Jump to content


* * * * * 3 votes

Gpl Faq And Troubleshooting Guide


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#41 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2012 - 01:21 PM

gman, what rasterizer are you using?  And is it at all tracks?

#42 gman1647

gman1647

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2012 - 02:30 PM

Hi Bob,

I'm very much a rookie in regards to a lot of the technical bits in GPL.  I played around with it last night, and figured out I had older rasterizers.  Now with OpenGLV2 the lines in the sky are gone (and things are looking prettier).  I couldn't get D3D to work (all the buttons and menu items disappear), but I'm not too worried about that unless there is an advantage in using d3d.  

Thanks for the quick response.  I just logged on to delete my comment since it is working now.

Greg.

#43 WalterC

WalterC

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTR2, P&G3, A/C, GTL, Go Kart racing, IMSA, WEC, ELMS, Blancpain, F1, Indy Cars, DTM, V8 Super Cars, Continental Tire Sports Cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 16 2012 - 06:06 PM

Hi,

Does anyone have advice as to how I can improve the sound. I am currently using on board sound; Realtek High Definition Audio. I have downloaded newer drivers. Adjusted the ini files to reduce sound quality and mono. I adjusted slider bar in control panel for sampling and for acceleration. Also changed setting from stereo to mono. These changes have helped. The sound is good enough that I can live with it, but I would really like to upgrade to a sound card.

My computer can only use sound cards with a PCI Bus (old computer). Any recommendations?

Thanks,
Walter

#44 rainer61

rainer61

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2012 - 08:07 AM

Hi,

I just reinstalled GPL after a long time with the 1.06 installer. It all went fine and thanks to all involved for the smooth way of installation. I have a small problem concerning the menus. I use the V2 rasterizers and the menu is shifted downwards and to the right. On the track every thing is fine. This happens in OGL and D3D. I can't see the green an red buttons but I can click "blind" below the edge to enter a race or the options etc. Maybe someone knows a solution for that, or it is already solved and I can't find the thread.

Specs: W7/64 Nvidia GTS250 Intel i3

Thanks and regards

rainer61

Edited by rainer61, Oct 29 2012 - 08:45 AM.


#45 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2012 - 08:46 AM

This sounds like a problem with your rmonitor.  What monitor do you use?

#46 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2012 - 08:55 AM

Agree with Bob, it is monitor aspect ratio set to "zoom" and/or not sync'g all resolution options to same resolution. Different combinations of display resolutions, (monitor options, Windows display options, and GPL menu options), provide wide variety of display effects. Try setting everything to monitor's "native resolution," (what it says on box it came in or that option if available), and experiment from there to get what you like.

#47 rainer61

rainer61

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2012 - 08:59 AM

Thanks for your answers! It is an old Maxdata Belinea with 1680x1050 native resolution. I'll trie.

Regards

#48 rainer61

rainer61

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 29 2012 - 09:13 AM

Thanks again. It has been the calibration of the screen.

#49 Rapid Robert

Rapid Robert

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 20 2013 - 09:46 PM

I would like to create a 'new' track list for the championship season, replacing Silverstone with Brands Hatch, and adding Clermont Ferrand for the French Grand Prix.  I know a 'how to' exist, but I can't find it (my photographic memory has been out of film since 1993, and film is unavailable in this digital age).  Would someone point me to the right file?  Might as well ask for uninstall instructions as well, since I'm probably going to look at more tracks than I'll want to keep.

I've just brought my GPL PC out of mothballs, haven't used it in years (semi-retired now, so I have a bit of time).  Out of practice, and I think the bearings are failing in my wheel - it didn't always pop and screech - but I managed to get down to a 1:54 on the Monacane rendition of Monaco in the F3 trainer after about 20 laps of banging into barricades (and the pedals sliding around on the floor).  Monza is so much easier, flat out everywhere but the two Lesmos the Parabolica, and I got down to 2:06 in 4 laps (before my wife came home, and I had to park and handle her 'honey-do' list.  I can't remember (see previous note about memory) what I was once capable of in the F1 cars, but I could compete with the AI at Monaco (never managed a win in the Eagle I favor)  And my best F1 lap at Monza was practicing in a Brabham . . . go figure.  I'm still learning my way around again, but I don't remember the F3 car being hard to drive.  Wonder if I'll even be able to keep the F1 cars on the paved parts these days?

