Jump to content


- - - - -

Problems With Obs Recordings And Streams With Direct3D


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 lalb2001

lalb2001

    Lasse Albrecht

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:football, F1, motorsports in general
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2021 - 12:32 PM

Hey guys,

on my journey to set up everything for streaming with OBS Studio to see if my laptop can handle it, I've gone through numerous combinations of settings and have now seemingly come quite close to a good solution.
So yesterday I have made the switch from OpenGL to Direct3D, it generally works better on my computer and also allows me to record the game with screen capturing whereas OpenGL outputs nothing but a black screen (weirdly enough OpenGL only works with very old OBS versions for me). OpenGL allowed to output full FPS with the lowest settings, but became too demanding for my hardware quickly when I increased the streaming quality and also caused big stuttering ingame.
Now with Direct3D I can go for quite high quality settings without having FPS problems on my screen, but the FPS on stream can't exceed a certain number, no matter how low my quality settings are. If anyone knows a fix to get it to normal FPS on stream, that would be nice, if not, it's also okay because the second problem is a bit more annoying.

With Direct3D I have got weird flickering which seems to only affect certain textures and polygons. I can see a correlation between graphically intense areas of a track and increased flickering. I have already done research to see whether there are any new drivers for my graphics card that I have missed out on, but there was nothing to be found.

Under https://www.twitch.tv/lalb2001 I have put up two attempts of streaming(so far) so that you can see the problem rather than only imagine it. I would really love to broadcast my POV for oAo's D1 race at Kyalami which starts in 45 hours, maybe someone here with deeper technical knowledge than me can make their magic work? OBS Studio uses Direct3D 11, on the contrary GPL uses Direct3D 7, might that be a problem? It almost feels like some code features are missing from the newer DirectX version which are causing the weird flickering... :D

I've just realized that I've ended up in the wrong sub-forum, can this thread perhaps be moved to the problems sections?

Edited by lalb2001, Feb 18 2021 - 12:42 PM.


#2 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2021 - 04:44 PM

Hi,

I don’t know if this will help you, I discovered OBS today, and just happened to have the black screen and flicker issue.  
For the black screen, I included OBS in the list of nvidia applications to customize the settings, this is where I was able to force the choice of the nvidia GPU (and not the INTEL GPU).  
Then to stop seeing the flickers, I asked OBS to capture the GPL window, not the entire screen (however the game is full screen with rasteriser V2).  
To be able to select the GPL window you have to start it and stay in 640x480 on the game menu. Then with the Windows key you get to access OBS with the mouse, and you choose "Windows Papyrus".  

For me now everything is fine.  I even managed to capture 2 windows on 2 different screens.

60 FPS capture, but relatively low res.  https://youtu.be/P129K5oPflI

#3 lalb2001

lalb2001

    Lasse Albrecht

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:football, F1, motorsports in general
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2021 - 05:35 PM

I've actually found your YT channel and seen that video already :D The question is: which of the two rasterizers did you use?
And about the Game Capture part, I've already figured that out some weeks ago and shared my knowledge in this thread: http://srmz.net/inde...932#entry154143 This method only works with the combination of OBS 0.15.4 which is 4 years old (works with no version boyond that one), and with that version . On the other hand Direct3D is the only rasterizer that is working with OBS Studio 26.1.1, the newest version. The only GPU I have is my onboard Intel HD Graphics 4000, so surely I won't have to tell any application which GPU to use. Thank you for your commitment to help me! :)



Edit: Two minutes after this post I tried a recording using Basic Draw Mode instead of ZBuffer in GEM+ in the rasteriser section, game looked as usual, flickering was gone. Does anyone know if there are any common issues with Basic Draw Mode?

Edit2: I got fooled by a very short test where I didn't have the flickering once, still nothing is solved. :(

Edited by lalb2001, Feb 19 2021 - 02:46 AM.


#4 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2021 - 06:29 PM

I used OPENGL V2.
I have the most recent version of OBL, and I didn't choose "games" mode to capture, I chose "nominative window" for GPL and for GPLMotec...
Therefore, even in 640x480 the  captured video is full screen :)

#5 lalb2001

lalb2001

    Lasse Albrecht

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:football, F1, motorsports in general
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 19 2021 - 02:52 AM

Nominative window works, but gives me the same flickering with Direct3D. The recording would work perfectly fine with OpenGL, but in order for that to work I need some better hardware (I achieve about 25 FPS with "medium" OBS settings at the back of a full offline grid), and that is a solution for the future, not for now, perhaps I'll either have to stick with the flickering or just leave the whole subject for now.

