Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa67 Problem


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#21 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2015 - 12:56 PM

If you're creating or modifying any season or Championship file, make sure that your sgem is updated from the seasons window in GEM.

#22 MrDarkSide

MrDarkSide

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2015 - 12:57 PM

Hello, so I downloaded Spa 67 with the high-res textures back when it came out, but since my steering wheel is broken, I haven't got the chance to try it out.
Today I thought I'd just let the AI race themselves on the track to see if it works. But when I tried to start it up a message pops up which says "Couldn't load track. Cancelling the weekend."  It doesn't work in training mode either.

Does anyone know what's wrong? Forgive my ignorance, I appreciate any assistance.

EDIT: I've done nothing else except basically replacing the original track with Spa67 in Championship seasons and all that.

Edited by MrDarkSide, Mar 02 2015 - 12:58 PM.


#23 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2015 - 01:30 PM

Sure Alter.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  g66.ini   1.58K   6 downloads


#24 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2015 - 01:35 PM

View PostMrDarkSide, on Mar 02 2015 - 12:57 PM, said:

Hello, so I downloaded Spa 67 with the high-res textures back when it came out, but since my steering wheel is broken, I haven't got the chance to try it out.
Today I thought I'd just let the AI race themselves on the track to see if it works. But when I tried to start it up a message pops up which says "Couldn't load track. Cancelling the weekend."  It doesn't work in training mode either.

Does anyone know what's wrong? Forgive my ignorance, I appreciate any assistance.

EDIT: I've done nothing else except basically replacing the original track with Spa67 in Championship seasons and all that.

Did you also change the Spa Francorchamps to Spa67 in the Gem+ seasons ? Be careful with this because it was there that my problem started.

#25 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 02 2015 - 01:41 PM

I think that hi-res texture download gets inserted into the already installed standard track.  It sounds like you don't have the track installed really - just the hi-res textures.

#26 MrDarkSide

MrDarkSide

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2015 - 12:24 PM

View Postchris skepis, on Mar 02 2015 - 01:35 PM, said:

Did you also change the Spa Francorchamps to Spa67 in the Gem+ seasons ? Be careful with this because it was there that my problem started.

I replaced the original Spa with the new one, yes. Maybe that causes problems? I'll check during the weekend.

EDIT: I didn't do that until after I'd tried the first time.

View PostBob Simpson, on Mar 02 2015 - 01:41 PM, said:

I think that hi-res texture download gets inserted into the already installed standard track.  It sounds like you don't have the track installed really - just the hi-res textures.

Well, I installed the track with the installer that came with the basic download and then added the hi-res textures. But I'll try to reinstall it during the weekend.

Thanks for the replies, much appreciated!

Edited by MrDarkSide, Mar 04 2015 - 12:31 PM.


#27 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2015 - 01:11 PM

MrDarkSide, it sounds like you installed it correctly.  Maybe try installing just the standard track install and making sure that works first, and then try installing the hi-res files. Another thought is to ask if you have installed the GPL 67 1.3 patch?  I believe that has to be done for Spa67 to work.  In case not, link is below.

http://srmz.net/inde...owtopic=4875= 1.3  update&st=0


Good luck,

Dave


Edited by dbell84, Mar 05 2015 - 09:00 AM.


#28 MrDarkSide

MrDarkSide

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 07 2015 - 01:38 PM

View Postdbell84, on Mar 04 2015 - 01:11 PM, said:

MrDarkSide, it sounds like you installed it correctly.  Maybe try installing just the standard track install and making sure that works first, and then try installing the hi-res files. Another thought is to ask if you have installed the GPL 67 1.3 patch?  I believe that has to be done for Spa67 to work.  In case not, link is below.

http://srmz.net/inde...owtopic=4875= 1.3  update&st=0


Good luck,

Dave

Yes, I have installed the 1.03. I tried to reinstall the track without the high-res update and run it. Now it says "Could not initialize the replay system. Cancelling the weekend." I'll try to pinpoint the problem from there.

