Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

67 Patch Released


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#151 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 12 2012 - 02:05 AM

For me in any GPL season (67, 65, 66 and even in 67 1.3) a major rule was to fill in an amount of fuel and then check how much laps I can do with it. Especially for club/league races the best training was to choose a car and try to run the complete race distance and to check if fuel was enough or to much. This way you get used to the track.
Even today they do long runs in F1 to check fuel load and tires. And I remember that even today it might be possible to have not enough fuel regardless how much computer power is used to not have to much fuel ;)

To short this tries sometimes I checked for half of the race distance when I had not enough practise time before a race started.

The reason why the numbers never had been accurate was that track length plays a rule as well as your driving line. And if I'm not totally wrong there are 2 track lengths. I would say the one length is the visible to the car track length while the other is the invisible trk length.

If it shows a lap number of 25 rather then 28 t makes you wonder if fuel fill be enough. The original was the other way around which is worse because you meant to have enough fuel while in sim reality you run out of fuel. Still, you will only notice when you actually try this.

A good test is to start GPL, select multi player, start a host, adjust AI members (a low or none), adjust difficulty and adjust qualify/racetime. For 28 laps spa I would try with 14 laps qualify. 45 - 60 minutes should allow you to run one complete 14 laps stint. My way was to fill in my fuel for 14 laps and run the car until dry. When run dry check the number of timed laps, add one and you have the number of laps. For a 28 lap race multiply by 2 ;)

For int short races I preferred to run full stints because they helped me getting used to car with full tanks until race end and they helped me learning the tracks.

Just my 2 cents ;)

#152 AndersOE

AndersOE

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Simracing and american cars from the fiftees
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 12 2012 - 03:24 AM

It isn't necessary to run it dry if you use Pribluda.
Then you can see the amount of fuel left in your tank.
Before a league race I fill my car with 50-60 liters, run a couple of warm up laps
and then when I pass the start finish line I check the amount of fuel in the tank ,
I drive 5 or 6 laps in race pace and then I recheck the fuel left in the tank when I pass the start finish line.
Then you now how many liters you have consumed totally and per lap.
Then it's a simple calcualtion to get the amount needed for the race, but remember to add
2-3 liters to the so you don't run dry.
Always worked for me, never run out of fuel and I dont have a lot of it left when the race ends.
Extra weight slows down your car.

#153 Lord

Lord

    Mr. Broken Gearbox

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latina, Italy
  • Interests:Formula 1, Football (Soccer), Grand Prix Legends and rFactor
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 14 2012 - 01:17 AM

View PostBernd Nowak, on Jun 12 2012 - 02:05 AM, said:

For me in any GPL season (67, 65, 66 and even in 67 1.3) a major rule was to fill in an amount of fuel and then check how much laps I can do with it. Especially for club/league races the best training was to choose a car and try to run the complete race distance and to check if fuel was enough or to much. This way you get used to the track.
Even today they do long runs in F1 to check fuel load and tires. And I remember that even today it might be possible to have not enough fuel regardless how much computer power is used to not have to much fuel ;)

To short this tries sometimes I checked for half of the race distance when I had not enough practise time before a race started.

The reason why the numbers never had been accurate was that track length plays a rule as well as your driving line. And if I'm not totally wrong there are 2 track lengths. I would say the one length is the visible to the car track length while the other is the invisible trk length.

If it shows a lap number of 25 rather then 28 t makes you wonder if fuel fill be enough. The original was the other way around which is worse because you meant to have enough fuel while in sim reality you run out of fuel. Still, you will only notice when you actually try this.

A good test is to start GPL, select multi player, start a host, adjust AI members (a low or none), adjust difficulty and adjust qualify/racetime. For 28 laps spa I would try with 14 laps qualify. 45 - 60 minutes should allow you to run one complete 14 laps stint. My way was to fill in my fuel for 14 laps and run the car until dry. When run dry check the number of timed laps, add one and you have the number of laps. For a 28 lap race multiply by 2 ;)

For int short races I preferred to run full stints because they helped me getting used to car with full tanks until race end and they helped me learning the tracks.

Just my 2 cents ;)

Whoa...that was really interesting Bernd, thanks!:) I didn't know that a driver could use this "protocol" for racing and testing...

But quite frankly,I don't see anything wrong in the 1.2 GPL fuel prediction system...I've done yesterday a full GP length at the Nordschleife (yep, I'm mad...) with the Ferrari 312/67, driving really carefully, almost no off-tracks, no spins... the fuel the simulation predicted me to use for 15 laps was enough as I've set it to do a lap more (16) ,but the tank could take up up to 19 laps of fuel. Guess what? I ran out of fuel when I took into the first bend,in the 17th lap. ;)
The 1.3 prediction system has been a real pain to me: same conditions as above but the fuel prediction was of 12 laps with full tank. Guess? I ran out of fuel at the beginning of the 13th. :/

In the last scenario it wasn't nearly enough to finish the race :/

Edited by Lord, Jun 14 2012 - 09:25 AM.


