Jump to content


- - - - -

New AI Tweaker


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Keithuk

Keithuk

    VB Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Staffordshire, England
  • Interests:I've been programming with VB for 14 years. Started with VB4 16bit Pro, VB5 Pro, VB6 Pro/Enterprise and now VB3 Pro. But I'm no expert, I'm still learning.

    http://www.martin2k.co.uk/forums/

Posted Mar 28 2005 - 01:38 PM

Why make a program to tweaker Grand Prix Legends? If you are like me and have used many racing games, you'll know that you can alter the settings for the cars. This will give you a chance of competing and even winning. With Grand Prix Legends, I found it very difficult to qualify at any track, even in Novice mode. I was qualifing 15-20 seconds a lap slower than the other drivers. Even tweaking the car setups this didn't make much difference. This app will allow you to change to speed of each driver and the circuit. This gives you a chance to compete and win.

This is a revamped Aitw103.exe with help. This file needs the Visual Basic 6.0 RunTime Files, if you don't have Win2k/XP you can download them from M$.

Download Visual Basic Runtime

http://msdn.microsof...ad/default.aspx

I have posted this app in:

http://www.planet-so...=50637&lngWId=1

and 600 people have looked at it and possibly used it, but I've had no feedback. If you have any problems or suggestions for improvement then let me know.

GPL Tweaker Update
I believe there are some 400+ additional tracks you can add to gpl. People have asked me if I can add these additional tracks to the program. Yes I can on an additional track speed editor.

Here it is GPL Tweaker Update. This will allow you to set the track speeds for any additional tracks you have installed. There are 2 files in this zip, a new GPL Tweaker.exe and an updated GPL Tweaker.hlp. If you are replacing the last GPL Tweaker.exe then put both of these files in the same folder. Because this is an update please delete the old GPL Tweaker.ini. It will ask for the location of Gpl.exe on startup.

If you haven't used my GPL Tweaker before then you can put these two files in any folder you wish too.

EDIT:Look further down this thread for the Updated file, Post #5 ;)

Have fun tweaking.  :thumbup:



.

Attached Files


Edited by Keithuk, Oct 05 2005 - 06:30 AM.


#2 Quattro

Quattro

    Canadian Misfit

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,952 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada(2hrs from Mosport)
  • Interests:Cars/Antiques/Woodwork/AUDI<br />And his Sweetheart Robin
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 28 2005 - 02:01 PM

Thanks for sharing Keithuk. :thumbup:
Quattro :cheers:

#3 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 28 2005 - 05:06 PM

Thanks Keith :thumbup:


I moved your post to a new thread as it deserves it ;)



:wave:

#4 sheepherder

sheepherder

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 822 posts

Posted Sep 09 2005 - 07:03 AM

Keithuk, on Sep 8 2005, 11:04 PM, said:

...600 people have looked at it and possibly used it, but I've had no feedback...

That is odd, isn't it???   :blink:

I don't recall now, but I had one instance where all the cars I was racing against were jumping up and down in the air...I wonder if this was it??? (But it's not like me to *not* make a comment)...   :P  But it was pretty funny...   :clap2:

Quote

...on an additional track speed editor. I'm working on this at the moment...

That sounds interesting...a swapable database, or fixed???   :unsure:

#5 Keithuk

Keithuk

    VB Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Staffordshire, England
  • Interests:I've been programming with VB for 14 years. Started with VB4 16bit Pro, VB5 Pro, VB6 Pro/Enterprise and now VB3 Pro. But I'm no expert, I'm still learning.

    http://www.martin2k.co.uk/forums/

Posted Sep 28 2005 - 01:01 PM

I believe there are some 400+ additional tracks you can add to gpl. People have asked me if I can add these additional tracks to the program. Yes I can on an additional track speed editor.

Here it is GPL Tweaker Update. This will allow you to set the track speeds for any additional tracks you have installed. There are 2 files in this zip, a new GPL Tweaker.exe and an updated GPL Tweaker.hlp. If you are replacing the last GPL Tweaker.exe then put both of these files in the same folder. Because this is an update please delete the old GPL Tweaker.ini. It will ask for the location of Gpl.exe on startup.

If you haven't used my GPL Tweaker before then you can put these two files in any folder you wish too.

I've tested this on my 15 additional tracks and all works perfectly. If you find any bugs then use the Help/About to email me, or post it here.

sheepherder, on Sep 9 2005, 02:05 PM, said:

Quote

...on an additional track speed editor. I'm working on this at the moment...

That sounds interesting...a swapable database, or fixed???   :unsure:
No it doesn't use a database it just edits the ini files. If these ini files were proper ini files then it would be a doddle to make a tweaking program but they're not.

Have fun tweaking.  :D

Attached Files


Edited by Keithuk, Oct 05 2005 - 06:31 AM.


#6 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 28 2005 - 02:32 PM

Keithuk, on Sep 28 2005, 08:03 PM, said:

Admin: Could you please delete my previous post as this one is an update on that, thanks.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Keith,

OK.

keith :lol:

#7 hansje

hansje

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Race/Games and Drumming
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 30 2005 - 01:50 PM

I like this tweaker a lot  :thumbup:

But it seems not working with my 65Mod, the cars are to fast for me...I am 47 years old you know  :lol:

Any ideas ??

hansje.

#8 Keithuk

Keithuk

    VB Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Staffordshire, England
  • Interests:I've been programming with VB for 14 years. Started with VB4 16bit Pro, VB5 Pro, VB6 Pro/Enterprise and now VB3 Pro. But I'm no expert, I'm still learning.

    http://www.martin2k.co.uk/forums/

Posted Oct 01 2005 - 01:23 PM

hansje, on Sep 30 2005, 08:52 PM, said:

I like this tweaker a lot  :thumbup:

But it seems not working with my 65Mod, the cars are to fast for me...I am 47 years old you know  :lol:

Any ideas ??

hansje.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

No it won't work with 65Mod only the original GPL installation.  :D

I had trouble trying to install the 65Mod so I didn't bother.

#9 hansje

hansje

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Race/Games and Drumming
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 02 2005 - 05:10 AM

Keithuk, on Oct 1 2005, 07:25 PM, said:

hansje, on Sep 30 2005, 08:52 PM, said:

I like this tweaker a lot  :thumbup:

But it seems not working with my 65Mod, the cars are to fast for me...I am 47 years old you know  :lol:

Any ideas ??

hansje.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

No it won't work with 65Mod only the original GPL installation.  :D

I had trouble trying to install the 65Mod so I didn't bother.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



But the 65Mod is great, you don't know what you are missing  :lol:

I have more GPL-installs, isn't it possible to rename some ini's ??

One 65 and a 67 install. (not using GEM)

Thats why I could not catch those Cars  :rofl:

hansje.

Edited by hansje, Oct 02 2005 - 05:12 AM.


#10 luv4skating

luv4skating

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland USA
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2009 - 07:24 PM

This program cannot find my GPL EXE, and it doesn't give you the option of picking another Drive letter, can this be fixed??

#11 Ernesto Mayer

Ernesto Mayer

    Dan Gurney

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Races, races and races...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 16 2017 - 02:06 PM

I'm trying to use it, but when I click to save to the .ini files I receive the message "Control array element '20' doesn't exist". :blink:
BTW, running Windows 7 64 bits. Thanks for any clue...

Edited by Ernesto Mayer, Nov 16 2017 - 06:07 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links