#50 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 21 2013 - 09:05 AM

The track line up is in the 67season.ini but if you have GEM http://gem.ebi-servi.../downloads.html you can create a new xxseason.ini (needs six characters plus .ini) in the seasons window.  In GEM it's as easy as just swapping tracks In and out with arrow buttons.

If you don't have GEM, you'll have to do a lot of copying and pasting of the track info and making sure that you have the correct numbers for total tracks etc.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Mar 21 2013 - 09:05 AM.


#51 GeNiE

GeNiE

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Silver Spring, MD US
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 05 2013 - 02:38 PM

I'm coming back to GPL after a 6 year break and I have just installed the 69x mod to the same dedicated install folder i have for 69 mod. however, I start GPL select training, race etc. and click on the green button but nothing happens. I remember this was related to not having the car sounds, however, I have full 69 sounds in the gpl69/sound folder, normal 69 mod starts and loads the tracks but 69x does not. Any ideas?

Thanks,

#52 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 07 2013 - 07:44 AM

View PostGeNiE, on May 05 2013 - 02:38 PM, said:

I'm coming back to GPL after a 6 year break and I have just installed the 69x mod to the same dedicated install folder i have for 69 mod. however, I start GPL select training, race etc. and click on the green button but nothing happens. I remember this was related to not having the car sounds, however, I have full 69 sounds in the gpl69/sound folder, normal 69 mod starts and loads the tracks but 69x does not. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Are you using rasterizers v2?

See here: http://de.gplworld.e...d3d-opengl.html
(Note OpenGL seems to work better with Nvidia cards and GPL than 3D3)

Edited by Stefan Roess, May 07 2013 - 07:47 AM.


#53 GeNiE

GeNiE

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Silver Spring, MD US
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 29 2013 - 07:12 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on May 07 2013 - 07:44 AM, said:

View PostGeNiE, on May 05 2013 - 02:38 PM, said:

I'm coming back to GPL after a 6 year break and I have just installed the 69x mod to the same dedicated install folder i have for 69 mod. however, I start GPL select training, race etc. and click on the green button but nothing happens. I remember this was related to not having the car sounds, however, I have full 69 sounds in the gpl69/sound folder, normal 69 mod starts and loads the tracks but 69x does not. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Are you using rasterizers v2?

See here: http://de.gplworld.e...d3d-opengl.html
(Note OpenGL seems to work better with Nvidia cards and GPL than 3D3)

Stefan,

Sorry for the late response. Yes, I am using the v2 rasterizers. and with OpenGL. I can run everything else (GT, CanAm, 67F2, 66Beta, 69). Like I said, when I start 69x, GPL goes onto the menu page, but nothing happens when I click on the green button. really strange problem.

#54 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 03 2013 - 08:47 AM

View PostGeNiE, on May 29 2013 - 07:12 PM, said:

View PostStefan Roess, on May 07 2013 - 07:44 AM, said:

View PostGeNiE, on May 05 2013 - 02:38 PM, said:

I'm coming back to GPL after a 6 year break and I have just installed the 69x mod to the same dedicated install folder i have for 69 mod. however, I start GPL select training, race etc. and click on the green button but nothing happens. I remember this was related to not having the car sounds, however, I have full 69 sounds in the gpl69/sound folder, normal 69 mod starts and loads the tracks but 69x does not. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Are you using rasterizers v2?

See here: http://de.gplworld.e...d3d-opengl.html
(Note OpenGL seems to work better with Nvidia cards and GPL than 3D3)

Stefan,

Sorry for the late response. Yes, I am using the v2 rasterizers. and with OpenGL. I can run everything else (GT, CanAm, 67F2, 66Beta, 69). Like I said, when I start 69x, GPL goes onto the menu page, but nothing happens when I click on the green button. really strange problem.

