Jump to content


- - - - -

New Install Troubles


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#21 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 11:10 AM

OK, but you have two monitors.
Try disabling one of them. I'm wondering if GPL is having trouble finding the correct monitor

Edited by Bob Simpson, Dec 30 2017 - 11:31 AM.


#22 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 12:47 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 30 2017 - 11:10 AM, said:

OK, but you have two monitors.
Try disabling one of them. I'm wondering if GPL is having trouble finding the correct monitor
  OK Bob, that was it. Now I just have to figure out how to get it running to fill my screen. Or at least bigger. It's still small in the center with GEMP. I'll look to see how to change resolution there. I'm still just showing the small screen.

Edited by simmer, Dec 30 2017 - 01:22 PM.


#23 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 01:36 PM

I'm running out of patience with this..... It still runs in a small sq probably 640x480 and I set it to larger in GEMP. And  its still getting dark if I don't hurry and get in the game, then at shut down it goes dark. I have to reboot to get out and them my desktop is all messed up every time and I have to reset all my icons. I'm ready to give up.

#24 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,467 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:12 PM

This only happens with Grand Prix Legends?
Agree Its too weird.

Must be either monitor config or graphics card settings?
Maybe try re-setting all to native rez and defaults?

Maybe its an overload shutdown somewhere?
Could be more than one issue?
Switch to other monitor?



:D

Edited by John Woods, Dec 30 2017 - 02:19 PM.


#25 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:17 PM

There are people who uses GPL with a 3 monitors configuration.
Some of them should pop in and say how they did it.

#26 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:22 PM

View Postginetto, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:17 PM, said:

There are people who uses GPL with a 3 monitors configuration.
Some of them should pop in and say how they did it.

  I'll wait awhile before I give up then.  This is all to much trouble for me.

[edit]   I'm making a bit of progress,   I just have to be quick with the startup and shutdown or it goes dark. the startup screen is small but once in game it seems fine except for the jaggies. I;m working on the graphics settings now with out much success so far.

Edited by simmer, Dec 30 2017 - 03:32 PM.


#27 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 03:43 PM

Make sure that you have up to date drivers for your monitor loaded. Some modern monitors have trouble handling the 640x480 resolution that the menus are in.

#28 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 03:45 PM

I would fiddle with the graphics card settings control panel.

What about the power settings too, in control panel

Only other thing I can think of is update of graphics card.

But you've probably already done all this?

TP:

#29 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 04:19 PM

Is it possible to run GPL in a window? I know there are programs that allow programs to run in a frameless window. So if you were to run GPL in a window that could be a workaround.

#30 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 04:56 PM

View Posttwinpotter, on Dec 30 2017 - 03:45 PM, said:

I would fiddle with the graphics card settings control panel.

What about the power settings too, in control panel

Only other thing I can think of is update of graphics card.

But you've probably already done all this?

TP:

Yup Iv'e done all that.  I'm sure my card drivers are fine...Everything would ok if only the start up screen would not go dark on me. Should the startup screen be so small?

#31 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,467 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 05:14 PM

No, it should fill the screen even with 640x480, which is reason to suspect monitor or graphics card settings.
It should not go dark either, which is reason to suspect something else also, like maybe power saving.


Glad you are sticking with it here, simmer.

Just to be sure...
Link



:D

Edited by John Woods, Dec 30 2017 - 05:20 PM.


#32 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 05:18 PM

I mentioned graphics card control panel, because once, on my Windows 8.1 laptop, running Radeon graphics, I experienced the small window issue, until I changed the settings, in the panel.

Not sure about the dark screen though. Thought it sounded similar to a power issue. But obviously not.

TP:

#33 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 05:27 PM

http://www.tomshardw...ideo-games.html

TP:

#34 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 06:24 PM

Did you try both OGL and D3D? v2 are the ones that should work but with v1 you can run it in a window.
Open app.ini in gpl folder and you can see what your'e running.

[ Graphics ]
lastRasterizerDLL = RD3D7V2.DLL ; Last rasterizer DLL selected
this one above is D3Dv2
if you want to change them before to enter GPL, just try and change the line to:

Ogl v2 file  is roglv2.dll
d3d v1 file is rastd3d7.dll
ogl v1 is rastOGL.dll

To run GPL in window mode you just put this value in core.ini file:
[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen=0							   ; run Full Screen?


#35 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 06:42 PM

Which cable are you using between the graphics card and the monitor?  Is it DVI, VGA or HDMI?

#36 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 06:44 PM

View PostJohn Woods, on Dec 30 2017 - 05:14 PM, said:

No, it should fill the screen even with 640x480, which is reason to suspect monitor or graphics card settings.
It should not go dark either, which is reason to suspect something else also, like maybe power saving.


Glad you are sticking with it here, simmer.

Just to be sure...
Link



:D

I was hoping, but no that setting didn't solve my issue.

#37 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,467 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 07:44 PM

Was hopeful also.
What a tedious mess...past experience with these kinds of agonies is what drives interest

Maybe check monitor config (buttons on monitor, if there are any) to see if there is scaling or "tiling" options?

Noticed on TP's link there can be lots of reasons for the screen going dark, unfortunately.

If it were happening on other programs as well that would be good to know.
Maybe another race sim or anything else with a heavy load?

USB monitor? Maybe another port?



:D

#38 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 08:06 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 30 2017 - 06:42 PM, said:

Which cable are you using between the graphics card and the monitor?  Is it DVI, VGA or HDMI?

VGA  I'm sure

View Postsimmer, on Dec 30 2017 - 06:44 PM, said:

View PostJohn Woods, on Dec 30 2017 - 05:14 PM, said:

No, it should fill the screen even with 640x480, which is reason to suspect monitor or graphics card settings.
It should not go dark either, which is reason to suspect something else also, like maybe power saving.


Glad you are sticking with it here, simmer.

Just to be sure...
Link



:D

I was hoping, but no that setting didn't solve my issue.

I changed pci settings , but no joy. updated to the latest drivers for my card 750 ti...Only the startup screen is small square in the center of screen, once in the game all is fine..while in game the screen stays fine.. just gets dark in the startup screen.

Edited by simmer, Dec 31 2017 - 08:09 AM.


#39 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 384 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 08:23 AM

I remember having similair problems once when I used a VGA cable to add another pc to my monitor (HDMI & DVI were already in use), some programs scaled really weird with VGA. You could try to see if it's any different when you use DVI of HDMI. Analog video can sometimes behave pretty strange (probably even more with modern videocard drivers), that's also why I don't use it anymore.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 31 2017 - 08:26 AM.


#40 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 31 2017 - 08:38 AM

Yes, as Millennium says, you cannot use the VGA connector.  Switch it to the DVI.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links