Jump to content


- - - - -

Another Black Screen When Exit Track


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#31 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 04:07 PM

Denny,

I put on the FRaps progamme as an overlay in the top corner, ran it through steam and left the resolution at 640, it seemed to run ok (tried a number of tracks and some practice/qualifying) all good. Then upped the resolution setting and bang, back to black on the first crash.  

Starting to narrow it down ... def some kind of display issue.

John

#32 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2018 - 07:44 PM

Take a look at this thread  http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12487
It seems similar to the problems posted on this thread.

I also found this thread, go to post #5  http://srmz.net/inde...71

Edited by marco lenarduzzi, Nov 01 2018 - 08:58 PM.


#33 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 02 2018 - 02:14 AM

Sounds like the game having trouble update graphics whenever it switches to a different resolution. Maybe something related to screen refresh rate (no idea about fix tho), or some programs interfering with screen change, like antivirus or HIPS (some firewall program has this) actively block unknown full-screen application. Just a guess, since you have AVG, might wanna add gpl.exe & gplc67.exe to its whitelist.

gpl.exe is the original 1.2.0.2 version; gplc67.exe is GEM+ patched 1.3 version. If you got same problem with gpl.exe, then it's not a program issue.

Edited by SV3000, Nov 02 2018 - 02:15 AM.


#34 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 02:53 PM

Marco,

Thanks for the links, The second one looks promising, but I don't understand the lower part of the instructions:

set in CCC Gaming

all possible options to: override app settings - with high values

OGL tripple buffering - off

in GEM+ enable trilinear filtering

What's CCC Gaming? etc

Thanks for trying to help :)

John

#35 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 02:56 PM

SV3000, Added game to AVG exemptions, doesn't seem to make a difference. It seems to be a problem when I turn the graphics screen resolution up. The balck screen seems to trigger as a result of that.

With a bigger monitor and the game looking so lovely in higher res, I don't really want to be running at 640 x 480 etc

Cheers

John

#36 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 12:03 AM

View PostJohnny Dee, on Nov 03 2018 - 02:53 PM, said:

Marco,

Thanks for the links, The second one looks promising, but I don't understand the lower part of the instructions:

set in CCC Gaming

all possible options to: override app settings - with high values

OGL tripple buffering - off

in GEM+ enable trilinear filtering

What's CCC Gaming? etc

Thanks for trying to help :)

John
Here Johnny,this should explain the CCC gaming   https://www.lifewire...ccc-exe-4150736
It stands for catalyst control center. (ccc.exe) Which comes bundled with the drivers for AMD graphics cards.

Edited by marco lenarduzzi, Nov 04 2018 - 12:09 AM.


#37 SV3000

SV3000

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B.C. Canada
  • Interests:AssettoCorsa,rFactor2,LiveForSpeed,Race07
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 02:15 AM

CCC is now called AMD Radeon Settings (Radeon Software Crimson ReLive).

Here is the setting I use for GPL, not sure if can help:
Attached File  radeonsetting.jpg   51.01K   18 downloads

Also I heard turning on FreeSnyc may cause black screen in some games (quick search "FreeSnyc black screen"), wonder if your monitor support FreeSnyc, maybe take a look. (FreeSnyc setting is in "Radeon Settings" > "Display" tab)

Edited by SV3000, Nov 04 2018 - 02:17 AM.


#38 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 856 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 04:26 AM

This are my settings, I use profiles for each GPLxx.exe

Attached Files



#39 Johnny Dee

Johnny Dee

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Interests:Strategy and Simulations
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 03:24 PM

Guys,

Downloaded the AMD Radeon Settings app, set mine to the same settings as you've outlined, and it appears to have cured the problem!! :) :) :)

Don't want to tempt fate, but here's hoping that's got it fixed for good.

Honestly would never have been able to fix this myself, huge thanks to you guys for helping me sort this out. Really grateful.

My very best wishes

Johnny

:) :) :)

#40 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 07:57 PM

Really happy to hear you got it working ! :thumbup:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links