/pedals. I have to bring up the software.

#74 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 09:44 AM

Hey Bob, that almost works, but I don't have the option to untick combined.

#75 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Rock 'n roll.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 13 2015 - 10:51 AM

Grrr.... downloaded Logitech Gaming Software, and it says it can't detect a controller.  Yet GPL can.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Yahoo (1)

Sim Racing Links