Jump to content


- - - - -

Problems with GPL Digital Display w/Vista 64


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#21 Kanzo

Kanzo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2009 - 09:11 AM

OK, I tried to run GPL again with GPLDDM enabled. Monaco Rocks, 19 GPLEA cars, back of the grid. Not a big success. Fps varies between 30-60. No DDM for me anymore. Attached the resource chart with DDM enabled.

Attached Files



#22 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2009 - 09:50 AM

Interesting.  DDM does make a difference even on top end equipment.  

Time for upgrades.  Just installed more ram, with immediate improvement.  Going to install more.

I have been looking at video cards.  Kanzo!  You already have what I have been looking at.  Will get one soon.   :)

PS:  I'm hating Vista SP2.   :angry:   Just sitting here it is using 1.5 gb of ram.   :hmm:

Edited by miklkit, Oct 19 2009 - 09:54 AM.


#23 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 30 2009 - 11:31 AM

Kanzo:   My new vc finally came in.  Installed just fine.  Only had to move one HD.  275GTX 896mb.  Huge fps improvement over the old 8800GTS!  And OGL V2 @ 60fps seems much smoother than before.  Is there such a thing as too much computer for GPL? :idunno:

#24 Kanzo

Kanzo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 30 2009 - 02:23 PM

Enjoy your new monster!  :bike:

#25 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 31 2009 - 11:03 PM

Had a very frustrating day.  Made all kind of changes trying to tweak it some more.  New drivers, etc.  Got it completely messed up.  25fps sucks.   :cry:   After hours of trying every combination I could think of, it seemed hopeless.   :idea:   Then I tossed the 191.07 drivers that nVidia said give much better fps and re installed the old 190.62 drivers that I had been using.  Voila!  60fps BOG.  That's the 66s at Targa @ 100% details.  Kanzo, how do you get 60fps with those drivers?   :ermm:

#26 Kanzo

Kanzo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2009 - 12:49 AM

View Postmiklkit, on Nov 1 2009, 07:03 AM, said:

Kanzo, how do you get 60fps with those drivers?   :ermm:

Mike, the most important factors for my GPL fps were disabling DDM and using "Use ZBuffer / Basic ZBuffer".

I ran a 3DMark06 and the score is 15822. (If you want to do a comparison.)

#27 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 01 2009 - 06:17 AM

No, I don't want to do a comparison.  Just trying to figure this thing out.  Thanks.

#28 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 16 2018 - 10:03 PM

I´m looking for DDM rejoin GPL after 7 years and I could not find it.... reading this topic it seems is suggested to not use it, i´m right?
I loved to see the big fonts its have instead of small ones from Pribluda.

Edited by Luis Babboni, Sep 16 2018 - 10:03 PM.


#29 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 858 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2018 - 04:44 AM

You can make the pribluda fonts bigger if you like...

Afair DDM was pre V2 rasterizers so it is obsolete now.

#30 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2018 - 09:38 AM

View PostLuis Babboni, on Sep 16 2018 - 10:03 PM, said:

I´m looking for DDM rejoin GPL after 7 years and I could not find it.... reading this topic it seems is suggested to not use it, i´m right?
I loved to see the big fonts its have instead of small ones from Pribluda.
Here Luis, :)

I use DDM and don't use Pribluda; have v.2 rasterizers and I like it :P ;)

Attached Files






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links