Jump to content


- - - - -

Help With Gtr2


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 14 2013 - 09:36 AM

My download of GTR 2 became corrupted and I uninstalled and reinstalled.
I am using a Logitech DFP wheel, which has worked perfectly with this game before.  Now when I try to set it up as controller, I can get steering, throttle and brake, but can NOT find how to set up the gearchange.  I can get on to a track in first gear - but no further.
I have identified that all controls are recognised in the Logitech set up, but can not see any way in the GTR2 controller set up window to enable  gearchange.  The only thing identifiable is in the keyboard control.  What am I missing ?
It was working perfectly in my previous install :-(

Edited by Paddy the Irishman, Sep 14 2013 - 09:37 AM.


#2 tdurrett

tdurrett

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 14 2013 - 10:00 AM

Check your
[ Controls ]  section of the *.plr file  (where * is your playername)  see controller asiignments

I have a Logitech G27 with the following text in the file...
Control - Accelerate="(1, 4)"
Control - Brake="(1, 12)"
Control - Steer Left="(1, 2)"
Control - Steer Right="(1, 1)"
Control - Shift Up="(1, 17)"
Control - Shift Down="(1, 18)"
Control - Neutral="(0, 89)"
Control - Reverse Gear="(1, 27)"
Control - First Gear="(1, 21)"
Control - Second Gear="(1, 22)"
Control - Third Gear="(1, 23)"
Control - Fourth Gear="(1, 24)"
Control - Fifth Gear="(1, 25)"
Control - Sixth Gear="(1, 26)"
Control - Seventh Gear="(0, 89)"

If your DFP wheel works in Windows -> Control Panel -> Game Controllers   your should be able
to assign each gear to each shifter position.  

If you saved your .plr file from the original install it will allow you reset  back to your first settings.

#3 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 14 2013 - 03:40 PM

Thank you for your reply, but unfortunately it does not work out for me. My shifter is sequential and my plr file shows

Control - Shift Up="(1, 13)"
Control - Shift Down="(1, 14)"

so one would think that i should be able to allocate actions to those buttons, but i can not find a way to do that on the controller.

I did not save my original plr file, because i think THAT is what got corrupted ( all replays saw me in the Safety Car and often on the wrong track)

I know that I did not have this problem with my original install, so if anyone else can help........?

#4 rtc552

rtc552

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Connecticut USA
  • Interests:sim racing, firearms, motorsports, reading.
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Sep 14 2013 - 05:13 PM

Try going to the setup screen for controls, under the advanced options,try clicking,"Hold button for gear". Maybe that will help. Good Luck.

#5 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 16 2013 - 03:24 AM

Still doesn't work ;-(  Means i can't drive P & G also;  Luckily GPL still works !

#6 rtc552

rtc552

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Connecticut USA
  • Interests:sim racing, firearms, motorsports, reading.
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Sep 16 2013 - 11:59 AM

just checked my config file....



Control - Shift Up="(1, 22)"
Control - Shift Down="(1, 21)"

#7 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 19 2013 - 05:24 AM

Still no success. I can't figure it out :-(

Exerpt from my GTR2 plr file:-

Control - Accelerate="(1, 4)"
Control - Brake="(1, 3)"
Control - Steer Left="(1, 2)"
Control - Steer Right="(1, 1)"
Control - Shift Up="(1, 13)"
Control - Shift Down="(1, 14)"
Control - Neutral="(0, 89)"
Control - Reverse Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - First Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - Second Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - Third Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - Fourth Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - Fifth Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - Sixth Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - Seventh Gear="(0, 89)"
Control - Clutch In="(0, 16)"

The second figure (13 and 14) in the assignment to "Shift Up" and "Shift Down" is the button number assigned to those actions in GPL - which work in GPL.

I would think that the numbers which you two helpers quote will be the numbers that correspond to your GPL assignments ? I have tried substituting your numbers in my "Control" set up but they do not work.

I've even, in desperation, tried "0" and "2" in the initial number, but nothing happened there either. My understanding is that "1" should make the action work, while "0" shuts it off - right ?

Edited by Paddy the Irishman, Sep 19 2013 - 05:49 AM.


#8 rtc552

rtc552

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Connecticut USA
  • Interests:sim racing, firearms, motorsports, reading.
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Sep 19 2013 - 02:05 PM

The numbers I quoted were from 2 separate installs of GTR2.My P&G install shows the same settings.I think your correct in assuming 1 is on, and 2 is off.I'll keep searching, somewhere there has to be a solution for your problem.

#9 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 719 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 21 2013 - 02:26 AM

Can you shift via the keyboard?  or does the game ignore that also?
Have you tried creating a new player?  (I've had to do that in GTL.)

