Jump to content


- - - - -

Re-Installing Rfactor After Upgrading To Windows 10 On New Hd


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 14 2020 - 12:26 AM

Hi folks!

I bought rFactor many years ago and really enjoyed it. I added tracks and mods and upgraded it from the original v1.50 to the 1.2.5.5 version which supports my TripleHead2Go three monitor setup. But I was running it on Windows XP and I upgraded to Windows 7 (and then Windows 10) using a new hard drive, relegating the old drive to back-up duty but saving all my old files and old installs.

Grand Prix Legends is my primary sim and I was able to get it running on Windows 10 on the new drive without too many problems. But when I tried to re-install rFactor I ran into a number of problems and so I put it on the back burner for a couple of years. But now I have decided to give it another try and I am again encountering difficulties. The following is a summary:

1. When I install from my original CD it goes OK but I get all sorts of screens telling me to go on to the Internet whether I say I have paid for it or not. I have a perfectly legit CD with an unlock code but it never asks for that. So I just hit X every time I am prompted and it goes into the sim and asks me to input my name, birth date and place of birth, etc. It lets me into the sim and I could drive the original bare version I guess but I can't use my three screen set-up.

2. I tried just copying my rFactor folder from the "Program Files" on my old drive to the same folder on my new drive. but it won't load the sim.

3. I tried running the application that upgraded my original install to 1.2.5.5 both on its own and over a fresh install of v1.50 from the CD. In neither case will it initiate the sim.

My objective is to get an install with the most recent updates that will support my three monitor set-up and I want to be able to use my add-on tracks and mods. Basically I want to restore the install I had back in my Windows XP days.

Anyone have any words of wisdom?

#2 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,900 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 14 2020 - 04:52 AM

Hi,

I haven`t played rFactor for a long time (since rFactor 2 is out) but I loved it from day one. :)

Have you tried to merge your CD with the rFactor version on Steam? I have done that in the past IIRC.
Then it would download automatically any files/ updates you need to make it run on Windows 10. You even can use the repair function for the game in Steam.
Afterwards you could copy your backup into the rFactor installation within the Steam folder. And use the repair function again to fix things.

I am not an expert on this, it`s just an idea. :2c:

Edit: This link should help you: https://steamcommuni...74106416010999/

Edited by Stefan Roess, Dec 15 2020 - 11:26 AM.


#3 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 15 2020 - 08:39 AM

Thanks Stefan!

I didn't get a chance to try it yesterday but I will today.

#4 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 15 2020 - 10:43 AM

I've registered with Steam, set up an account and a profile and I've even requested a new key per the discussion page you linked. But so far no new key and I can't participate in the discussions until I've spent some money or played free games. Do I have to repurchase the game through Steam?

#5 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 15 2020 - 11:04 AM

Steam is rather draconian in their policies.  Even with an account if you have not purchased and installed a game from them you cannot access any files for that game (not even mods uploaded by other players).  

Try installing rfactor outside any "Program Files" folders, insane permissions issues within W10 may be interfering;  also try the old standby of running everything as administrator, including any setup/install exe files.  It's also possible DEP is interfering, and once it has blocked anything you will need to whitelist that program before trying again or it will remain blocked.

#6 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 15 2020 - 02:22 PM

Thanks jgf,

Not really excited about paying for another copy of rFactor when I already have two legitimate CD's. I purchased the sim in 2008 and the other CD, never used, came bundled with one of my sim cockpit components. Unfortunately neither were Stream approved. But I'm willing to try a few more things before I give in.

Just two questions:

1. What is DEP?
2. What is meant by "whitelist"?

Thanks again.

#7 Lalethor

Lalethor

    Alessandro Isacchini

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Verona Italy
  • Interests:Racing & Gnagna
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 16 2020 - 03:48 AM

Just for cuorisity I've installed now my old rFactor from cd, version 1.2.5.5, never installed in this PC with win10
Apart long time for installation no other problem here, tried to configurated wheel and pedals and tried some laps

maybe your problem is simply triple monitor.. maybe rFactor don't works with that configuration?
Are you tried to set only one monitor?

#8 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 16 2020 - 08:58 AM

Hi Laethor,

The two CD's I have are both version 1.1.5.0 but my old install (still on my E: drive) had been updated to version 1.2.5.5 and worked great with my three screen setup. The problem I have is that when I install the version from the CD it gives me all sorts of screens telling me go on the Internet (I presume to authenticate it) which I can escape from and apparently run the sim, but only in single screen mode. If I try to upgrade this install to version 1.2.5.5 with the application in my archive it just appears to over-write the new install with a version that will not load.

So yes, it appears that I could run in single screen mode but that is not my objective.

Thanks for your response though. I appreciate any help I can get.

#9 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 18 2020 - 10:42 AM

I finally made the decision to repurchase rFactor from Steam and I'm glad I did. I've been able to switch my tracks and cars over from my old install pretty much as Stefan suggested and I've been having a lot of fun with the Lola T340 Formula Ford just like before. rFactor runs great on my now dated computer. As a Formula Vee racer back in the 70's and Formula Ford racer in the 80's, one major appeal of rFactor is that it is the only sim that I know of with these two classes modded. And the Canadian tracks I raced on are available too (Mosport, Shannonville and Mont Tremblant) although unfortunately the US tracks I ran (Waterford Hills and Nelson Ledges) aren't.

GPL is still my main sim and always has been. But it's much harder to drive and every once in a while it's nice to go back to kindergarten to brush up on the basics at a more manageable pace.

#10 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 18 2020 - 12:30 PM

FWIW, DEP is Data Execution Prevention

https://www.online-t...ff-dep-windows/

"White listing" is telling a program such as DEP or anti-virus to ignore some program or file that it normally deems suspicious.

DEP wasn't an issue in XP, but from Vista on it is notorious for blocking older software if it requests a memory area DEP thinks it shouldn't have or if it wants to edit a registered exe file.

(Steam is never an option for me as I abhor their business paradigm.   Not to mention with some sims they are too cheap to renew licenses so you will not get all the cars included in the real world versions.)

#11 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 18 2020 - 04:29 PM

Hi jgf,

Thanks for the explanations and link. I will keep it in mind if I have similar problems in the future.

I'm not crazy about Steam either. But in this instance it got me running again quickly after spending days farting around and trying everything I could think of.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links