Edited by lalb2001, Feb 19 2021 - 02:53 AM.


#6 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 19 2021 - 07:42 AM

Pity :/
Pribluda could cause this problem in the captured video, "No LetterBox" too...
I sometimes see it because of the GPLShift message for exemple, only with Direct3D.

But of course big equipment required. My CPU went up to 90°, the fans went to maximum, and I only covered 3 laps ...
(i7 10750H, nVidia RTX 2070 Super)

Edited by Alekhine, Feb 19 2021 - 07:46 AM.


#7 lalb2001

lalb2001

    Lasse Albrecht

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:football, F1, motorsports in general
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 19 2021 - 07:52 PM

Seems to be OBS Studio relatedd, Streamlabs OBS has shown no flickering in the short test run I did, I will now do a longer ADC broadcast. ;)



It flickered horribly yet again.

Edited by lalb2001, Feb 19 2021 - 09:14 PM.


#8 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,096 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 20 2021 - 02:10 AM

Hi,

do you want my OBS settings (and the other programs) that I use to capture for my GPLRACER race videos channel?
https://youtube.com/...3PbAClyaUT4Xy5g

But I am not live streaming because the mini server is not capable to do so.

:wave:

#9 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 20 2021 - 04:49 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on Feb 20 2021 - 02:10 AM, said:

Hi,

do you want my OBS settings (and the other programs) that I use to capture for my GPLRACER race videos channel?
https://youtube.com/...3PbAClyaUT4Xy5g

But I am not live streaming because the mini server is not capable to do so.

:wave:

Really very good quality.
Yes I want the OBS settings :up:  PLEASE ! :wubit:

#10 lalb2001

lalb2001

    Lasse Albrecht

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:football, F1, motorsports in general
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 21 2021 - 06:01 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Feb 20 2021 - 02:10 AM, said:

Hi,

do you want my OBS settings (and the other programs) that I use to capture for my GPLRACER race videos channel?
https://youtube.com/...3PbAClyaUT4Xy5g

But I am not live streaming because the mini server is not capable to do so.

:wave:

The issues are the same during both recording and streaming, so yes, your settings would be very nice to have! :)

#11 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,096 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 25 2021 - 03:45 AM

Here are my settings for my GPLRACER race video recordings.

I capture with OBS (freeware).
Then I cut with Avidemux (freeware).
Then I produce with CyberLink PowerDirector (payware).
Then I upload the final MKV video file to YouTube.

I only work with MKV video format and 60 FPS (even so the server replays are in 36 FPS).

I hope my settings are of any help.
If you have any questions just ask.

:wave:

Edited by Stefan Roess, Feb 25 2021 - 03:45 AM.


#12 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 25 2021 - 07:26 AM

Thanks Stefan, I will study this with great interest! :bowdown2:

#13 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 26 2021 - 11:36 AM

I saved all the images, I am testing this night .. :thumbup:

#14 MK3424

MK3424

    Kayo Michiels in real life, camera driver in GPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Gaming
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 29 2021 - 03:30 AM

Neat! I'm using KdenLive as my video editor software.

I still have issues with screensizes, so i've just made a 640x480 scene just for when gpl menu's are displayed and switch between scenes when i enter or leave my car and when i start the stream or end the stream, with buttons on my stream decks for switching scenes.

#15 Alekhine

Alekhine

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Coding (Pascal Delphi and Assembler 80x86) , Two-strokes motorbike engine , Motorcycle paint specialist Rothmans.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 29 2021 - 12:05 PM

View PostMK3424, on Mar 29 2021 - 03:30 AM, said:

Neat! I'm using KdenLive as my video editor software.

I still have issues with screensizes, so i've just made a 640x480 scene just for when gpl menu's are displayed and switch between scenes when i enter or leave my car and when i start the stream or end the stream, with buttons on my stream decks for switching scenes.
I didn't think about doing this. I zoom the 640x480 in video editing.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links