If I remember properly it could indicate that mod sound files are missing when you hit the green button and nothing happens.
Have you tried reinstalling the 69x mod over your current installation again?

#55 GPHell

GPHell

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2013 - 03:24 AM

Hi, thanks for making this guide on how to install, I've always wanted to play this legendary game, and now I can get it running properly thanks to this guide and installer.
Does anyone know of good controllers I can use for the game, I tried a PS2 pad through an adapter but I can't configure analogue acceleration, I'm thinking of getting the Microsoft wired controller if the triggers work for the gas and braking.

Thanks again ;)

#56 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,016 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2013 - 05:41 AM

I have a logitech rumblepad2 and works pretty well with 2 analog sticks.

#57 GPHell

GPHell

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2013 - 12:14 PM

Cool, I've just made the right analogue stick accelerate, would prefer triggers like the 360 pad, but I'll try this for now.
This game is hard! Just how I like it ;)

#58 benzman

benzman

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:Just about anything about the real world as opposed to fantasy.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 10 2013 - 03:18 PM

A wheel, three pedals and an H-pattern gearshift is the best way to appreciate GPL (as opposed to just playing it), if the budget will stretch that far.  I have a Logitech G25 and I could not imagine going back to something different.

#59 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 19 2013 - 08:21 AM

Hi

this program might be useful for people who have sound problems:

Fidelizer

Official site: http://www.windowsxlive.net/fidelizer/

English page: http://www.softpedia...Fidelizer.shtml
German page: http://www.chip.de/d...r_61170320.html

Posted Image

Quote

Instantly turn your Windows XP/Vista/7/8 computer to audiophile workstation without modifying anything to system.

Fidelizer is a tiny and portable piece of software that can improve the audio quality of your system. It is simple to use and does not apply permanent modifications to the PC.

Since there is no setup pack available, you can drop the executable file anywhere on the hard drive and run it. Otherwise, it is possible to put Fidelizer on a USB flash drive or similar storage unit, in order to run it on other computers.

What's more important is that Fidelizer does not work with the Windows Registry or leave files behind on the hard drive after removing it.

The utility's interface is represented by a regular window with a well-organized layout. There aren't many configuration settings available, but the few ones are pretty powerful.

Fidelizer offers three optimization modes, and each of them has its own ups and downs. The "Professional" mode improves the multimedia activity without significantly affecting the overall performance of your computer.

The "Audiophile" profile is specially designed to bring you a better audio quality, meaning that the memory allocated for system and network processes is significantly reduced, in order to assign a higher priority to audio players. The last optimization mode, "Extremist", comes with a few risk factors for the computer, as it shuts down all services to provide maximum resources to your audio experience.

However, before resorting to one of these profiles, you may be interested in customizing the optimization mode when it comes to Fidelizer's core system and resource scheduler, processor core source assignment for multi-core optimizations, and advanced system or network process resource priority optimization.

In addition, you can stop unneeded services and just leave the ones related to audio, as well as keep network features and user experiences. Applying all these settings is easily done, with the click of a button, but a system restart is in order.

Fidelizer is light on the system resources and delivers good results in regard to the audio quality. We have not experienced any problems during our evaluation; the tool did not hang, crash or pop up error dialogs. Avid music fans are free to test Fidelizer for themselves, as long as they know what they are doing.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Sep 19 2013 - 08:24 AM.


#60 shemp

shemp

    Bob Anderson

  • Supporter
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New HAmpshire
  • Interests:Vintage race cars, Winter rallying, GPL, making my sim set-up more and more realistic and Bell Haven Scottish Stout!!
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 17 2013 - 09:18 AM

Hi all,

I had to uninstall GPL because it got really unstable (after I tried getting my GTR2  f1 1988 mod going with some updates) and went looking for the GPLPS I had originally used back in2010? Anyways, I downloaded the latest beta, thank you so much, but noticed a big hit in the graphics. The one I had to uninstall had impressive graphics and I feel as though I am missing an update or something. Can anyone maybe shed some light on this little issue?

Thanks
Shemp!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    maurizio00

Sim Racing Links