Jump to content


- - - - -

Screen Problems

screen resolution gpl grand prix legends problems core rasterizer d3d opengl

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 syd_drake

syd_drake

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2015 - 11:21 AM

I've been trying to get GPL installed after a few years of absence, and I have run into a screen res problem that I didn't find anyone discussing directly.
First my setup, I use 27" monitor with 1440p resolution, and GPU is AMD R9 290 with latest drivers and OS is Windows 10.
I used GPLPS 1.07 installer (and after finding the problem tried 1.04 and GPL 2004 with same results), and I'm using Gem+ 2.5.32 to start GPL.
When I use 640x480 res in GPL I can see the whole screen. At any higher resolution, part of the screen on the right and below is missing. The bigger the resolution, bigger the part that's missing. But the full screen is always taken up with GPL, it's not running in a corner, like for some people.
To better illustrate, here's a couple of screens, in 480 and in 1080 resolutions.


I have set direct mirror rendering to 0 in core.ini, I have tried 1080p and 1440p through gem+. When I start GPL , in the options I only see 4:3 resolutions, going up to 1600x1200 plus whatever resolution I set in gem+. I've tried d3d v2 and opengl v2, both are the same.
Anyone got any other suggestions I could try, so that I can see the whole screen in higher resolutions (preffered 1440p res)?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  480.png   416.42K   27 downloads
  • Attached File  1080.png   846.51K   30 downloads

Edited by syd_drake, Nov 07 2015 - 12:16 PM.


#2 Alter

Alter

    Jochen Rindt

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2015 - 11:47 AM

As far as I remember the GPL Resolution Hacker (http://wiki.grandpri...Utilities_Guide) is useful to adapt res to your screens abilities.

#3 syd_drake

syd_drake

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2015 - 01:22 PM

This shouldn't be needed with v2 rasterizers.
But I tried it, made a 1440p resolution, and exported it into the dll, put the dll into gpl folder, used that rasterizer in gem+ when starting GPL. Selected 1440p in the options, and when I went to the track screen was full screen and it was centered. But no way was that 1440p, everything looked jagged, just like it looks when you're using 640x480.

This is what I see in the options menu, after inserting modified d3d dll:

Only 480 and 1440 are full screen, the others run in a upper left corner. But graphically 1440 looks the same as 480, it didn't upscale at all.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  menu.png   206.88K   25 downloads

Edited by syd_drake, Nov 07 2015 - 12:17 PM.


#4 Warren Hall Jr.

Warren Hall Jr.

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Cod, USA, in a shack down by the river
  • Interests:Lots of stuff
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2015 - 09:12 PM

1216x692 is a custom resolution on an old 32" tv I use as a backup gamer. In GPL I just pick that from graphics options. Your native resolution should be listed there also. The menus will be in standard def. Have you looked in GPL options to see if your resolution is listed?
Warren

Edited by Bob Simpson, Nov 04 2015 - 09:26 PM.


#5 syd_drake

syd_drake

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 01:12 AM

As you can see from the picture above, I can see my native 1440p resolution when using resolution hacker and v1 rasterizers. But when you go to the track, it looks just as jagged as 640x480, like it's 1440p in name only, not in actual resolution. And using v2 rasterizers, it's also visible in the options, but then screen is not full, it's like the screenshot in the first post.

Edited by syd_drake, Nov 07 2015 - 12:21 PM.


#6 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,623 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 02:42 AM

With v2 the res hacker does not work.

That screenie you posted looks like a video driver issue to me.
You might try to install a different one; I have nVidia so cannot help you with the choice of a good one but if you look around here or ask, you'll find the right one to try. :)

#7 Gui

Gui

    80's Motorsports Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:The world
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 04:54 AM

I also have a 27" monitor at 1440p. My game has the rasterizer 2 and under open gl I have the correct resolution and it displays correctly.

#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 07:03 AM

Try this

Posted Image

#9 syd_drake

syd_drake

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 11:32 AM

I tried gpu up-scaling. While the menus were now centered, with black bars on the sides, it made no difference when on track, it's still like that pic in the first post. Driver version I use is 15.10.

Edited by syd_drake, Nov 05 2015 - 11:56 AM.


#10 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 12:39 PM

IMO you messed the graphics with the CCC settings.

Make a new GPL install with 1.07 installer, then install GEM+ again.

Do not change any resolution in GEM+ do it in game! You will find your native resolution there.

Use OGLV2 rasterizer. I use allways 60fps ;)

Posted Image

Quote

Your GPU is such strong it does not recognize GPL as a 3D app ;)

set in CCC Gaming

all possible options to: override app settings - with high values

OGL tripple buffering - off

in GEM+ enable trilinear filtering

Edited by Cookie, Nov 05 2015 - 12:42 PM.


#11 syd_drake

syd_drake

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 03:31 PM

I tried it but still no luck.
I uninstalled gem, then installed gpl again using 1.07, installed gem, started gpl to create a player, exited without going to track. Started gem+, in rasterizer settings set it exactly as in your screenshot, in ccc gaming set everything to high. Entered GPL again using gem, went to options, selected 1080p, and then went to the track. It's all in the pictures below.

Attached Files


Edited by syd_drake, Nov 07 2015 - 12:21 PM.


#12 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 04:16 PM

Can you try to write the 1440p resolution 2560 x 1440 into GEM?

Is your desktop set to 1440p?

Have you unchecked the super resolution in CCC?

Edited by Cookie, Nov 05 2015 - 04:19 PM.


#13 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,231 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2015 - 06:58 PM

This sounds like possibly you need to install or update the monitor drivers.

#14 syd_drake

syd_drake

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 06 2015 - 12:44 AM

View PostCookie, on Nov 05 2015 - 04:16 PM, said:

Can you try to write the 1440p resolution 2560 x 1440 into GEM?

Is your desktop set to 1440p?

Have you unchecked the super resolution in CCC?

Tried 2560 x 1440, but when going to track GPL CTD's.
Desktop is at 1440p.
Virtual super resolution is unchecked in CCC.

Quote

This sounds like possibly you need to install or update the monitor drivers.
Specific drivers are not installed and there is no driver for Windows 10 for my model, Dell 2713HM, but in device manager monitor is named properly, it's not generic monitor or something like that.

#15 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,623 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 06 2015 - 05:09 AM

As said before, I fear that is a bug in the win10 drivers.
If you had win7 you could roll back with a driver version that works but in win 10 there is no chance but to report the bug to the manufacturer and hope for a fix on their side.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: screen, resolution, gpl, grand prix legends, problems, core, rasterizer, d3d, opengl

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links