#29 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 07 2015 - 02:12 PM

View PostMrDarkSide, on Mar 07 2015 - 01:38 PM, said:

View Postdbell84, on Mar 04 2015 - 01:11 PM, said:

MrDarkSide, it sounds like you installed it correctly.  Maybe try installing just the standard track install and making sure that works first, and then try installing the hi-res files. Another thought is to ask if you have installed the GPL 67 1.3 patch?  I believe that has to be done for Spa67 to work.  In case not, link is below.

http://srmz.net/inde...owtopic=4875= 1.3  update&st=0


Good luck,

Dave

Yes, I have installed the 1.03. I tried to reinstall the track without the high-res update and run it. Now it says "Could not initialize the replay system. Cancelling the weekend." I'll try to pinpoint the problem from there.

Maybe this post will help with that.

http://srmz.net/inde...=75#entry106465

#30 MrDarkSide

MrDarkSide

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 12 2015 - 04:32 PM

View Postdbell84, on Mar 07 2015 - 02:12 PM, said:


Maybe this post will help with that.

http://srmz.net/inde...=75#entry106465

It did! Thank you very much! And thanks to Benzman as well for the original post!

It's quite splendid this Spa, isn't it?

#31 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 12 2015 - 04:53 PM

It's "Spa-lendid"!!!  :)

#32 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Lazy Blipper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fallen out of the Karussell again
  • Interests:GPL has got me by the throat and won't let go.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 13 2015 - 03:36 AM

It's an in-spa-ration to all us trackbuilders to make better looking circuits in the future. :really: :duh: :ermm:

Edited by Fat Rich, Mar 13 2015 - 03:38 AM.


#33 MrDarkSide

MrDarkSide

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 14 2015 - 09:36 AM

Sorry, I Masta missed the joke.

#34 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 14 2015 - 11:44 AM

I'm in De-Spa-rate need of a good one.
Maybe in another Spa-ce and Time.

#35 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2015 - 02:28 AM

Now I am having the same problem with Spa67 with the 67mod. If I keep the old Spa in the gp.ini file, I can go to championship with no problem. If I change to Spa67 it goes ctd, but runs ok on single race.

#36 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 18 2015 - 04:59 PM

View Postchris skepis, on Mar 18 2015 - 02:28 AM, said:

Now I am having the same problem with Spa67 with the 67mod. If I keep the old Spa in the gp.ini file, I can go to championship with no problem. If I change to Spa67 it goes ctd, but runs ok on single race.

Chris posted in this thread "gp.ini" more details about his old/new problem:
http://srmz.net/inde...678#entry109654

Edited by Stefan Roess, Mar 18 2015 - 05:02 PM.


#37 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 01:24 AM

Hi guys. Would like to say another thanks for Spa67 it works perfectly with the 67's. :thumbup:

A different problem to Chris Skepis' one but the topic title is Spa67 Problem so I thought to post here. I cannot get Spa67 to work with the 69-Extras. After about a minute the track freezes and I need to alt/ctrl/del. I have no trouble running the track with any of the other mods. I can load the Targa Florio with the 69s so it isn't an issue with long tracks. I have tried the low res version of Spa67 but it still freezes. Has anyone worked out a solution?

Although Spa is not needed for 69 F1 it is needed for 68. The carset is months old and I am not working on it at the moment but getting Spa67 working with the 68's will probably interest me again.

Attached Files



#38 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 05:06 AM

I just tried with 69xtra here and they work just fine with D3Dv2.
I don't have the 69 mod installed though so I can't tell if there's an issue with it.

#39 davef

davef

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,056 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Auto Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 06:48 AM

View Postpioujd428, on Mar 28 2015 - 01:24 AM, said:



Although Spa is not needed for 69 F1 it is needed for 68. The carset is months old and I am not working on it at the moment but getting Spa67 working with the 68's will probably interest me again.

:wow: :drool2: :excited:  1968 ! 1968 ! 1968 ! 1968 ! :please:

Chris, that preview looks amazing, thank you  ! :wubit:

#40 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2015 - 08:19 PM

Ah well maybe its just me and my computer just doesn't like Spa67 with the 69-Extras.

I have tried everything I can think of the low-res version, changing the core.ini replay settings, rasterizers, lowering all the detail options in gpl as well as other things I probably forgot about. It always freezes about 3 minutes in. As I have said I have no problems with any other mods so it seems to be a pretty weird problem. I haven't tried the original 69's but I need the 69-Extras. :shrug:

Thanks Dave I really want to do 68.

Edited by pioujd428, Mar 28 2015 - 08:34 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links