Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl Tachometer Patch


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#21 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 10:01 AM

Newly updated v.05 patch in Post #1.  This version should be compatible with my Pitstop patch.

#22 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 10:40 AM

Lee, I can verify that Tach Patch v.05 works properly along with PitStop Patch v1.01.
Also, using Long-Track, No-Letterbox v4 and Head-Physics v15 patches.

Edited by gliebzeit, Nov 03 2018 - 10:42 AM.


#23 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 10:57 AM

Lee you wrote: "he patch is compatible with all mods; however, it probably shouldn't be used with the 1955 F1 mod as tachs of that era were mechanically driven by a cable from the camshaft, flywheel, or distributor." but look at this https://www.youtube....h?v=5Xg4Fr9SY04, from 2:38, it would seem that those tachometers use the same principle. Although the car is 1957, we could suppose that in 55 they used basically the same thing. By the way, you can see the whole video, it's great!

#24 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 11:05 AM

View Postgliebzeit, on Nov 03 2018 - 10:40 AM, said:

Lee, I can verify that Tach Patch v.05 works properly along with PitStop Patch v1.01.
Also, using Long-Track, No-Letterbox v4 and Head-Physics v15 patches.

Thanks Greg.  :)

#25 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 11:13 AM

View PostClaudio Pablo Navonne, on Nov 03 2018 - 10:57 AM, said:

Lee you wrote: "he patch is compatible with all mods; however, it probably shouldn't be used with the 1955 F1 mod as tachs of that era were mechanically driven by a cable from the camshaft, flywheel, or distributor." but look at this https://www.youtube....h?v=5Xg4Fr9SY04, from 2:38, it would seem that those tachometers use the same principle. Although the car is 1957, we could suppose that in 55 they used basically the same thing. By the way, you can see the whole video, it's great!

From that video, it sure does look like Fangio had an impulse tach in 1957.

However, I've got a Maserati 250F book which appears to show a metal cable connection to the tach...not a smaller diameter wire.

Guess it's up to the player to decide what to use.  ???

#26 snafu

snafu

    John Hammonds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL. F2B
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 03 2018 - 01:08 PM

Yep, All works great, Thanks Lee for the quick fix. All is well in the world again. :)

TTFN
John.

#27 MK3424

MK3424

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Gaming
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 05:49 AM

Great mod! But could you also apply it to the Telltale rev needle? It looks a bit odd when the tacho is 'stuttering' whilst the telltale marker is going up smoothly, even tho it's only used to display what your highest rev was....

#28 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 07:04 AM

That's because it's a hybrid tach...electronic impulse for rpm and mechanical cable for telltale.  :)

Probably too much trouble to change so after you start the engine, just floor the throttle once to set the telltale.

#29 MK3424

MK3424

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Gaming
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 09:08 AM

View PostLee200, on Nov 04 2018 - 07:04 AM, said:

That's because it's a hybrid tach...electronic impulse for rpm and mechanical cable for telltale.  :)

I was testing this on the 1955 Lancia D50..

#30 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Validating
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 10:32 AM

another great addition, thanks Lee

#31 Manfred Cubenoggin

Manfred Cubenoggin

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Keswick, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Astronomy, chess, classical music(piano concetos), computers, firearms, modern military history, motor racing, racing sims.
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 12:57 PM

"...just floor the throttle once to set the telltale."

:D

Indeed, yes, yet another winner from the talented pen of Lee Bowden.  As mentioned above, I praise this patch as it now works across the board with assorted mods AND frees up use of the Pit Stop Patch to be employed alongside it for refueling.

On the subject of telltales, ever hear the story of Innes Ireland and the magnet?  Priceless!  :)

#32 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 04 2018 - 02:21 PM

I heard that Chapman ... had a lot of brass.  ;)

#33 MK3424

MK3424

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Gaming
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2018 - 07:30 AM

Neat mod! But for some reason.. it doesn't work in multiplayer...

#34 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 05 2018 - 10:29 AM

Does it work offline?

#35 MK3424

MK3424

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Gaming
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 06 2018 - 05:07 PM

View PostLee200, on Nov 05 2018 - 10:29 AM, said:

Does it work offline?

Yes, without a hitch! I love it, kinda makes me having to anticipate when to shift because of the tachometer being behind.

#36 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 06 2018 - 05:21 PM

I just tested the 65Mod both offline and then online.  This was connecting with iGOR to a server.  Offline the impulse tach works as advertised.  Online the tach works like a standard mechanical linkage.  :(

#37 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 06 2018 - 05:44 PM

Well that's weird.  :)

#38 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 07 2018 - 08:57 AM

I may have been wrong about the type of tachometers that were used on some F1 and sports cars in the '60s.  From my initial research, mechanical tachometers were relatively smooth, but electronic impulse type tachometers were jerky.  As we know, tachometers of that era were jerky as seen in previous videos.

Further research reveals that at least some racing cars in the '50s and through the '60s used the chronometric mechanical type tachometer which was jerky too.  This type of tach was invented by Jaeger in France then brought to England by Smiths.  VDO also used this type of tach as seen in this video of the Porsche 908 and 917:

https://www.youtube....eature=youtu.be

The chronometric type tach was essentially a clock that timed the number of revolutions of a mehanical cable that was connected between the engine and the tach.  It really was a clever device.  Here is a video that shows its internal movement.  While the video shows a speedometer, a chronometric speedometer and tachometer were basically the same:

https://www.youtube....eature=youtu.be

Here are some links to more information about how the chronometric speedometer and tachometer work:

http://archives.jamp...tric_Speedo.pdf

http://www.hells-con...c mechanism.pdf

The first link indicates that the tachometer updates every 3/4 of a second.  My tachometer patch updates every .6 seconds which is probably close enough.

Edited by Lee200, Nov 07 2018 - 05:47 PM.


#39 maddog

maddog

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 07 2018 - 09:55 AM

On an academic note : these tachs. updated a lot faster than every 5 or 6 secs.  An actual update every 0.5 or 0.6 seconds has been achieved, according to my stopwatch. :rockon:

#40 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 07 2018 - 11:43 AM

Uh, Maddog we know that.  Where did you see 5 to 6 seconds?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links