Jump to content


- - - - -

Lotus 49 In Assetto Corsa


  • Please log in to reply
354 replies to this topic

#41 benzman

benzman

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:Just about anything about the real world as opposed to fantasy.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 23 2014 - 03:36 PM

View Postsky, on Aug 23 2014 - 03:10 AM, said:

The aforementioned Longford is nice enough (is there even a GPL version? I don't think so),
Not for GPL, although I think it was being worked on in the past.  However, it is available for GTL/GTR2 and is a brilliant example of the track-maker's art.

#42 David Wright Lo67

David Wright Lo67

    Denny Hulme

  • GTLW Crew
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTL and P&G
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 01 2014 - 10:15 AM

It is a shame that Dave Noonans 3DSimEd only converts from GPL to other titles.  These newer titles owe a great deal to GPL track makers when it comes to older tracks, and I for one am very grateful.  If the tools were available to convert to GPL I'm sure it would be a two way street, but sadly they are not.

Edited by David Wright Lo67, Sep 01 2014 - 10:16 AM.


#43 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 02 2014 - 12:26 PM

Well it would be nice, yes, but then again, you would probably have to remove a lot of detail from these new tracks to make them work in GPL. I suppose it would be possible to make any track into a GPL track, but with lots of work. Like using the original track to get the altitude data and then base the GPL track on it, ...

That aside, the mods are slowly trickling in, now there's an Opel (Vauxhaul for you Britlanders) Adam cup - not that I fancy shopping trolly racing, but at least you have the option to do so. I believe there's also a current gen Camaro and several Honda Civics. I would just wish for more cars of the same class to show up so you could have nice little series races.

#44 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 02 2014 - 03:26 PM

So, AC is like iRacing? In that you have to continue to buy tracks and cars?

#45 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:Mainly V12s
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 02 2014 - 06:01 PM

View PostPete Gaimari, on Sep 02 2014 - 03:26 PM, said:

So, AC is like iRacing? In that you have to continue to buy tracks and cars?

Mm not really. You have unlimited online but from time to time they will release new DLCs containing new cars and tracks. It is up to you to choose if buy them or not. Once you buy AC, you can play how long you want without fees or subscriptions. I would say that the formula is pretty much the same of Forza Motorsport 5, not IRacing.

#46 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 02 2014 - 06:33 PM

I was only talking about tracks and cars. So, it is like iRacing in that way. You don't have to buy them in iRacing either, but it's hard to resist.

#47 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 02:30 AM

So far there's only one DLC announced which will contain a laserscanned Nordshleife and 10 additional cars, we don't know what the cost will be but it's unlikely to be iRacing prices. Most AC players seem to be happy to give Kunos their money as the quality of the cars and tracks is very high and the game is pretty cheap. I've played approx 250 hours and I think the game cost about £25 in the Steam sale, I definitely feel I've got value for money.

So far Kunos been pretty good, when a new manufacturer licence is announced they usually say they will include at least one car in the basic game, so the car list is growing with each new announcement.

#48 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 06:04 AM

I still have a sour taste in my mouth about iRacing. I've spent $1000 with them, and now that I refuse to pay anymore I can't use any of the content I paid for.

When I compare that to GPL that all i've paid is $25 for the CD, and can play for free the rest of the my life. Not to mention the thousands of hours that i've already used it.

My problem with AC is i'm not sure my system will run it. Good graphics only looks good if you can run it with the graphics turned up.

#49 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:Mainly V12s
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 06:36 AM

Pete, if you list your specs I could give you an idea of how will it run ;)

If you look at AC system requirements, they are good only to understand if it will run or not but not how smooth will it run. Being an early access (on route for final release now) there have been many changes since original release and graphics are being changed for better visual effects during last updates. These changes have been possible thanks to all the people who bought the game and allowed developers to hire new members with triple A games experience to enhance AC. This was absolutely not planned and not even imagined by them in the beginning. By the way also sound engine is being completely changed with introduction of FMOD.
When the product will be in release stage there will be tons of final optimisation from both developers and NVIDIA and ATI.

