Jump to content


- - - - -

I Cannot Get Force Feedback To Connect


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 arizona coyote

arizona coyote

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 22 2017 - 02:30 PM

I have been a GPL fan since it first came out and in the past force feedback worked but now it isn't. I have the proper setting in core ini and I have been on the net looking for solutions without any results. I am using the same Momo wheel & pedal set I have used all along and outside or FF it works properly. I also uninstalled the Momo software and reinstalled it and that didn't work either.
Any suggestions?

#2 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,441 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 22 2017 - 02:42 PM

FFB works with other sims?

Maybe try some other USB port directly off main board?

Profiler settings?

Restart computer?


Sorry all questions and guesses.


:D

#3 arizona coyote

arizona coyote

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 22 2017 - 02:57 PM

Thanks, done all that, no other sims, just GPL

#4 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Sep 22 2017 - 04:37 PM

Are you using a fresh install of GPL? Could be that FFB isn't enabled.

Check if ...\GPL\core.ini line: "allow_force_feedback = 1                    ; Use FF if device has it 0 = No *  1 = Yes" is set to 1.

#5 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 22 2017 - 05:20 PM

If you use GEM+, click on "controls" and make sure the "enable force feedback" box is ticked

Edited by dbell84, Sep 22 2017 - 05:22 PM.


#6 arizona coyote

arizona coyote

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 22 2017 - 05:36 PM

Yep, did that, thanks

yep, did that too, thanks

yep, did that, thanks

#7 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 22 2017 - 05:54 PM

Let's just be clear. You're saying that FFB definitely does work with other sims? Or, when you say "no other sims" you mean you haven't tried your wheel with any other sims? If you've been using the same wheel for a long time, it could be that the FFB motor has failed.

#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 23 2017 - 02:12 AM

Make shure you use the 64bit version of the logi software if you have a 64 bit OS!

http://support.logit...heel/downloads#

#9 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 24 2017 - 11:08 AM

another thought is that your FF settings are too low. the higher the numbers in your core, the less FF you'll have. play around with some lower numbers, see if you've any difference.

#10 smasha

smasha

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 21 2018 - 09:23 PM

No ffb here with core.ini FFB enabled and FFB enabled in GEM 2.

All other sims work with FFB.

#11 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 22 2018 - 08:17 AM

Are you using the Force Feedback v2 (FFB2) Patch by brr (Petteri Pajunen)?

After the latest Thrustmaster Firmware update I HAVE to use the FFB2 patch, without I can not feel Force Feedback anymore.
See here: http://srmz.net/inde...=45#entry133073

Maybe it is the same with Logitech wheels (drivers/ firmware)?
Just an idea. :)

Btw I am running Windows 10, 64-bit, latest build 1803.

Edited by Stefan Roess, May 23 2018 - 03:16 AM.


#12 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 22 2018 - 01:30 PM

You should use GPLShift and have this set to 1

[ GPL AXES ]-------------------------------------------------------------------
Share_All_16_AXES = 1    ;OPTIONS: 0    1    ;EFFECT:
    ;1 = Share ALL GPL 16 AXES between 3-5 active Game
    ;    Controllers, instead of only 2 (first & last)
    ;e.g: St. Wheel(3) ext. Pedals(5) Shifter unit(2/0)
    ; or Joystick (2-4) used by FFShifter software




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links