Jump to content


- - - - -

Cannot Load Track (Multiplayer Only)


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2017 - 05:48 PM

Here I go again :(

67F2 AT Vallelunga...
I can race offline fine but get cannot load track on IP join.
gets through to track poster then the error box
Tried reloading the mod, the track, another install etc.
Unlike last time I have rasteriser engaged :)
any help much appreciated
Pete
debug file attached

Attached Files



#2 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2017 - 05:54 PM

here is debug file from another gpl install

When I reloaded the mod, I didn't know how to uninstall it so just did the new one over the top.
As my setups still appear I wonder if it really did it

Attached Files



#3 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2017 - 09:00 PM

I can't look through this whole text message right now, but one thing I always recommend is in GEM > Configure - untick the "Confirm changes on exit" box.  I can't see any reason to not have the EXE files changed when GEM wants to.

#4 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 01 2017 - 11:15 PM

Thankyou Bob
I did that

The no postbox view wouldn't do it would it ?

Edited by Transit, Jun 01 2017 - 11:16 PM.


#5 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 646 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 02 2017 - 09:08 AM

Check the F2season.ini (or wichever you use with F2) with notepad, if there are any strange lines in it restore it by using the XYpregem.ini ;)
Do not let GEM+ sort it automatic!

#6 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 02 2017 - 02:52 PM

View PostCookie, on Jun 02 2017 - 09:08 AM, said:

Check the F2season.ini (or whichever you use with F2) with notepad, if there are any strange lines in it restore it by using the XYpregem.ini ;)
Do not let GEM+ sort it automatic!

But his problem is with joining online races and iGOR doesn't require any entries in the season files.

#7 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 03 2017 - 07:18 PM

i don't know if this is related. I get greens in IGOR that I can join as normal.
But I never get greens with ADC or LoPeN and have to use IP join.
Posted Image

Edited by Transit, Jun 03 2017 - 07:18 PM.


#8 TomJ

TomJ

    ADC Director

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All forms of racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 03 2017 - 08:02 PM

Have you switched to 60 FPS, because looks like you can join the servers with 60 FPS, but not the ones using 36 FPS.

#9 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 03 2017 - 10:03 PM

Thanks Tom,  still in 30FPS only
they show green but the 60FPS ones deny access further in

#10 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 646 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2017 - 05:54 AM

Pete the core.ini sets the parameters for joining a server, have you changed anything in it?

#11 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2017 - 09:36 AM

Do you have more than one install of GPL ?

If you have those tracks installed but get red in iGor., try configuring iGor again by directing it to your gpl install. Exit and restart iGor



Paul

#12 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 646 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2017 - 11:39 AM

Reconfiguring iGor is easy by just rename the iGor.ini and then start it, it builds a new one ;)

Just change the IP...

#13 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2017 - 05:51 PM

View PostCookie, on Jun 04 2017 - 05:54 AM, said:

Pete the core.ini sets the parameters for joining a server, have you changed anything in it?
No Mate

View Postpaul skingley, on Jun 04 2017 - 09:36 AM, said:

Do you have more than one install of GPL ?

If you have those tracks installed but get red in iGor., try configuring iGor again by directing it to your gpl install. Exit and restart iGor



Paul
thanks Paul (and Cookie)
hangon I'll try

#14 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2017 - 06:05 PM

mm... this is confusing :)
I renamed the IGOR .exe and stuck it somewhere else.
I hit the normal igor toolbar button and it fired up and triggered the firewall which I permitted.
set new IRC name and path to GPL...
but when I go back to the gplsecrets/igor folder, there is no new exe. so how the heck is it running ?

Edited by Transit, Jun 04 2017 - 06:05 PM.


#15 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2017 - 10:13 PM

You want to rename the iGOR.INI and not the EXE




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links