So, in conclusion, only knowing the specs of a PC and having a bit of experience in how the game performs and it's transforming allows you to understand which kind of gaming experience you'll get :)

#50 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 06:56 AM

View PostPete Gaimari, on Sep 03 2014 - 06:04 AM, said:

I still have a sour taste in my mouth about iRacing. I've spent $1000 with them, and now that I refuse to pay anymore I can't use any of the content I paid for..............

That's an iRacing thing and is why people call it Rental Racing, you're not alone in feeling you've been ripped off. Assetto Corsa is a one off purchase with no subscriptions planned, although as you say later DLC releases may be difficult to resist if you find you like the game.

View PostPete Gaimari, on Sep 03 2014 - 06:04 AM, said:


..........Good graphics only looks good if you can run it with the graphics turned up.

This is very true, AC looked great for me on a single screen at 2560x1440 because I could run with full detail and decent reflections and smoke. On triple screens at 6000x1080 it looks pretty uninspiring with everything turned down to get decent frame rates. GPL on the other hand runs perfectly at 6000x1080 with full anti-aliasing and looks way better.

#51 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 07:34 AM

My system is built by Alienware.

i7 2.66 Ghz water cooled
8mg memory
ATI 5870

The problem I have is not fps, but when I put a hard load on it I get a video lock up that needs a reboot to get out of it. I can be getting 300fps, and it will do it. I don't get it in GPL unless I try to use 60fps patch. Even though i'll be getting 60 fps when it locks. Very frustrating, and i've never found an answer to why it does it. I've tried two different 5870 cards, and they both did it. I've recorded the temps, and they seem normal. I'm sure AC would lock on me. iRacing, GTR2, P&G etc all lock up unless I run low graphics.

#52 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:Mainly V12s
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 08:01 AM

Okay for what it concerns specs, if you are playing on a Full HD (1080p) resolution you should be able to get AC to run at 60 fps on Medium-High settings right now. With further optimisations due to release you should be able to get to a stable high quality, at least from a pure empirical observation. How you keep your hardware and software has a weight too in PC performances. Ultra quality I think right now is not possible for you.

For the lock-ups. Does the PC just freeze? After how much time playing? Does strange and coloured dots appear on monitor when it freezes? Do you get BSOD? Is the PC overclocked? It does it since you have it or it started after a while?

#53 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 08:22 AM

The system came with two 5670 cards from Alienware. It never did it then, but fps and graphic weren't that good. So, I put in the 5870 card. The fps and graphics were way better, but then I started to have the video lockups. After awhile I bought another 5870, and put big fans on it thinking the card was overheating. No help.

Nothing is OC'd. When it locks I get a black screen, or a rainbow colored screen. Sometimes with distorted sound, and sometimes with no sound. A few times i've waited it out, and the sim will come back. Sometimes it will never come back. It usually takes a couple of laps to show up. Sometimes the screen will just flash, or stutter, and i know it's about to happen. If I stop at that point it won't happen. Thinking it was heat I ran for awhile with the side panel off the case. It still did it, but seemed a little better.

What's annoying is I could run iRacing with everything turned up to max, and still get over 200fps. I could even use supersampling, and still get 120fps. The system seems to have enough power, but the lockup is killing me unless I turn everything down, and then i'm getting 350-400fps. Seems like a waste of a system to run like that. Most of the mods will lock it up in GPL. That's why I run the 67 cars all the time, and even then I only use 10 AI to keep from locking.

The native resolution of my single monitor is 1920x1080, so that's what I use.

Edited by Pete Gaimari, Sep 03 2014 - 08:23 AM.


#54 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:Mainly V12s
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 08:30 AM

Okay I would go with defective ram or GPU (the one mounted in first pci-ex slot) or there could be an incompatibility somewhere.

If you haven't, run MemTest86+ (NOT HCI MemTest since you haven't overclocked it) to check if it is good. Do a full pass, one is enough to find out defective ram. Then, if you want, you can do a pass or two with HCI MemTest just to be 100% sure.

If Ram is good, check the GPU. Download Uningine Valley (it's free) and fire it on Ultra quality with 8x AA for half an hour. If is this one to fail, we find the culprit, otherwise we will move on ;)

I am almost sure it's the gpu, from what you are telling me, but sometimes also ram can five this kind of problems, that's why I told you to check that first. If you check the Gpu first, you may have the issue, but you won't know if it's actually the gpu or the ram.