#154 Cheapracer

Cheapracer

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 05:06 AM

I thought it was rather amusing that I was download number 1967.

#155 Wiseriver

Wiseriver

    Guy Ligier

  • Supporter
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 01 2013 - 12:13 PM

Paul,  I'm trying to get GPL back up and running again on a different computer system, and start enjoying the best game ever once more.  I've tried to download the 67 patch, but, the link doesn't work.  Can you check on it.... or, is it included in the latest gplinstall beta 1.04?  

#156 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 01 2013 - 12:33 PM

All newer version of the GPLPS installer should have the 1.3 patch included. You can check if you have this directory: (GPL directory)\repository\67_Patch_v1.3. If you have it the needed changes are already included and activated. I hope that this answer helps.

#157 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jan 01 2013 - 03:42 PM

View PostCheapracer, on Sep 17 2012 - 05:06 AM, said:

I thought it was rather amusing that I was download number 1967.
Surely you must win something for that :P

#158 Wiseriver

Wiseriver

    Guy Ligier

  • Supporter
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2013 - 09:17 AM

View PostBernd Nowak, on Jan 01 2013 - 12:33 PM, said:

All newer version of the GPLPS installer should have the 1.3 patch included. You can check if you have this directory: (GPL directory)\repository\67_Patch_v1.3. If you have it the needed changes are already included and activated. I hope that this answer helps.

Thanks Bernd, yes that file is in the directory...   GPL is up and running  :)

I do have another problem however.   I use to mainly run FV and FG mods previously.  When I try and get the correct car  and 2.0L race engine for the FV cars...  it won't let me select them in GEM.  The two selection boxes won't highlight.    I have FV and FG players set up in the game.... but, apparently still need to do something to make the correct car selection.   Can anyone help out?

#159 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2013 - 09:48 AM

To get a better chance please create a new thread maybe called "GEM and FV & FG trouble".

#160 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,826 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2013 - 02:26 PM

View PostWiseriver, on Jan 02 2013 - 09:17 AM, said:

................
I do have another problem however.   I use to mainly run FV and FG mods previously.  When I try and get the correct car  and 2.0L race engine for the FV cars...  it won't let me select them in GEM.  The two selection boxes won't highlight. I have FV and FG players set up in the game.... but, apparently still need to do something to make the correct car selection.   Can anyone help out?

View PostBernd Nowak, on Jan 02 2013 - 09:48 AM, said:

To get a better chance please create a new thread maybe called "GEM and FV & FG trouble".
And just in case you haven't seen it Wiseriver, there's a forum section called "GPL - Help! I'm having trouble with..." for these type of questions. :thumbup: :wave:

Edited by Saiph, Jan 02 2013 - 02:27 PM.


#161 MLGathome

MLGathome

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 16 2013 - 04:51 AM

I applied this patch a long time ago. Last weekend I noticed my exe files are 1.2.0.2 version.
Is there something I am missing, shouldn't that be 1.3!
Everything seems to be working OK, but I am puzzled. What version should it be?

Kind regards, Marcel

#162 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 16 2013 - 05:35 AM

Mine says the same 1.2.0.2 in the intro screen :)

#163 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,515 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 16 2013 - 08:45 AM

If you have a Cooper instead of a Coventry. You've got the patch. Unless you added that in a different way.

This is why the GPL installers are good. All that stuff is already installed.

#164 MLGathome

MLGathome

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 16 2013 - 10:49 AM

I don't think this patch was about the Cooper or the Coventry. I have the Cooper by the way.
Installed everything with the original cd and installer 0.97 several years ago. I keep everything up to date.
Just was wondering why the exe files are stil 1.2.0.2 while the patch is called 1.3!

I don't want to fix anything if it is not broken.

Regards, Marcel

#165 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Apr 16 2013 - 12:47 PM

With this patch, the main thing is that long tracks will now work (i.e. Targa); without this patch, they won't.

On startup I do not think that any of the mods or long track patches change the Papyrus release file number which should be 1.2.0.2 which was the last update that Papyrus released and should always be used as the base gpl.exe file upon which to build all mods.

Using this patch will make GEM+ create an exe called gplc67.exe which is effectively the 1.3 patched version if you like, but, running this file will still show 1.2.0.2 on the loading screen, but, this file will work with long tracks. Running the raw gpl.exe will never work with the long track patch since GEM+ does not alter this file, it only alters copies of this file which get created for each mod.

Rob




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links