Here is a procedure (from Microsoft ...but it actually works) for recalcitrant controls with Flight Sim, when even unplugging the controller and telling the sim to "reset to default" doesn't work:
-unplug the controller
-from Control Panel uninstall all controller software
-restart windows
-start the sim, set all controls for the keyboard, make sure they work, exit  (you may want to do create a new player for this, so you start with a clean set of player files)
-restart windows (it doesn't hurt to restart in safe mode here and run CCleaner to check the registry, then restart in normal mode)
-install the controller and software
-restart windows
-start the sim and configure the controller

I've resorted to this several times, in XP and Vista, with good results.

#10 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 21 2013 - 09:31 AM

Thanks for that one and I will get around to it if necessary, but I am trying something else first.  I had GTL installed, but THAT was not working so I uninstalled  and re-installed.  
Then was hit with the darn 'Starforce' control, hit it with the 'Starforce Removal' thing, but THAT in its turn did not work so I have got to research and work out how to get rid of 'Starforce'.  I think that GTL, being Simbin, may have infected the GTR2.....
Watch this space....... :dino:

Edited by Paddy the Irishman, Sep 21 2013 - 09:32 AM.


#11 TurboMan

TurboMan

    Jim Clark - Gilles Villeneuve - Tazio Nuvolari

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Interests:GPL, GTR2, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 21 2013 - 10:40 AM

View PostPaddy the Irishman, on Sep 21 2013 - 09:31 AM, said:

Thanks for that one and I will get around to it if necessary, but I am trying something else first.  I had GTL installed, but THAT was not working so I uninstalled  and re-installed.  
Then was hit with the darn 'Starforce' control, hit it with the 'Starforce Removal' thing, but THAT in its turn did not work so I have got to research and work out how to get rid of 'Starforce'.  I think that GTL, being Simbin, may have infected the GTR2.....
Watch this space....... :dino:

Go here http://www.star-forc...upport/drivers/
then scroll down to the page, find "To remove all protection components from the system:" and follow instructions.
It worked for me :thumbup:

#12 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 719 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 21 2013 - 03:43 PM

I had nothing but trouble with Starfarce and GTL, and the only help from Simbin or Starfarce was "update the drivers" (which accomplished nothing;  eventually I resorted to a hacked version, installed over my valid version).  But a couple of years ago they offered a digital download of GTL which had Starfarce removed, all files decrypted, and was "optimized for Vista and Win7" (whatever that means);  it was free if you emailed proof of ownership of the disc version.  I have two installs of this, one default with a few extra tracks, the other loaded with all the mods from my first install, and no problems in either.

#13 TurboMan

TurboMan

    Jim Clark - Gilles Villeneuve - Tazio Nuvolari

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Interests:GPL, GTR2, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 22 2013 - 10:59 AM

View Postjgf, on Sep 21 2013 - 03:43 PM, said:

I had nothing but trouble with Starfarce and GTL, and the only help from Simbin or Starfarce was "update the drivers" (which accomplished nothing;  eventually I resorted to a hacked version, installed over my valid version).  But a couple of years ago they offered a digital download of GTL which had Starfarce removed, all files decrypted, and was "optimized for Vista and Win7" (whatever that means);  it was free if you emailed proof of ownership of the disc version.  I have two installs of this, one default with a few extra tracks, the other loaded with all the mods from my first install, and no problems in either.

Starforce can be a nightmare. It basically melts the CD/DVD down. Highly recommended to remove from your computer. I had lot of problems.

#14 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 18 2017 - 11:11 AM

:hmm:Well, I am back again with another GTR 2 query :angry:
I got on to GTR 2 OK- I think that the answer to my Control query was that I had installed a 'virtual joystick' for some other use and that. conflicted.  
My query NOW is that I have installed the 1937mod for GTR 2 which works for driving, but the cars have no axles/suspension showing.  Seeing wheels In  the correct relative positions, moving the correct angular amount on their own is disconcerting.

Can anyone help me to get my axles/suspension?


:dino:

#15 Gartner

Gartner

    Jo Gartner - Helmuth Koinigg - Hermann P. Müller Karl Kling

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GP History, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 18 2017 - 11:50 AM

Only axles missing, not wheels? Strange, but may be you could try to look in your profile's folder and open the .PLR file via Wordpad or another text editor.Then search for:
Wheels Visible In Cockpit="0" -> change it to... "1"
If it's "1" already, I don't know... I once had the problem that I saw no wheels & suspension - it looked more like a boat than a car - but got it fixed then.

Edited by Gartner, Apr 18 2017 - 12:52 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links