#55 Andy Clegg

Andy Clegg

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banbury, UK.
  • Interests:Long distance sports car racing. Touring cars.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 09:00 AM

Hi, I've just a basic pc. Until the latest update, the pc was struggling with fps in Assetto Corsa with everything turned off more or less. Now I can't drive it after latest update so have now taken AC off pc.CPU B970 @230ghz, 6.00gb ram. Think I should have got a better pc. A bit disappointed but I was concerned that although people tried to help, the forum was nothing like GPL. I did wonder before this happened but a lot of the cars were showroom not racers. What to try next, only really driven GPL since 2007? Maybe wait a year and get a better pc.

#56 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 09:00 AM

Before I do that. What's the odds of getting two bad vid cards? They were both brand new, and they both have the same problem. The system came with just 3mgs of ram. It had the same problem. Thinking it might be the problem I changed all the ram to 8mgs. Same problem.

Edited by Pete Gaimari, Sep 03 2014 - 09:02 AM.


#57 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 09:14 AM

I downloaded Uningine Valley. I'll go run the test now.

#58 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:Mainly V12s
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 09:20 AM

View PostAndy Clegg, on Sep 03 2014 - 09:00 AM, said:

Hi, I've just a basic pc. Until the latest update, the pc was struggling with fps in Assetto Corsa with everything turned off more or less. Now I can't drive it after latest update so have now taken AC off pc.CPU B970 @230ghz, 6.00gb ram. Think I should have got a better pc. A bit disappointed but I was concerned that although people tried to help, the forum was nothing like GPL. I did wonder before this happened but a lot of the cars were showroom not racers. What to try next, only really driven GPL since 2007? Maybe wait a year and get a better pc.

The fps drop happened to a lot of people but it has been solved with 22.8 update ;) anyway yes, your PC will always struggle with AC and any other modern simulator. You should go with something like GTL or GTR2 to be good. You did not told what your GPU is.
Also, old sims have more mods avalaible at this time than AC, which is not even released as 1.0

View PostPete Gaimari, on Sep 03 2014 - 09:00 AM, said:

Before I do that. What's the odds of getting two bad vid cards? They were both brand new, and they both have the same problem. The system came with just 3mgs of ram. It had the same problem. Thinking it might be the problem I changed all the ram to 8mgs. Same problem.

3gb and then 8? How is it possible? 3gb are possible only with triple channel mobos while 8gb with dual/quad channel mobos. Trying different configurations (3 sticks on dual/quad channel or 2 stick on triple channel) leads to instability.

Have you tried those 5870 one at a time? Removing one from the mobo, testing, then swap the one tested with the one removed?

Anyway Pete, I'm just trying to help :) I had a PC in the past which had all kind of problems. I literally changed every part of it and always had new problems until I found out it was the original motherboard. PC follow their logic, which is clear only to them 95% of the time and 5% to us too :D

Edited by leon_90, Sep 03 2014 - 09:22 AM.


#59 Andy Clegg

Andy Clegg

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banbury, UK.
  • Interests:Long distance sports car racing. Touring cars.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 09:50 AM

I couldn't tell you about GPU, Looked but couldn't find GTR2 on Steam I know it was at one point. I came back to GPL about a month ago, will concentrate on Rank.  Always check SMRZ every day, everyone is so friendly.
You probably know that I had a press pass for Historic racing for three years so maybe GTR2 would be good bet as I enjoyed that sort of racing.
Will talk tomorrow, meal awaits.

Edited by Andy Clegg, Sep 03 2014 - 09:51 AM.


#60 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2014 - 09:59 AM

The system came with 3Gb Triple Channel 1333MHz DDR3. I copied that from the specs I got when I bought it When I changed to 8Gb I replaced all of it with 4 sticks of 2Gb each.

The 5870 card is just one at a time. I couldn't fit two of them together. There isn't enough room. They're really wide, and take up a lot of space.

I just ran the test for 30 minutes. Is it suppose to end on it's own? I had to quit the test to get out of it. It never locked up. I ran my card at max settings, and ran the test at the extreme level at 1920x1080 res. I thought i'd get some sort of results after the test, but saw nothing. Does the test end at some point? Nice looking. It looks just like where I live in Colorado.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links